Tel: (203) 675 8355
Search Current Inventory on ABE
XVI - XIX
Presentation Copy, Inscribed by Author to Ashbel Green
1811 - Abercrombie, James (1758-1841). Lectures on the Catechism, on Confirmation, and the Liturgy of the Protestant Episcopal Church; Delivered to the Students of that Denomination in the Philadelphia Academy : to which is prefixed, the Catechism of said church, an appendix, and occasional prayers, petitions, ejaculations, and hymns : with an address to parents, sponsors, and guardians : published for the use of that institution, and of families belonging to the Episcopal church / by James Abercrombie. Second edition considerably enlarged. Philadelphia: Brannan and Morford, 1811. 8vo. xxx, [31]-238 pp. [Presentation Copy]: "For The Rev. Ashbel Green D.D. from his hble Servt. The Author". Bound in modern blue stiff boards. Perforated divinity School stamp to title and 4 leaves of text. Generally bright and clean, lightly toned with the occasional spot of foxing. [Green, Ashbel 1762-1848] Very Good. Shaw & Shoemaker, 22136 $295
1824 - American Tract Society (Boston, Mass.) Proceedings of the First Ten Years of the American Tract Society, Instituted at Boston, 1814. To which is added a brief view of the principal religious tract societies throughout the world. [Andover, Mass.] : Printed for the American Tract Society, by Flagg and Gould. 1824. 12mo. 215 pp. [Incomplete: Lacking "The Constitution" p. 5-8 which appears not to have been bound-in.] Modern ¾ morocco over cloth (likely 1945), gilt ruled and lettered to spine with 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt. Presentation copy from the staff at the American Tract Society to their “Esteemed President”, Dr. Hugh R. Monro, dated Dec. 1945, with 11 signatures to first blank. Few marginal lines in pencil at the beginning, else clean and bright. A handsome copy of a rather scarce volume. Shoemaker 15092 $145
1659 - Ames, William (1576-1633). Guilielmi Amesii De Conscientia: et Ejus Jure, vel Casibus Libri Quinque. Editio Nova. Oxonii : Typis Guilielmi Hall, sumptibus Joh. Adams, ... 1659. 16mo. [8], 450, [19] pp. Later full calf (probably 19th century), gilt lettered red morocco spine label, lightly rubbed. Woodcut border to title. An excellent clean tight copy. [Amesius, Guilielmus] Conscience - Et eius iure vel casibus libri quinque., Et eivs ivre vel casibvs libri qvinqve. Wing A2996. Near Fine or close to it. $795
A rarity by the English actor and theatrical manager, David Garrick who uses his dramatic skills for the proper posture in reading the Book of Common Prayer. With parallels drawn to the work of the same nature by the late Mr. Sheridan.
1797 - Anderson, J. W. and Garrick, David (1717-1779). The Manner Pointed Out in Which the Common Prayer was Read in Private by the late Mr. Garrick, for the instruction of a young clergyman: from whose manuscript notes this pamphlet is composed. By J. W. Anderson, A.M. The Second Edition. London: Printed by J. Plymsell; and published by F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul’s church-yard, 1797. 8vo. 78pp. 3/4 black morocco over marbled boars rubbed at edges and corners; gilt lettered spine with library number to foot, plate to front pastedown otherwise unmarked. Contemporary ownership inscription "P. J. Dodd" to corner of half-title. Leaves clean and bright, lower margins of a few with light damp staining, more pronounced at p. 73-78. Nevertheless a clean fresh copy. Very Good. $275
1833 - Balfour, Walter (1776-1852). Letters to Rev. Moses Stuart, by Walter Balfour, of Charlestown. Boston : Published by B. B. Mussey. 1833. 1st Ed. 32mo. x, 125pp. [1 adv]. Blue paper boards over red cloth spine, paper label to front board. Endpapers foxed, with light foxing throughout, else clean. Very Good. A collection of letters dating to 1820, written to and by Moses Stuart (1780-1852), American biblical scholar and teacher. Quite scarce. $50
1789 - Barclay, Robert (1648-1690). An Apology for the True Christian Divinity: Being an Explanation and vindication of the principles and doctrines of the people called Quakers / Written in Latin and English by Robert Barclay... ; and since translated into High Dutch, Low Dutch, French and Spanish, for the information of strangers. Philadelphia: Printed by Joseph James, in Chesnut Street, M.DCC.LXXXIX. [1789].
8vo. [14], 574, [14] pp. Pagination errors: p. 13, and 219 misnumbered 14, and 221 respectively. Contemporary full calf gilt ruled spine with gilt lettered red morocco label. Lightly rubbed with few pinhole size wormholes to spine. A handsome binding; leaves clean and bright with some negligible spots of foxing. Contemporary ownership inscription to top margin of title, minor stain to gutter. An excellent fresh example of 18th century American printing. Evans 21668 $165
1815 - Barrett, Eaton Stannard (1786-1820). The Heroine, or Adventures of Cherubina … 3d. ed. London: Printed for Henry Colburn and sold by Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh, and John Cumming, Dublin, 1815. [3 Vols.] 8vo. 220, 240, 252 pp. Contemporary ¾ mottled calf over marbled boards rubbed at corners and spine extremities with some loss of leather to vol. 3, leather with small surface cracks. Edward D. Ingraham’s copies with his plates to front pastedowns. Leaves clean with minor toning. Fore and bottom margins uncut. A nice set, rather scarce. Very Good.
Ingraham Edward Duffield (1793 – 1854). American Lawyer, and author, grandson of Edward Duffield, Benjamin Franklin’s executor. $500
1832 - The Holy Bible containing the Old and New Testaments: Translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the former translations diligently compared and revised Philadelphia: Alexander Towar, Hogan & Thompson. 1832. [Stereotyped by L. Johnson] 32mo. (4 ½ X 2 ¾ - 1 ¾ thick). 819, 256 pp. Engraved frontis and extra engraved title. N.T. with separate title and pagination. A charming little bible. Corners rubbed, ownership name gilt lettered to front board: “Mary Ann Miller”, same name in brown ink to fep. Few notes in pencil to endpapers. Binding tight leaves bright with light sporadic foxing. Very Good. $100
1858 - Bontill, Melchor. Verdadero retrato al Daguerrotipo de la compañía de Jesús…Reimpresa en esta Capital por el Canonigo Pinero. Buenos Aires: Imp. de la Reforma, 1858.
4to. xxii, 770, [1], iv pp. 4 engraved plates tipped in. Contemporary half green calf over boards rubbed and bumped at corners. Spine with 4 raised bands gilt ruled and lettered. No fep. Contemporary ownership stamp of Juan Ramón Mantilla to half-title and title leaves, including two autographs: Samuel Mantilla and Mantilla to first blank and verso of title. Binding tight leaves clean lightly toned. Good sturdy copy of a rare and early illustrated Buenos Aires imprint; first published in Barcelona 1852. [Jesuit Missions – History] $175
1738 - Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704). Recueil des Oraisons Funèbres prononcées par Messire Jaques Benigne Boussuet, Eveque de Meaux. Nouvelle Edition. Augmentee de l'Eloge historique de l'Auteur, & du Catalogue des ses Ouvrages. Paris: Jean Desaint, 1738. 12mo. 518, [5]pp. Title vignette. Contemporary polished calf lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. Spine with 5 raised bands decorated in gilt compartments, red morocco label gilt lettered. Gilt board edges and turn-ins, all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers with book plate of "Madame Rondé Galerie du Louvre" to front pastedown, the latter part crossed out in early brown ink. A handsome copy. Very Good.
[Collection of 6 Funeral Sermons: Including Marie Therese of Austria, Anne de Gonzague de Cleves, and Louis de Bourbon] $300
1835 - Boyer, Abel (1667-1729). Boyer's French Dictionary; Comprising all the Additions and Improvements of the Latest Paris and London Editions, with a Very Large Number of Useful Words and Phrases, now First Selected From the Modern Dictionaries of Boiste, Wailly, Catineau, and Others; With the Pronunciation of Each Word, According to the Dictionary of the Abbé Tardy: to which are prefixed, rules for the pronunciation of French vowels, diphthongs, and final consonants, chiefly collected from the prosody of the Abbé d'Olivet, with a table of French verbs, &c. Boston: Hilliard, Gray and Co. Brattleboro Power Press Office. 1835. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. 530, 250pp. Title page to vol. 2: An English-French dictionary, designed as a second part to the Boston edition of Boyer's French dictionary, with Tardy's pronunciation. Edited by William Bentley Fowle. Contemporary full calf lightly rubbed at edges and spine extremities. Leaves with sporadic foxing/toning. Contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper. A Very Good solid copy. $95
1891 - Brough. W. S. Book Illustration: Being a Lecture Delivered at the North Staffordshire Technical Museum, Hanley, On May 2nd, 1891. / by W. S. Brough. Leek, [Staffordshire]: Thomas Mark, Printer. 1891. 8vo. 42pp. [Presentation copy]. Signed binding: "G. T. Bagguley, Newcastle, Staffs." Beige buckram red morocco gilt lettered spine label. Beveled edges, marbled endpapers. Leaves clean and bright. An uncommon title. Contains examples of of illustrations and method referred to and exhibited, and a bibliography of the chief works referred to. [Illustrated Book History] Very Good. $75
INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR
1804 - Chalmers, George (1742-1825). An Estimate of the Comparative Strength of Great Britain : and of the Losses of her Trade, from Every War Since the Revolution, With an Introduction of Previous History ... / by George Chalmers ... A New Edition, Corrected and Continued to 1803 / to Which is Now Annexed, Gregory King’s Celebrated State of England with Notices of His Life. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1804. 8vo. xxiv, [1], 367, [1], [2], 9-73, [16] pp. Tables. [Presentation copy.] Inscribed by author to Henry Addington, 1st Viscount Sidmouth (1757 – 1844). British prime minister (1801-1804); "Mr. Chalmers begs to present to Mr. Addington a new Edition of an old Book." Original marbled boards rebacked, corners skillfully repaired. All edges red. Paper label to spine. Goodspeed catalogue price of $10 [1928] in blue ink to front pastedown, dedication to top margin of fep. Preliminary leaves including dedication and title with some old tape residue to gutters, with minor loss to dedication. A handsome copy, clean and fresh, negligible sporadic foxing.
[King, Gregory, 1648-1712.] $450
1810 - Chambaud, Louis (d. 1776). Fables choisies, À l'usage des Enfans, et des autres personnes qui commencent À apprendre La Langue Françoise, Avec un Index alphabétique de tous les mots traduits en Anglois / par L. Chambaud. Baltimore [Md.] : Printed by Warner & Hanna, at the Bible and heart office, 1810. 12mo. vi, 165pp. [3p. adv.] Page number 163 misnumbered. Contemporary full calf lightly rubbed, cracked at front hinge about 3 inches. Binding tight, leaves generally bright and clean, some sporadic foxing/toning. An attractive copy.
A collection of 99 fables by Aesop designed for young children. Book includes an extensive index and a list of abbreviations used. An uncommon and early copy. Very Good and Better. $375
Two Volumes Signed by Author
1826 - Cheney, Harriet Vaughan Foster (b. 1796). A Peep at the Pilgrims in Sixteen Hundred Thirty-Six. A Tale of Olden Times. By the author of divers unfinished manuscripts, &c. In Two Volumes. Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1826. Second Edition. [2 Vols.] 12mo. 306, 276pp. [Presentation copies] Each volume signed and dedicated by author: "Lucy Downes from her friend Harriett V. Foster January 1st. 1826". [Authors signature: Harriett with two t's]. Harriett V. Foster was born a year prior to the publication of her mother's novel: "The Coquette, or History of Eliza Wharton". [Foster, Hannah Webster 1759-1840]. A Peep at the Pilgrims being her second published work after "The Sunday School, or Village Sketches" (1820). Author's correction in brown ink: vol. I. p. 133 line 11, native for active. Contemporary full calf lightly rubbed, leather split at front hinged, boards holding strong with original bands. Borders decorated in gilt and blind roll. Spines in compartments gilt ruled and lettered, with fleurons. Marbled endpapers. Leaves lightly toned with sporadic foxing, endpapers foxed. A handsome set. [New Plymouth History, Massachusetts 1620-1691 Fiction]. Shoemaker 24076 $975
1817 - Christian Journal, Literary Register. New-York: Printed and Published by T. and J. Swords, 1817. Small 4to. 380pp. Vol. 1, No. 1 - 24, continuously paginated. 24 consecutive issues of this semimonthly Episcopal journal for the year 1817 the first year of publication, it ceased with: Vol. 14, (Dec. 1830). Woodblock vignette of St John's Church, Canadaigua to title. Bond in 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards library binding, rubbed at edges and corners with few minor stains. Plate to front pastedown, faint embossed stamp to title, fep with unnoticeable repair to gutter (verso). A clean fresh copy with some minor foxing/toning. Top edge gilt. A collection of essays, reports, obituaries, biographies, reviews, news from foreign missions (Moravian, Greek, Indian [especially Calcutta], etc.)...Very Good. $175
1837 - Cicero, Marcus Tullius (106-43 B.C). M.T. Cicero De Senectute et De Amicitia. Ex Editionibus Oliveti et Ernesti. Accedunt notæ anglicæ. Juvenuti Accommodatæ. Cura C.K. Dillaway, A.M. Bostonæ, Perkins et Marvin. 1837. 12mo. 158, [2 adv.]pp. Original brown cloth, paper label to spine. Bumped at corners, with spots of discoloration to back board. Pages generally bright with light foxing to edges throughout. Binding tight, book complete. Preface in English, else Latin. A Very Good copy. A Rare Boston printing. $50
1809 - Clarke, Mary Anne Thompson (1776-1852). Authentic and Interesting Memoirs of Mrs. Clarke, From her Infancy to the Present Time. Likewise, a Brief Account of Mr. Wardle's Charges, Relative to His Royal Highness the Duke of York: Together With the Minutes of Evidence as Taken in the House of Commons. From authentic documents. "Illustrated with a beautiful portrait of Mrs. Clarke. Boston : J. Belcher, printer, 1809. 8vo. 371 [i.e. 377]pp. Error in pagination: 189-195 repeated. Charts, diagram. Text in double columns. [First Edition]. It is more than likely that the portrait mentioned in the title was never bound-in as there is no trace of a missing leaf nor any offsetting of a plate. Original boards uncut, unopened. Spine paper rebacked original label present, somewhat faded and chipped. p. 99 with edge repair. Almost the entire book is unopened, leaves toned, with sporadic foxing heavy at times. Prosecuted and eventually imprisoned for selling army commissions Mary Anne Clarke, was the young mistress to the Duke of York. Near Very Good. [Frederick Augustus, Duke of York and Albany, 1763-1827] Shaw & Shoemaker, 16883. $325
1813 - Codman, John (1782-1847). Hymns for Family Worship, with Prayers for Every Day in the Week, / selected from various authors, by John Codman. Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, 1813. [First Edition] 12mo. xi, 162, [5] pp. Contemporary full calf gilt lettered label to spine. Rubbed at corners and edges. Binding tight leaves toned sporadic light foxing. Contemporary inscription to fep. A charming little book contains 149 hymns. Family prayers p.[127]-162. Booksellers advertisements last 5 pages. Very Good. "Most of the hymns are taken from Dr. Watts, Dr. Doddridge and Mrs. Steele ... A few prayers are added at the close of the collection from Mr. Toplady and Dr. Scott ..." (from preface, p. x.) Shaw & Shoemaker, 28169. Rare. $125
Rare American Catholic Hymnal: Henry Winter Syle’s copy
1830 – A Collection of Psalms, Hymns, Anthems, &c. (With the Evening Office,) for the use of the Catholic Church Throughout the United States. : Permissu superium. Washington: Printed by J. F. Haliday. 1830. 12mo. iv. 289pp. Ex-library with stamp to fore margin of title "William Bacon Stephens Library", call number to verso otherwise unmarked. Front endpaper with two ownership inscriptions: "Sarah Ann Smith Reading July 1831", & "Henry Winter Syle, Philadelphia, Reading Pa, 31 aug, 1888." Sarah Ann C. Smith's name also to top margin of title, and 4 line prayer in her hand to second blank. Leaves clean and bright with an occasional light spot of foxing. Contemporary full straight grained morocco gilt roll decorated spine in compartments, gilt lettered with cross and fleuron. Rubbed at edges and corners. Marbled front endpaper with relatively minor scaring to front pastedown, no doubt after bookplate removal. Includes indexes. A rare Catholic hymnal made all the more desirable with H. W. Syle’s autograph. In 1876 Henry Syle was the first deaf person to be ordained by the Episcopal Church (or by any other Church), thanks in part to the encouragement of Thomas Gallaudet, the founder of St. Ann's Church for the Deaf, the first ever church established for the deaf. Despite objections to his ordination due to his disability, Bishop William Bacon Stephens gave him his support. [August 27, is the shared feast day for Gallaudet & Syle] Amer. imprints 946. Parsons Catholic Americana, 1024. Very Good. $395
1874 - Congressional Record : Containing the Proceedings and Debates of the Forty-Third Congress. First Session. In Six Parts, with an Index. Volume II. [Part 1] Washington: Government Printing Office. 1874. [1st ed.] Folio. [1], [1], 1008pp. Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Front board cracked at hinge holding tight with original bands. Internally Fine, clean and bright. The Congressional Record began publication with this edition in 1873. It is the fourth and final series of publications containing the debates of Congress. The "Record" was preceded by Annals of Congress 1789-1824 (published 1844-56), Register of Debates 1824-37, and the Congressional Globe 1833-73. Very Good. [United States Congress] Ulysses S. Grant President. $145
1874 - Congressional Record : Containing the Proceedings and Debates of the Forty-Third Congress. First Session. In Six Parts, with an Index. Volume II. [Part 3] Washington: Government Printing Office. 1874. [1st ed.] Folio. [1], [1], 2001-3008pp. [continuously paginated] Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Boards cracked at hinges, holding tight with original bands. Spine extremities rubbed. Internally Fine, clean and bright. The Congressional Record began publication with this edition in 1873. It is the fourth and final series of publications containing the debates of Congress. The "Record" was preceded by Annals of Congress 1789-1824 (published 1844-56), Register of Debates 1824-37, and the Congressional Globe 1833-73. Very Good. [United States Congress] Ulysses S. Grant President. $125
1879 - Congressional Record : Containing the Proceedings and Debates of the Forty-Fifth Congress. Third Session. Volume VIII. [Part 2] Washington: Government Printing Office. 1879. [1st ed.] Folio. [1], [1], 929-1856pp. [continuously paginated] Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards rubbed, and bumped at corners. Boards with spots of staining. Internally Fine, clean and bright. The Congressional Record began publication with this edition in 1873. It is the fourth and final series of publications containing the debates of Congress. The "Record" was preceded by Annals of Congress 1789-1824 (published 1844-56), Register of Debates 1824-37, and the Congressional Globe 1833-73. Very Good. [United States Congress] Rutherford B. Hayes President. $95
[1825 – 1831] Constant, Benjamin (1767-1830). De la Religion, Considérée dans Sa Source, ses Formes et ses Développements. Par M. Benjamin Constant ... Paris, 1825 -1831. 8vo. [5 Volumes] (vol. I, II. & III.), Béchet aîné, (vol. IV, & V.), Pichon et Didier. First Editions except for Vol. I. being 2d. ed] [Edition Original sauf v. I. 2em ed.] Original publishers printed wraps uncut. [Broché, couverture imprimée; Non coupé non rogné] Ex-library with contemporary college name to corners of front covers, paper labels to spines. Leaves generally bright with sporadic foxing/few stains. Very Good set, complete in 5 volumes. [quelques rousseurs et taches] Includes bibliographical references. $495
1731 - Crescimbeni, Giovanni Mario, (1663-1728) L'istoria della Volgar Poesia scritta da GIO. MARIO CRESCIMBENI Canonico di Santa Maria in Cosmedin, e Custode d'Arcadia. Nella Seconda Impressione, Fatta l'anno 1714. d'ordine della Ragunanza degli Arcadi, corretta, riformata, e notabilmente ampliata; E in questa Terza pubblicata unitamente co i Comentarj intorno alla medesima, riordinata, ed accresciuta. All'Eccellentissimo Signore Francesco Carrafa Pacecco VI. Principe di Colombrano, Duca di Tolve &c. &c. In Venezia MDCCXXXI. Presso Lorenzo Basegio. Con Licenza de' Superiori, e Privilegio.
4to. [2] [a-a4] [4] [b-b5] [5] 480pp. [1 blank]. Original full polished calf, five raised bands. Gilt encased, and paneled to spine. All edges red. A lovely binding, lacking spine labels. Boards lightly rubbed, bumped at corners. Leather cracked at hinges, holding tight with original bands. Ownership inscription to verso of half title, 1731 written in black ink beneath roman numerals on title page. Internally Fine with the odd marginalia in pencil, marbled endpapers. Woodcut device of "Arcadi" to title page, woodcut head-piece, and illuminated initials (some large, with birds, cherubs, flowers, etc). 5 lines of music with lyrics in French, and an interesting pictogram. First published in 1698 in six volumes, L'istoria della Volgar Poesia is still recognized as one of the most important works on the origin and development of Italian poetry. Crescimbeni was also one of the founders of the Academy of "Arcadia". Offered here is the final edition of the "Istoria" printed by Basegio (Venice, 1730-1731), with the Life of Crescimbeni, a list of his works, and information on the history of the "Arcadia". Quite Scarce. $900
1787 - Cumberland, Richard (1732-1811). The Observer: Being a Collection of Moral, Literary and Familiar Essays ... / by Richard Cumberland ... London: Printed for C. Dilly in the Poultry. 1787. 2d. ed. 3 vols. Containing 93 issues. 8vo. [4], 295, [3], 282, [4], 330pp. Original publisher’s blue paper covered boards cream spine strips, uncut. Soiled, corners & spine extremities bumped. Internally Fine or close to it. Leaves clean and bright, margins wide. Originally issued in one volume of 40 essays in 1785; augmented in successive editions. Offered here the second edition published in 1787 in 3 vols. With author’s explanation and motives of this work concluding vol. III [p.323-330]. Two additional volumes were published at a later date. “I have employed much time and care in rearing up these essays to what I conceived maturity…To any who shall question them who they are, and whence they come, they may truly answer-We are all one man’s sons-we are indeed Observers, but no Spies.” An unsophisticated set. Very Good. Lowndes I, 568. $575
1783 - Cumings, Henry (1737-1823). A Sermon Preached before His Honor Thomas Cushing, Esq; lieutenant-governor, the Honorable the Council, and the two branches of the General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts May 28, 1783. Being the anniversary of general election. By Henry Cumings, A.M. Pastor of the church in Billerica. Boston: Printed by T. & J. Fleet,, 1783. [First Edition] 8vo. 55pp. No half-title. Cuming's refers to the revolutionary war just ended, and the necessity of early withdrawal of British Troops from American soil, taxes, credits, etc. Bound in 19th c. 3/4 morocco over boards, gilt lettering to spine. Leaves clean with only light sporadic foxing. One correction to text in contemporary hand. A handsome copy, Fine or very close to it. Evans 17899. $475
1837 - El Dia Cristiano Y Santo, obrita compuesta Por el Grande Apostol de las Indias San Francisco Javier, de la Compania de Jesus. Buenos Aires: Impreta Argentina, Calle de la Universidad num. 37. 1837. 30 pp. / bound with: Egercicio Piadoso en Obesequio del Sagrado Corazon de Jesus. Sevilla: Imprenta de D. Mariano Caro. 1833. 63, 4 pp. 4 pages to rear with caption title: “Coleccion ascetica Numero 3. de hojas sueltas (Letrilla)”, Valencia: Imprenta de Jaime Martinez, calle de la Bolseria. 1836. Contemporary polished black calf blind ruled edges. Spine in 4 compartments gilt ruled each with gilt fleuron’s (likely Argentinean binding), with ownership inscription on paper to front pastedown: Barbara Lopes Farmosa. First title with vignette and engraved tail-piece. A lovely little book in Fine condition.
Contains a short introduction relating Father Gaspar Barzeo’s return from Goa, India (1549), and his work at the Jesuit mission there at the request of Saint Francis Xavier. $200
1752 - Dissertatio in Mathaei xix. 9. Quicumque Dimiserit Uxorem Suam, Nisi Ob Fornicationem, Et Aliam Duxerit, Moechatur. In Qua Vexatissimus hic locus ex Hebroerum antiquitatibus illustratur, & Catholicae Sententiae auctoritas vindicatur. Tarvissii, Ex Typographia Eusebii Bergami. 1752. 4to. [8], 31pp. Contemporary limp paper boards lightly soiled, damp-stained to lower edge. Fep and three leaves of text with library stamps. Otherwise leaves clean and bright, margins wide. Printers woodblock device to title, 2 large illuminated initials, head and tail piece. An unsophisticated copy. Better than Very Good. [Graser, Giovanni Battista 1718-1786] Alindo Ausio, pseud. i.e. Sebastiano Marcuzzi [Bible Interpretation. Matthew Chapter 19:9. Latin] In the case of fornication, that is, of adultery, the wife may be put away: but even then the husband cannot marry another as long as the wife is living. $200
1808 - Doddridge, Philip (1702-1751). Lectures on Preaching and the Several Branches of the Ministerial Office, Including Characters of the Most Celebrated Ministers Among Dissenters and in the Establishment ... / By Philip Doddridge, D.D. Boston: Printed and sold by Minning and Loring. 1808. 8vo. ix, 131 pp. Original printed paper covered wood boards. Paper chipped at edges, rubbed and soiled. Modern paper back strip. Theological library plate to front pastedown, stamp to title. Leaves generally bright and clean, endpapers, and preliminary leaves including title toned. Fep with small chip to foredge. A Good Solid copy. The first collection of Doddridge’s lectures on preaching obtained from four separate manuscript sources, the first dating from 1739 transcribed by one of the author’s students. Possibly the First American edition, a later edition was published in Andover [MA], 1833. Shaw & Shoemaker 14876 $95
1889 - Dymond, Jonathan (1796-1828). WAR An Essay. With Introductory Words by John Bright. New York: Book and Tract Committee. Third Edition. 12mo. vii [1] 88pp. Original blind stamped green cloth, gilt stamped to front board. Binding tight, pages clean, light spots of foxing to title and appendix page. Front end paper loose (present). Book from the library of Carl P. Rollins, his name on preliminary leaf.
The chapter on war has been published separately, first in 1823, then in 1889 (present volume) with an introduction by John Bright (1811 - 1889), and again in 1915 with a Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Thomas Burt, M. P. Although Jonathan Dymond (1796-1828) died at the age of 31, what he left behind in his essays are considered to be the most important Quaker interpretation on the doctrine concerning war. $35
1812 - [Episcopal Church. Eastern Diocese United States] The Order for Daily Morning and Evening Prayer, and the Administration of the Holy Communion, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. With the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Boston: Published by Charles Williams, 1812. 12mo. [180] pp. Title vignette: Seal of the Eastern diocese of the United States. Ex-library with plate to front pastedown, stamp to title otherwise unmarked. In contemporary boards leather spine rubbed. Leaves clean lightly toned. A Very Good unsophisticated copy of a rare American prayer book. Shaw & Shoemaker, 26539. $195
1816 - Exercicios de Piedad y Devoción en Obsequio del Sagrado Corazón de Jesus para los primeros Viernes de los doce meses del Año. Compuestos en Frances por el P. Alexandro Derouvill de la Compania de Jesus. Traducidos al Espanol por un devoto. Buenos-Ayres: Imprenta del Sol. Ano de 1816. 12mo. 312, [8]pp. Contemporary full calf lightly rubbed (likely local binding). All edges green. Pastedowns rubbed along the edges and bands. Leaves clean and bright, few with minor foxing. A wonderful unsophisticated copy of a rare and early Buenos-Ayres imprint. Exercicios de Piedad y Devoción par a Pasar Santamente la Vispera Y Fiesta del Sagrado Corazón de Jesus…” –p. [244]-312. Page 312 misnumbered 212. Very Good. $275
1815 - Faucon, N. (Nicolas). Chambaud's Grammar of the French Language abridged, with practical Exercises by the same author. Also a discourse on French Poetry, by MM. Moysant and De Levizac. Compiled for the University of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge : Printed by Hillard and Metcalf. 1815. 8vo. xii, 304pp. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, From the library of John Lowell Esqr. with his name on red morocco label, gilt ruled and stamped to front board. A lovely copy, lightly rubbed, some faint spots of soiling to boards. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean (pages 215 - 225 foxed). Shaw & Shoemaker, 34684. Near Fine. Rare. $400
1805 - Ffirth, John. The Experience and Gospel Labours of the Rev. Benjamin Abbott : to which is annexed, a narrative of his life and death / by John Ffirth. New York : Ezekiel Cooper and John Wilson for the Methodist Connection in the United States, 1805 (John Totten, printer). 12mo. 240pp. Original tree calf, gilt lettered black morocco spine. Boards with crude early stitching to spine edges, rear board starting to separate. Spine with vertical crack running from the middle to foot. A well read and well loved copy which stayed in the same family "Roberts" for at least 80 years (1811-1891). Ownership inscriptions to front endpaper, extensive notes to rear endpapers and margins (all in pencil). A Good reading copy. "short account given of Benjamin Abbott, by Hugh Smith, in a letter to Ezekiel Cooper": p. 236-240. Called "an uncommon zealot", Benjamin Abbott changed his reckless ways, and wild life for those of Methodist preacher after having a dream one night at the age of 33: "I died and was carried to hell...I cried for mercy, but in vain...the devils put me in a vice, and tormented me until my body was all in a gore of blood." Shaw & Shoemaker, 7818. Offered with faults mentioned. $145
1802 - Freeman, Samuel (1743-1831). The Town Officer, Or, The Power And Duty Of Selectmen, Town Clerks ... And Other Town Officers, As Contained In The Laws Of The Commonwealth Of Massachusetts. With A Variety Of Forms For The Use Of Such Officers : To Which Are Added, The Power And Duty Of Towns, Parishes And Plantations, And A Plain And Regular Method Of Keeping Town Accounts : Also, A Table Of Crime And Punishments, And An Appendix Containing Some Inspection Laws At Large, And Other Useful Matter / By Samuel Freeman. 5th ed., corrected and improved. Boston: Printed by I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews, March, 1802. 12mo. 310, [2] pp. Ownership inscription of Peleg Jenney to fep, including that of his grand-daughter Elizabeth Gifford and a note in pencil to the same leaf stating that Peleg Jenney was a Sheriff at that time. Contemporary full calf double ruled edges spine in 6 compartments gilt lettered red morocco label. Rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Leaves lightly toned, with few minor spots of foxing otherwise clean. Binding tight, collated and complete. About Very Good. Shaw & Shoemaker, 2259. $175
1794 - Fiske, Nathan (1733-1799). Twenty Two Sermons on Various and Important Subjects; Chiefly Practical. By Nathan Fiske, D.D. Pastor of the Third Church in Brookfield, Massachusetts. Printed at Worcester, Massachusetts : by Isaiah Thomas, 1794. 8vo. iv, [5]-417 pp. Contemporary tree calf, red gilt stamped spine label. Leather at front hinge cracked, board still holding with original bands. Binding tight, leaves clean and bright.
The sermons include “Reflections on the Appearance of a Comet; Anno 1769.” The great Comet of 1769 (discovered by Messier), Judas Dying, The Beauty and Advantages of Unity, Death Warrant of Hezekiah, Observance of Sabbath, etc…Very Good. A nice example of Thomas’s printing, with decorated headpieces to beginning of each sermon. Very Good. Evans 26975 $250
1840 - Flohr, G. D. (George Daniel), 1759-1826. Sermons and Essays in Two Parts: the first containing popular and evangelic sermons by the late Rev. G.D. Flohr, of Wythe Co. Virginia, translated from the original, by several ministers of the Evangelical Lutheran Church: the second containing sermons and essays, for the most part, by living ministers. Baltimore: John Murphy [Wythe C.H., i.e. Wytheville, Va.]: published by J. T. Tabler, minister of the Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wythe County, Va. 1840. 8vo. 408 pp. Contemporary tree calf gilt rolled edges rubbed at corners. Spine in five compartments gilt ruled and decorated, title gilt stamped “Flohr’s Sermons &c.” Minor strip of discoloration to front cover. Binding tight, leaves foxed throughout with damp staing to lower corner of last 100 or so leaves. About very good. Part 2 has special title page: An essay on revivals: sermons on different and important subjects: together with a closing essay on temperance "The sermons in Part II. were chiefly reprinted from the pages of the 'Lutheran Preacher' ..." –p. 4. Flohr certainly had a colorful life; Soldier [Revolutionary War, under the command of Rochambeau 1780-1783], medical student in Paris, Missionary, and founder of the St. John Lutheran Church Wytheville, VA. OCLC: 11492271 [6] See publications on Flohr by Selig, Robert A. [Lutheran Church – Virginia –Wythe County] $400
1877 - Giorda, Rev. Joseph (1823-1882). A Dictionary of the Kalispel or Flat-head Indian Language: Compiled by the Missionaries of the Society of Jesus. [Montana] : St. Ignatius Print, Montana, 1877-8-9 [i.e. 1877-1878-1879]. 8vo. 644, 456pp. Unbound, uncut, unopened, as originally published. This work does not include the 36-page appendix. 2 volumes: Part I. Kalispel-English -- Part II. English-Kalispel.
This work has erroneously been provided with two title pages (first signature) for Volume II, instead of one for each volume. Otherwise, both volumes collated and complete. Leaves clean and bright, several negligible close tears to edges. End leaves and title pages with some light soiling/dusting. A rare dictionary in an uncommon state. "The full dictionary...is considered one of the greatest mission press publications in American history, its size alone is impressive...It represents years of labor by three of the best scholars of Indian languages...Probably about 100 copies were printed."-Schoenberg. "The most important work to issue from the Montana Jesuit Press."-Eberstadt Catalogue 115 (1940), #456. Others credited with the creation of this work are Gregari Mengarini, Joseph Guidi, and Leopold van Gorp. The dictionary took 3 years to complete on a hand-operated press by the Indian school boys at St. Ignatius. [Jesuit mission presses-United States] [Kalispel/English - English/Kalispel language Dictionaries.] Very Good. $975
1843 - Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London : Published by J. S. Pratt. 12mo. 249pp. Very Good in original green cloth, uncut. Boards rubbed and stained, bumped at corners, pages generally clean, sporadic foxing. Previous owner's name stamped to front endpaper. Engraved frontispiece by Joseph Fussell (1818-1912).
The story goes that the manuscript for The Vicar of Wakefield, saved Goldsmith from going to jail for not paying his rent. Samuel Johnson being a good friend, took the manuscript in 1762 and sold it to a bookseller. the manuscript remained unpublished for the next four years, until 1766. Oliver Goldsmith died on April 4th 1774, not knowing the immense success this little book will have, and thus assuring his immortality. $50
Signed by Author
1839-41 - Gould, H. F. (Hannah Flagg) 1789-1865. Poems by Miss H. F. Gould. Boston : Hilliard, Gray & Co. 3 Volumes. 12mo. viii, 239, vii, 240, vii, 240pp. Volumes one and two signed by author in brown ink to front endpaper, volume three signed in pencil B. A. Gould [Benjamin Apthorp] who could either be Hanna Gould's brother of nephew (both Benjamin Apthorp). Publishers brown/purple cloth (volume III. darker than the first two volumes), lightly rubbed, sunned at edges and spine. Volumes one and two with sporadic foxing and several minor spot of damp staining. Very Good. These volumes appear to be from the author's personal library. We noticed a few marginal notes and two corrections in pencil to volume two. A scarce set. $750
1839 - Gould, H. F. (Hannah Flagg) 1789-1865. Poems by Miss H. F. Gould. Boston : Hilliard, Gray & Co. 1839. Two volumes bound in one. 12mo. viii, 239, vii, 240pp. Brown morocco, all edges gilt, gilt ruling to boards, decoration and lettering to spine, 4 raised bands, gilt encased. A lovely binding, marbled endpapers, with spots of scuffing (removal of bookplate?). Binding tight, pages clean. Very Good. $85
1803 - Harris, Thaddeus Mason (1768-1842). The Minor Encyclopedia, or, Cabinet of General knowledge: Being a Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, and Polite Literature ... / Compiled from the best authorities, by Thaddeus M. Harris. Vol. IV. Boston: Printed for West & Greenleaf by Manning & Loring, 1803. First Edition. 12mo. 307, [1 adv] pp. Contemporary tree calf, red morocco spine label gilt stamped. Boards with light rubbing to edges and spine extremities, leather cracked at hinges, holding strong with original bands. Pages remarkably clean with only light toning. Contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper and fly leaf, early bookplate to front paste down all belonging to Daniel H. [Hauer] Rohr (1839). Very Good. Volume 4 of 4 volumes, from OAK to Zootomy. Book includes an advertising page with some 18 publications mentioned, most 18th c. A rare copy. $50
1841 - Hartshorne, Charles Henry (1802-1865). Salopia Antiqua, : or an Enquiry from Personal Survey into the ‘Druidical’ , Military, and other Early Remains in Shropshire and the North Welsh Borders; with Observations Upon the Names of Places, and a Glossary of Words used in the County of Salop. By the Rev. Charles Henry Hartshorne… London: John W. Parker, West Strand, 1841 (Cambridge: Printed at the University Press). 4to. [This being the large paper copy, or Imp. 8vo.] vii, [1], xxii, 640 p. illustrated with 8 plates; Added illuminated title page, and illuminated initials throughout. Errata slip tipped in rear. Ex-library with University stamp to corner of front pastedown, numbers to rear pastedown, no other library markings. Early ownership inscription in illuminated blue, red, & black gothic letters to verso of fep: “W. Charles Fewtrell. Liverpool.” Inscription to the front paste down: “lot 734. Eyton Library” [Thomas Campbell Eyton (1809 - 80), British naturalist and ornithologist, and a close friend of Charles Darwin.] This magnificent signed binding is by “Hayday” [Hayday, James (1804 – 1876)], the London bookbinder was commissioned by Eyton for a number of bindings for the Eyton Library. This volume undoubtedly was of great interest to Mr. Eyton since his residence was located in Shropshire. It is quite possible that he visited the many ancient sites while consulting this book. Leaves clean and bright, few light spots of foxing to edges of two plates with minor offsetting. Full red Levant five raised bands, spine ruled, lettered & decorated in gilt compartments. Elaborate gilt dentelles, gilt board edges and turn-ins, all edges gilt. An impressive binding lightly rubbed at spine edges and corners with two black stains to front and rear boards near spine. Still a handsome and presentable copy. Contains: Uncertain, British, Roman, and Anglo-Saxon Periods; with Observations on the Names of Places, Places in Shropshire mentioned in Domesday Book, Glossary of Words used in Shropshire, and a Topographical Index. Very Good. Lowndes IV. 1007. $795
1808 - Henry, Matthew (1662-1714). A Discourse Concerning Meekness. / by Rev. Matthew Henry. First American edition. Cambridge [Mass.]: William Hilliard, printer, 1806. 12mo. 146 pp. Original boards uncut mostly unopened. Leaves generally bright some foxing heavy at times. Pastedowns have lifted from boards, binding tight. English Minister and Bible Commentator. A presentable unsophisticated copy, about Very Good. Shaw & Shoemaker, 10550. $125
1834 - Herring, James, 1794-1867. The National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans. Conducted by James Herring ... and James B. Longacre ... under the superintendence of the American Academy of the Fine Arts. New York: Monson Bancroft ...; Philadelphia : Henry Perkins. 1834. Folio. 10, 4, 10, [1]pp. [1st ed.]
Unbound as first issued. Paper wraps with light yellowing, two of the plates with foxing to the edges (see image). Each plate protected by tissue guard, offsetting to facing leaves. Originally published in monthly parts, each containing three steel engraved portraits, and an original biographical sketch.
Offered here is Part X. (March 1834); with portraits and biographies of: Josiah Stoddard Johnson (1784-1833) died after his steamboat exploded. Theodric Romeyn Beck, M. D. (1791-1855) the author of “Elements of Medical Jurisprudence” the first major American work on forensic medicine. Louis McLane (1786-1857) Secretary of the Treasury in Andrew Jackson's administration. Very Good. $75
19th Century Church History & Architecture
1890 - Historic Churches of America; Their Romance and Their History. An Art Work. Illustrated by Etchings, Photogravures and other reproductions from Original Drawings for this Publication, by Artists of Reputation; Together with Over Two Hundred Smaller Engravings Necessary to the Plan of the Work. With Full Letter Text by Sixteen Competent Authorities, Compiled from: The Chronicles, Legends and Traditions of the Most Famous Churches, Meeting Houses, Missions and Cathedrals in the United and Adjoining Countries. Philadelphia : H. L. Everett, [c1890] Ex-library with stamps to rear of etchings. Folio. 160pp. Issued in 20 parts, each with 3 plates (60 in all). Loose in portfolio as issued, each part in printed blue paper wrappers. Wrappers reinforced at spines with binders tape, 3 or 4 tissue guards tape repaired, edges with small chips. Collated and complete. An impressive work. Also includes historic churches in Canada, and Mexico, and the Missions in the south-western part of the United States. Artists include: B. Magill, M. M. Taylor, Rob Shaw, H. Faber, etc. Rare. [United States --Canada--Mexico-- Church history] $750
[c. 1830] - Hobart, John Henry (1775-1830). Catechism Number Three. The Church Catechism Enlarged, Explained, and Proved from Scripture, in a Catechism Drawn Up, with Alterations and Additions, from Various Approved Catechisms. / By The Right Rev. John Henry Hobart. New-York: Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union. [Stereotyped by Jas. Conner, New York.] 16mo. [1], 104pp. Publishers green printed boards over cloth spine lightly rubbed, few minor stains to rear. Episcopal library plate to front pastedown, stamp to title. Binding tight, leaves clean and bright. A handsome copy of a rare American Catechism intended for the young, in Very Good condition. $75
1816-1818 The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorized Version, with Explanatory Notes, Practical Observations, and Copious Marginal References by Thomas Scott ...In Five Volumes. [First Connecticut Edition]. 6th American, from the 2nd London ed., improved and enlarged. Thick 4to. xx, 953, 1014, 912, 704, 722, 56pp. 12 leaves of plates. Vol. 5 with A brief Concordance to the Holy Scriptures ... By John Brown. Brattleborough, Vt., 1816. Vols. 4-5 with title: The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: translated from the original Greek. With marginal notes and practical observations. By Thomas Scott ... Vol. 1-2. Vol. 3: Hartford: Published by Simeon L. Loomis. 1818. "Family record": 4 pages at end of v. 3. including end paper contain manuscript “Genealogy” notes of the Kinne family. The first being Thomas Kinne (Norfolk, England - 1618), followed by Henry Kinne “came to America settled in Salem Mass Bay about the year” [1678]. Jeremiah Kinne (Aug 30th 1702 Preston CT), David Kinne (Nov 11th 1736 Plainfield, CT), William Kinne (19th May 1781), etc… A handsome set, in original full calf with gilt lettered morocco spine labels. Leaves generally clean with sporadic foxing and damp staining. Bindings tight, no torn or disfigured leaves. Very Good. [Heavy: 33 lbs. Over 4300 pages]. Shaw & Shoemaker, 36949 $575
Autonomy of the American Jurist
An important treatise emphasizing the importance of the power of the jury. Alexander Brodie's forward as the publisher of this volume is especially interesting: "But lest the title 'Englishman's Right' should give offence to any, if is proper to observe that the Great Charter of the Liberties of England is a grant from their King obtained by force. This charter is the foundation of all their Rights; and among others of the Englishman's Rights is to be tried by a jury of his Equals. As Americans we possess the same Rights...But we claim no right by conquest or descent from the people of England. Neither we nor our Ancestors ever were Slaves. We hold our liberties from God alone".
1798 - Hawles, John, Sir (1645-1716). The Englishman’s Right: or, a Dialogue Between a Barrister at Law and a Juryman; Shewing, 1. The Antiquity. 2. The Excellent Designed Use. 3. The Office and Just Privileges of Juries by the Law of England. (Being a Choice Help for all Who are Qualified by Law, to Serve on Juries) / By Sir John Hawles, Knt. Solicitor General to the Late King William. To Which is Prefixed, an Introductory Essay, on the Moral Duty of a Judge. By Lord Bacon. Printed by John Thompson, of Philadelphia; for Alexander Brodie, 1798. 8vo. 6, [vii]-viii, [17]-68pp. (Signatures: [A]4-H2) [incomplete: lacking last leaf of text]. Contemporary calf backed wallpaper covered boards rubbed and bumped spine neatly rebacked. Leaves generally clean with sporadic spots of foxing. Title and three following leaves damp-stained to top margins. Tear to center of preface repaired with no loss of text. Still a presentable copy in a contemporary binding. About Very Good.
Earlier published: London: 1680, Boston: 1693, Dublin: 1732, London: 1764, Boston [1772]. [Bacon, Francis 1561-1626]. Offered with fault. Evans 33862 $350
1816 - The Independent Whig, or, A Defence of primitive Christianity and of our ecclesiastical establishment : against the exorbitant claims and encroachments of fanatical and disaffected clergymen ...Four volumes in one. First American from the Sixth London edition. Hartford [Conn.] : William S. Marsh, 1816. 8vo. xxiii, [2], 212, [1 blank], 292pp. Contemporary marbled boards over red morocco spine. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners. Spine chipped at foot, leather with 1 1/2 inch crack to head. Binding tight, leaves lightly toned and foxed. [Complete]. Still a nice presentable copy. The work was originally published as a weekly periodical (1720-21), edited by John Trenchard and Thomas Gordon. Shaw & Shoemaker, 37920. $175
1792 - Knox, Vicesimus, M. A. (1752 - 1821). ESSAYS, Moral And Literary. A New Edition, in two Volumes. Volume one only. Philadelphia : Printed for H. and P. Rice, No. 50, and B. Johnson, No. 147, High-Street. M, DCC, XCII. 12mo. xxii, 360pp. First American Edition. Original full calf, red morocco spine label, gilt stamped, lightly rubbed, contemporary (library) writing in brown ink on front endpaper, ¾ of an inch has been neatly cut across from the top of the same page. Back board starting (still holding tight). Better than Very Good.
Vicesimus Knox's (1752 - 1821) Essays, Moral and Literary, was first published in 1778, in one volume (expanded into two volumes in 1779). As he explains in the preface, most of the Essays were written while he was still at school, and most were written before he had taken his Bachelor's degree. The manuscript was anonymously sent to London, from Oxford, where it was dully printed. Not until the author of this anonymous work was praised from respectable quarters, did Vicesimus Knox, reveal himself. Here, in this volume, are 81 essays, covering subjects such as; Essay Writing, Idea of a Patriot, Hints to Young Men who are destined for a Military or Naval Life, On Amusements of Sunday, On the Inequalities of Genius, Hints to those who are designed for the Life of a Gentleman without a Profession, Reflections on the Art of Physic, On the Happiness of Domestic Life, Moral effects of Painting and Prints, On the Fear of growing old, etc… $200
The Great Commentaries of the Celebrated Flemish Jesuit Scholar, Cornelius a Lapide on the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John in 2 Volumes Bound in One.
1747 - Lapide, Cornelius Cornelii a (1567-1637). R. P. Cornelii Cornelii a Lapide e Societa Jesu...Commentarii in IV. Evangelia. In duo Volumina divisi. Editio Recens. Augustae Vind & Herbipoli, Sumptibus Martini Veith. 1747. Thick Folio. [1], 620, [52], 557, [43]pp. Heavy: almost 8 lbs. [3.6 kg]. Title in red and black. Contemporary full calf rebacked with original spine laid down. Boards rubbed, binding tight. Ownership inscription of Rev. J. P. Stewart, Rochester to fep. Library plate to front pastedown, number to first title. Leaves clean and bright, few with negligible spots of foxing. Still a handsome copy, Very Good. Contains Index. Text in Latin embellished with illuminated initials and intricate tailpieces. Scarce. $450
1803 - Laws of the State of New York Passed at the Twenty-Sixth Session of the Legislature: Begun and Held at the City of Albany, the Twenty-Fifth day of January, 1803. Albany [N.Y.]: Printed by John Barber, printer to the state, 1803. 8vo. 359, vi pp. State seal as title vignette; errata to verso of p. 359. Last leaf of index provided in facsimile. Later 19th C. full calf red and black gilt lettered morocco spine labels. Leather split at hinges, front board loosening, and rear board firmly attached. Internally Fine or close to it, loss of paper to fore margin of p. 75-76 not affecting text, early ownership inscriptions to fep: D. C. Le Roy & J. H. Jones. Small inscription to top margin of title & p. 7. Contains: Act to abolish dueling, Boundary lines established between Dutchess & Westchester counties, Act amending the Militia Law, Act to invest “adequate powers” in the Mayor, Alderman and Commonality of the City of New-York [including the Police] for the general health and welfare of the said City, etc… Very Good. Shaw & Shoemaker, 4758. $245
1713 - Le Clerc, Jean (1657-1736). An Oration Concerning the Excellence and Usefulness of Ecclesiastical History, Pronounc'd Septemb. 6. 1712. / By Mr. Le Clerc...Translated from the Latin. London: Printed for A. Baldwin. 1713. 8vo. 40pp. [Signatures A-E4] Sewn pamphlet in modern wraps. A clean fresh copy with negligible sporadic foxing/toning. Rare pamphlet by the noted Swiss Historian, Scholar, and Encyclopedist. Very Good. $175
1773 - A Letter From an Eminent Minister of the Church of Scotland; Written to a Minister of His Acquaintance, at Some Distance, in the Same kingdom. Giving an Account of his Conversion and Wonderful Change in his Preaching, after He had Been of Some Years Standing in the Ministry...Boston: Printed and sold by William McAlpine, about mid-way betwixt the governor's and Dr. Gardiner's, Marlborough-Street. 1773. [2], 14pp. Evans 12832 ------Bound with: Hobby, William (1707-1765). Mr. Hobby's Advice to his People from the Grave. [Caption title]. Boston? : s.n., 1765? 8vo. 6pp. Bristol B2583. Both pamphlets incomplete. Each pamphlet lacking one leaf to rear. Leaves lightly toned, edges untrimmed. Bound in later marbled boards over cloth spine. Offered with faults. Very Good. $250
1775 - Lindsey, Theophilus (1723-1808). The Book of Common Prayer Reformed According to the Plan of the Late Dr. Samuel Clarke: Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David; and a Collection of Hymns for Public Worship. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1775. 8vo. ii, 206, [Psalter and Hymns unpaginated: B-K, B-H7], 32, 23, [1]pp. Bound with: A sermon preached at the opening of the chapel in Essex-House, Essex-Street, in the Strand, on Sunday, April 17, 1774. By Theophilus Lindsey; to which is added, a Summary account of the reformed liturgy, on the plan of the late Dr. Samuel Clarke, made use of in the said chapel. 3d ed. London : Printed for J. Johnson, [1774] Bound with: A farewell address to the parishioners of Catterick...London : J. Johnson, 1774. Each with separate title page. Bound in 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards lightly rubbed, spine with 5 raised bands. "Diocese of Massachusetts" gilt lettered to 1st compartments, "Form of Prayer by Lindsey" to second. 1775 to foot of spine. Front endpaper, and two preliminary leaves reinforced at gutter, chipped at edges. Main title toned with contemporary inscription: "By Theophilus Lindsey M. A. See last page viz.24." Manuscript inscription by same hand to content page: "The Litany p. 65." Last leaf toned otherwise clean and bright with no other markings. [Unitarianism] Rare. Better than Very Good. $795
1862-73 - Loew, H. (Hermann), 1807-1879. Monographs of the Diptera of North America / Prepared for the Smithsonian Institution by H. Loew ; Edited, With Additions, by R. Osten Sacken. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, [1862]-[1873] Thick 8vo. 4 volumes bound in 2, each with separate title and pagination. : illustrated. Ex-library: Gift of Alpheus Appleton Packard from the library of his father Alpheus Spring Packard (1839 – 1905), American entomologist and paleontologist with his name to corners of front endpapers. Embossed stamps to first titles, bookplates to pastedowns. ¾ morocco over pebbled cloth lightly rubbed with some minor scarring to foot of spines. Volume 1 with small faint stain to corner of preliminary leaves. A handsome set clean and bright. Very Good. first Part 1 dated Apr. 1862. Part 2 by H. Loew, edited by R. Osten Sacken (dated Jan. 1864); pt. 3 by H. Loew (dated Dec. 1873); pt. 4 by R. Osten Sacken (dated Jan. 1869). Includes bibliographical references. pt. 1. [Trypetidae, Sciomyzidae, Ephydrinidae, Cecidomyidae] -pt. 2. [Dolichopodidae] -pt. 3. [Ortalidae. Review of North American Trypetina, with appendices] -pt. 4. [Tipulidae, pt. 1] Osten-Sacken, C. R. (Carl Robert), 1828-1906. [Diptera - North America] $400
1795 - Lucan (Marcus Annaeus Lucanus, AD 39–65). M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia ex Optimis Exemplaribus Emendata. Parisiis, Studio et Impensis Ant. Aug. Renouard. Typis P. Didot, Natu Majoris. An. Republ. III. M. DCC. XCV. [1795]. Elephant Folio. (50 X 33 cm.) Complete with half title. [4], L, [2], 352pp. Two title pages, both with printer's device. Second title to 50 page cross-examination, or "Editionum et Versionum Elenchus" of the numerous publications of Pharsalia, chronologically listed, beginning with the first edition of 1469. Hand written note to last leaf by the editor (Renouard) indicating this volume being No. 12 of 212 copies printed (15 of which printed on large paper, this copy being 1/15). Contemporary (most likely original) half red morocco marbled paper-covered boards, spine in seven compartments, double gilt fillets, gilt lettered, uncut. Wide margins (11 1/2 cm.) Marbled endpapers, small plate to front board, "ex libris, Johann S. Lawrence". Boards moderately rubbed, bumped at corners and spine extremities. Leaves bright, with light sporadic foxing, top edge dusty. A handsome copy. An epic poem, Pharsalia was left unfinished by the forced and untimely death of the young Spanish poet Lucan, who was implicated in the plot to overthrow Nero. The 10 fragments which have survived are printed here on excellent heavy-stock paper at the press of Pierre Didot (1761 - 1853), and faithfully edited by Antoine Augustin Renouard (1765-1853). Heavy, extra shipping charges apply, (12 1/2 lbs. - 5.75 kg.) Brunet III, 186 states 200 copies. Dibdin II, 188. [Rome History Civil War, Battle of Pharsalus, Julius Caesar - Pompey - 49-45 B.C.] $1275
Uncommon Mid 19th-Century Philadelphia Printing in German of Martin Luther's Catechism
1843 - Luther, Martin (1483-1546). Der kleine Catechismus des seligen D. Martin Luthers: nebst den gewöhnlichen Morgen-, Abend- und Tisch-Gebeten : welchem beygefügt ist, die Ordnung des Heils, in einem Liede, in kurzen Sätzen, in Frag und Antwort, und in einer Tabelle : wie auch eine Zergliederung des Catechismus, das würtembergische kurze Kinder-Examen, die Confirmation und Beichte : dem auch etliche Lieder, Freylinghausens Ordnung des Heils, das goldne ABC der Kinder, und die sieben Buss-Psalmen angehängt sind : zum Gebrauch der Jungen und Alten. Philadelphia: Mentz und Rovoudt, 1843. 16mo. 144pp. Woodblock frontis of Luther by Gilbert. Original cloth spine over wallpaper covered boards rubbed at edges and corners. Binding a little shaken. Leaves generally bright and clean with sporadic foxing. A charming copy, Very Good. [Lutheran Church Catechisms & Creeds] $145
1840 - Macaulay, Thomas Babington (1800-1859). Critical and Miscellaneous Essays by T. Babington Macaulay. Volume I. Boston : Weeks, Jordan, and Company. M DCCC XL. First American Edition. 8vo. 456pp. Publishers blind stamped green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Cloth rubbed at edges and spine extremities, corners bumped. Binding tight, internally clean and bright with the exception of some light toning to preliminary leaves. A Very Good copy. Contents include: Milton, Machiavelli, Dryden, History, Hallam's Constitutional History, Southey's Colloquies on Society, Moore's Life of Lord Byron, Southey's Edition of Pilgrim's Progress. These essays cover the years 1825-31. Rare. $175
1821 - Maffitt, John Newland (1794-1850). Tears of Contrition; or Sketches of the Life of John N. Maffitt: with Religious and Moral Reflections. To Which are Appended Several Poetic Effusions. Written by Himself. New-London, Printed by S. Green, 1821. 12mo. vii, [2], 10-260, 40 pp. “Original Poetry” with caption title last 40 pages. An excellent copy. Contemporary full tree-calf spine in six compartments double gilt ruled red gilt lettered morocco label to spine. Minor discoloration to bottom corner of front board. Text to introduction leaves crooked as originally bound and cut. Leaves clean uniformly aged toned. Near Fine. "Tears of Contrition," is a narrative of Rev. Maffitt’s religious experiences, including a collection of poetry. He was the father of Captain John N. Maffitt (1819 – 1886), a brilliant Confederate naval officer [Blockade-runner]. Shoemaker 5900 $175
1822 - Massachusetts Register and United States Calendar, for the year of our Lord 1822, Containing civil, judicial, ecclesiastical, and military lists in Massachusetts; Associations, and Corporate Institutions, for literary, agricultural, and charitable Purposes. A list of post-towns in Massachusetts, with the names of the post-masters : also, catalogues of the offices of the General Government, with its several departments and establishments...Governors in each State...Boston : James Loring, and West, Richardson & Lord. [1822]. 16mo. 232pp. Original 1/2 calf over marbled boards rubbed and stained. Spine gilt lettered. Contemporary inscription to fep. Internally Near Fine, leaves clean, lightly toned, few contemporary notes to blank leaves. James Munroe. (President), John Brooks (Governor of Massachusetts), John Q. Adams (Secretary of State), John C. Calhoun (Secretary of War), John Marshall (Chief Justice)... Contains lists of hundreds of names, including members of the 17th Congress, Judiciary, Armed Forces, Ministries...salaries, etc...$95
1771 - Maubert de Gouvest, Jean Henri (1721-1767). Letters on the French Nation, Considered in its Different Departments: With many interesting particulars relating to its placemen. By Sir Robert Talbot, who attended the Duke of Bedford to Paris in 1762. Translated from the French. London : Printed for B. White...M DCC LXXI. 2 vols. 12mo. xiii, [1p. errata], [1], 2-333, iv, [1], 391pp. Contemporary full calf, 5 raised bands, gilt lettered black morocco spine labels. Front board to volume 2 almost detached (holding by one band. Boards moderately rubbed, corners bumped, spine extremities worn, still a handsome and presentable set. Text blocks tight, leaves clean and bright. A collection of letters written by a fictitious English knight, Chevalier Robert Talbot, (Robert Talbot is a pseudonym), translated from "Lettres du chevalier Robert Talbot..." Contemporary ownership inscription to heads of both title pages: "Anne Parry Price". Including some interesting content on America (mentions of navigation of the Ohio, French erecting from St. Laurence to Mississippi,...the limits of Canada and of Louisiana...etc.) Very Good. Scarce English edition. $450
Two Volumes Bound in One
1785 - Mehus, Lorenzo (1716-1802). Dell’ Origine, Progresso, Abusi, e Riforma delle Confraternite Laicali. Firenze: Per Gaetano Cambiagi. 1785. 198pp. [Origin and progress of lay confraternities] Bound with: 1782 - Gusta, Francesco (1744-1816). Viaggi Dei Papi dell' Abate Francesco Gusta. Firenze: Nella Stamperia di Giuseppe Tofani. 1782. iv, 158pp. [Journeys of the Popes beginning in AD 409 with Innocenzo I. and concluding with the then current Pope, Pio VI.] 8vo. Two volumes bound in one. Half polished calf gilt lettered and ruled over mottled paper covered boards lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Bookplate of Stanislao D'Aloe to front pastedown, library stamps to fep, title and one or two leaves of text. Leaves clean and bright, small worm hole near gutter of first volume p. 176-198. Both extremely rare. Better than Very Good. $595
1776 - Mosheim, Johann Lorenz (1694 - 1755). Histoire Écclésiastique Ancienne et Moderne, Depuis La Naissance de Jesus-Christ Jusques au XVIIIe Siecle. Traduite en Anglois, du Latin de seu M. le Baron de Mosheim...; accompagnée de notes, de tables chronologiques, d’appendices, & d’une table général de matieres; par Archibald Maclaine. Édition traduite en François, sur la seconde édition Angloise. A Yverdon, Dans l'Imprimerie de M. de Félice. 1776. [First Edition in French]. 6 Volumes (Complete). 8vo. xxii, 605, 555, 524, 485, 592, 690pp. Vellum manuscript binding over boards, gilt decorated leather spines, gilt lettered morocco labels, all edges red. Bindings tight. Internally Fine or very close to it, some scattered uniform toning to leaves, p. 564-565 (v. vi.) soiled. Printer’s device to titles, text embellished with dozens of charming vignettes, head and tail pieces. The vellum appear to be letters or deeds (in French) likely 17th century, perhaps earlier, mottled and soiled, difficult to decipher. Spines rubbed at extremities, leather with cracks, loss to V. I. Handsome and presentable set. The work includes histories and origins of the: Quakers, Anabaptistes or Mennonites, Jansenistes, Sociniens, Lutheriens, Jesuits, Puritains, Nestoriens, Unitarians…including a short biography on the life of Mohomet, Magic, Luciferian Sects, Christian Missions & Missionaries, Churches (Greek, Roman, Russian, Dutch, Reformed…), History of the Crusades, Inquisition, etc… Very Good. 750
1823 - Neuman, Henry - Baretti, Giuseppe Marco Antonio (1719-1789). Neuman and Baretti s Dictionary of the Spanish and English Languages; Wherein the Words are Correctly Explained, Agrreably to Their Different Meanings, and a Great Variety of Terms Relating to the Arts, Sciences, Manufctures, Merchandice, Navigation, and Trade, Elucidated. FOURTH EDITION. In Two Volumes. London : Printed for Harding, Mavor, and Lepard; T. Cadell, Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Co. etc. By D. S. Maurice. 1823.
2 volumes 8vo. vi, B-4Y, B-4H complete. Contemporary tree calf rubbed and bumped. Volume II repaired at head and tail of spine. Volume I with a few spots of worming to top edge (last 30 or so pages), spine with about 2 inches of separation to edges at head. Volume II with small amount of worming to corner of last 4 pages. Still a lovely set, presentable and in Very Good condition. From the library of Baroness De Ponthieu, with her book plates to front pastedowns. $150
1792 -
Parish,
Elijah (1762-1825). A Sermon Preached at the Ordination of the Rev. Ariel
Parish, A.M., Pastor of the Church in Manchester, April 4, 1792. By Elijah
Parish, A.M. ; [Six lines of verse]. Salem: Printed by Thomas C. Cushing, 1792.
8vo. 40pp. Sewn pamphlet in modern blue wraps paper label to front. Leaves
toned, lower margins soiled with some thumb marks . p. 37 chipped at bottom
corner with the loss of a few words of text. "The charge, by the Reverend Eli
Forbes, of Gloucester." p. 35-38.
"The right hand of fellowship, by the Reverend Joseph M'Keen, of Beverly." p.
39-40. A rare sermon preached by Elijah Parish on the ordination of his younger
brother Ariel who did just two years later. [Parish, Ariel, 1764-1794]. Evans
24660. Good. $175
1879 - Parker, A. A. (Amos Andrew), 1791-1893. Recollections of General Lafayette on his visit to the United States, in 1824 and 1825 with the most remarkable incidents of his life, from his birth to the day of his death. By A. A. Parker. Keene, N. H., Sentinel printing company, printers, 1879. 8vo. 148pp. Engraved frontis portrait. Original publishers cloth gilt lettered to front board, all edges gilt. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Frontis with light spots of foxing, offsetting to tissue guard, correction in pencil to p. 100. Ownership inscription to front endpaper. A handsome copy, Near Fine or thereabouts. [Lafayette, Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert Du Motier, marquis de, 1757-1834] $175
1800 - Pater Elias. Germania, ein Trauerspiel von Pater Elias, Stiftspfarrer zu Weisenburg. Eichstädt [Leipzig], bei der Familie Jacob, 1800. 8vo. 48pp. Ein Trauerspiel [or better, a burlesque, in nine scenes and in verse]. Bound in contemporary yellow paper wraps. Uncut, unopened, with light dusting to edges of leaves. Fine. Rare. $325
1694 - Plutarchus, Mestrius. Les Vies Des Hommes Illustres De Plutarque. Traduites en François, Avec des Remarques. Tome Premier. A Paris, Chez Claude Barbin, au Palais, Sur le Second Perron de la Sainte Chapelle. M. DC. XCIV. Avec Priviledge Du Roy. [16] 554pp. All edges gilt. 4to. 5 raised bands, Royal Armorial gilt stamp to both boards. Book comes from the library of William Emory Quinby (1835 - 1908) U.S. Minister to the Netherlands during the 2nd Grover Cleveland administration. Text in French.
Including the lives of Thesee, Romulus, Lycurgue, Numa Pompilius, Solon & Publicola. Each with life embellished with engraved portrait & illuminated initials. Lacking Preface (20pp), title page cut around the edges & crudely reattached. Rest complete, and in better than Very Good condition. William Emory Quinby's book plate to front board, his neat handwriting on back endpaper in brown ink. Boards lightly rubbed, top of spine chipped. $500
(1843 - 1851) Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. Annual Reports of the Board of Publication of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. Presented to the General Assembly, May 1843-1851. 8 annual reports: v. 5-6, 8-13. Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication. First two reports printed by William S. Martien (1798 - 1861), Paul T. Jones Publishing Agent. The 11th annual report with engraved frontis view of the Publications facade in Philadelphia "J. M. Arthur Jr. Architect". Also including: Plans and Operations of the Board of Publications of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America. Philadelphia, 1847. 16pp. with a four page catalogue of books to rear. With another separate undated four page Catalogue of Books, contemporary marginal lines in ink. [c. 1847] 10 pamphlets in all. 8vo. All 16pp. with the exception of v. 11-13, which are 24, 48, 48pp. respectively. No wrappers, removed from a bound volume. Varying amount of foxing and toning. Last leaf of last report soiled, with two tears (no loss of text). A nice collection. Very Good. $225
1817 - Racine, Louis (1692-1763). La Religion, Poëme; Suivie du poëme De La Grace, et autres Pièces; Par Monsieur RACINE, De l'Académie royale des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres. A LYON, Chez V. Buynard. 1817. Contemporary full calf, 278pp. 32mo.
Louis Racine (1692-1763), son of the Great French poet Jean Racine, was a also a poet and playwright. After losing his son in the Lisbon earthquake of 1755, he sold his entire library and dedicated the rest of his life to religion. Boards lightly rubbed, bumped at the edges. Gilt lettering on spine faded, previous owners name on front board. Lacking endpaper. A very good copy. $70
1865 - Reid, George. Tables of Exchange of Sterling Money and of Dollars Reduced into Each Other; I.-At From $460 to $505 Per £100 Sterling. II.-At From 3s. 10d. to 4s. 4d. Per Dollar. III.-At From 31/2 to 131/2 Premium of North American Currency: With an Appendix, Containing Tables of the Different Colonies, Reduced into Dollars, and Conversely. By George Reid. New Edition. London: Richardson & Co. 1865. 8vo. 303pp. Original blind stamp decorated blue cloth, gilt lettered to spine and front board. Light shelf ware to lower corners, few small spots of discoloration to lower edge of back board. Internally clean, uniform toning with some negligible foxing to prelims and several leaves. An excellent copy. Better than Very Good. Rare. [Money Tables, Foreign Exchange] $300
1805 - Roscoe, William (1753-1831). The life and Pontificate of Leo the Tenth. By William Roscoe. Liverpool : Printed by J. McCreery, for T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand, London, 1805. 4 volumes. Large 4to. "Dissertation on ... Lucretia Borgia" (v.1) and "Francisci Arsilli Senogalliensis De poetis urbanis ad Paulum Jovium Libellus" (v.3) are separately paged, as are the appendices in each volume. Seminary plates to front pastedowns (Gift of Rev. B. McQuaid), otherwise unmarked. Beautiful turquoise straight grain morocco bindings gilt ruled edges and lettering to spines. All edges gilt, corners and edges decorated in blind. Edges rubbed, spine sunned with some scrapes. Leaves fresh and generally bright, some foxed, heavy at times. Title leaves foxed with offsetting. Still quite a handsome set.
Stipple engraved frontispiece Portraits by Moses Haughton (ca. 1772 - 1848) Leo X (after Raffaello), Aldo Manuzio (after Giovan Bellino), Martin Luther (after Heinrich Aldegrever) and Raffaello d'Urbino (self portrait). Embellished with wood-engraved chapter heading vignettes, Papal medallions/coins. [Medici, Giovanni di Lorenzo de 1475 – 1521]. Weight: 16 lbs. Very Good. $750
1808 - Rotheram, John, M. A. (1725-1789). An Essay on Faith, and its connection with good works. New Haven: Bronson, Walter & Co. Second American Edition. 12mo. vi, 153pp. [1p. Publisher's advertisement] Contemporary tree calf, red morocco spine label gilt stamped. Spine edges lightly rubbed. This essay is the substance of a course of sermons preached before the University of Oxford; Nature of faith, various kinds, origin of, operation of, good works, objections and conclusion. "Reason leads us to faith." Fine. $95
1799 - An VII. Rousseau, Jean-Baptiste (1670 - 1741). Oevres Choisies de J. B. Rousseau. Édition Stéréotype, (D'après le procédé de Fermin Didot) A Paris, L'Imprimerie de Pierre Didot, et de Firmin Didot. 2 vols, complete. 32mo. 234, 218pp. Contemporary full calf, black morocco spine labels, gilt stamped. Boards rubbed, corners bumped. Both front end papers damp stained and partially stuck to boards, near gutter.
First about the printer; Fermin Didot (1764-1863) invented Stereotypy in 1795. In 1803, Didot sold the stereotype printing patent to Charles Stanhope (the third Earl of Stanhope). The British inventor, who produced the first iron printing press two years later in 1805. These two volumes were printed by Didot in his Paris shop, just four years after his revolutionary invention.
Jean-Baptiste Rousseau (1671 - 1741), French dramatist and poet, lived the latter 25 years of his life in exile, due to his prosecution for defamation of character. Here are two volumes of his poetry. Very Good. $300
1825 - Rutledge, Edward (1798-1832). History of the Church of England, From the Earliest Periods to the Present time, Being Principally an Abridgement of Grant’s. By Rev. Edward Rutledge ...Middletown, Conn., Printed by E. & H. Clark, 1825. 8vo. xv, [9]-310 pp. Ex-library with plate to front and rear pastedowns otherwise unmarked. Ownership inscription to corner of front endpaper: "Wm. H. Odenheimer. 1835." 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards gilt lettered to spine. Boards rubbed at corners and edges. Leaves Generally bright with sporadic foxing, some marginal notes in pencil. Top edge gilt. A handsome copy. William Henry Odenheimer (1817 - 1879), succeeded George Washington Doane as the third Bishop of New Jersey, and was later elected as the first Bishop of Newark when the Diocese was divided. Dated 1835 the year Odenheimer graduated from the University of Pennsylvania. Very Good. $125
1717 – St. John of the Cross (1542 – 1591). V. P. F. Joannis a Jesu Maria Generalis Carmelit. Discalceatorum. Instructio Novitiorum, et Disciplina Claustralis, sive Practica Actuum vitae Religiosae, Ut cum spiritu, & perfecte exerceantur, Carmelitis... Ordinibus maxime accommoda. / Auctore R.P.F. Joannis a Jesu Maria Generalis Carmelitarum Discaleatorum… Methodus examinandi ac Discernendi Spiritualem animae profectum. / Auctore R. Adm: P. F. Thoma a Jesu… Reimpressit Pragae: Joannes Wenceslaus Helm. 1717. 12mo. [2], 70, [10], 346, [2], 81, [10], 69 pp. Ex-library with remnants of call number to foot of spine, stamp to front paste-down and verso of title. Contemporary full calf blind ruled edges spine with 4 raised bands rubbed at extremities. Contemporary ownership inscription to fep and title else unmarked and clean. 3 works bound together each with special title page and pagination including printers device to titles and tailpieces. A handsome copy of a rare Czech imprint. Ownership inscription of Sclusselburg to fep. And title. Engraved frontis by Io Caspar Guttwein.
[Guttwein, Johann Caspar. 1669 – 1730] $500
1807 - Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Bernardin-Henri de (1737-1814). La Chaumiere Indienne, Suivie du Café Surate, et du Voyage en Silésie; par Jacques-Bernardin-Henri de Saint-Pierre. A Paris, De l'Imprimerie de P. Didot L'Aîné. M. DCCCVII. 32mo. civ, 198pp. 3 vols in one. Contemporary 3/4 gilt ruled calf over marbled boards. Spine in 5 compartments, gilt ruled and decorated with original gilt lettered black morocco label. Marbled endpapers and edges. Contemporary ownership inscription to title. Corners lightly rubbed, front hinge starting to split at extremities. A Fine copy. $125
[Veritable who's who of German/Austrian works by the leading Socialists and Marxists]
1850/1901 - Sammelband. Flugschriften zur Deutschen und Österr Socialdemokratie. Collection of 102 Political Writings and pamphlets relating to Austrian and German Politics; Socialism and Marxism bound in 7 volumes (1850 - 1901). From the library of Josef Redlich (1869 - 1936), a contemporary of the authors of these collected works; with his book plates, signatures, underlines, and notes to margins and titles. Each volume indexed by him in brown ink to front end paper and pastedown. Undoubtedly working copies. 2 Illustrations, 3 fold-out maps. Bound uniformly in 3/4 faux green morocco over gold/brown marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, head and foot decorated in gilt. Marbled edges. with numbered paper labels to spine. A handsome set, part of a much larger collection of bound pamphlets. Lightly rubbed, few of the pamphlets toned, otherwise clean and bright. Louis Cohn's "Die Wohnungsfrage" torn near the gutter (p. 73-76). Duplicate stamps of the Library of Congress and Exch. European Centre-Carnegie Endow. dated May 6. 1941 to front endpapers and pastedowns. Josef Redlich, Author, Austrian law professor and member of parliament of Jewish Czech descent was also a professor at Harvard. The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching commissioned Redlich in 1913 to study and "pass judgment upon the nature and success of the so-called case method" introduced by Christopher Columbus Langdell (1826–1906). The collection here is a veritable who's who of 19th century German/Austrian works by the leading Socialists and Marxists of the era: Rosa Luxemburg (1871-1919); Sozialreform oder Revolution? Mit einem Anhang: Miliz und Militarismus, Leipzig: G. Heinisch, 1899, Emma Ihrer (1857-1911), karl kautsky (1854-1938),Wilhelm Liebknecht (1826-1900), Friedrich Elbogen (1854-1909), Friedrich Naumann (1860-1919), Ludwig Buchner (1824-1899), Eduard David (1863-1930), Joseph Dietzgen (1828-1888), Max Schippel (1859-1928), Eleanore Marx Aveling, Max Weber (1864-1920), Bresnitz von Sydakoff, Otto Lecher (1860-1939), Karl Hugelmann (1844-1930), Heinrich Herkner (1863-1932), Karl Hron (1852-1912), Franz von Juraschek (1849-1910), Edmund Wengraf (1860-1933), Rudolf Springer (1870-1950), etc. Near Fine. $4000
1892 - July. Vol. X. No. 3. Sanderson, J. (Edit). The Treasury: An evangelical monthly for of Religious thoughts. New York : E. B. Treat. 1892. Small 4to. [pp. 175-252, 16pp. adv]. Publishers decorated paper wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. Uncut. Front paper wrap with vertical crease. A Very Good copy. Frontispiece image of Rev. C. S. Walker. This issue covers : Leading Sermonic Thoughts, Living Issues, Critical Comment by Rev. J. D. Steele, Three Leading Products of the United States by Col. J. B. Finlay, Columbian Exposition, View of Agricultural College, Amherst, etc...Rare. $45
1728 - Saint-Hyacinthe, Thémiseul de (1684-1746). Le Chef d'Oeuvre d'un Inconu : Poëme, heureusement découvert & mis au jour avec des Remarques savantes & recherchées. Par M. le docteur Chrisostome Matanasius. On trouvera dans ce Volume une Lettre a Monseigneur le Duc D. Une Dissertation sur Homere & sur Chapelain. A La Haye : Aux dépens de la Compagnie, Anno. AE. V. MDCCXXVIII. 12mo. [48], 195, 48 , [18]pp. In original stiff wraps, uncut, last leaves unopened. Text in French, decorated with headpieces and illuminated initials. Title lightly soiled, loss of paper to head and foot of spine, otherwise a Fine copy. Fictitious imprint, a parody of the literary styles and institutions of the day. With the assistance of W. J. Gravesande, Prosper Marchand, and A. H. de Sallengre. Rare. $750
1726 - Sasse, Petrus. Litigatio Amica, Super Locum Zachariæ, Cap. IX.II, Sub Auspiciis Benignissimi Numanis, & Consensu S. Rev. Theologicæ Facultatis, Præside Joanne Joachimo Widenero...Anno MDCCXXVI. XV. Calend. Maji, In Auditorio Maximo, Amicæ Discussioni objiciet & explicabit Petrus Sasse...Rostochii, Typis Nicolai Schwiegerovii, [1726]. Small 4to. [4], 32, [4]pp. Unbound pamphlet lightly toned. The word "Duplicate" in brown ink to title, sale stamp "British Museum Sale Duplicate 1787" to verso. Interesting woodblock device, and headpiece. Text in Latin, Hebrew, Greek and German. Embellished with two charming woodblock initials. A rare German imprint. Very Good. [Bible Interpretation Genesis, Prophet Zachariah], [Widenero, Joanne Joachimo] $195
[c. 1888] - Schereschewsky, Samuel Isaac Joseph, Bishop (1831-1906). The Bible, Prayer book, and terms in our China missions: addressed to the House of Bishops. [Geneva, New York: Humphrey Printer, c. 1888] 8vo. 16pp. Original fragile paper wraps separated, chipped along the edges and in poor condition, both present. Pamphlets original stitching holding firm, quite clean, vertical crease, light soiling to corner edge of p. 10-11. Includes a single folio sheet laid in; folded twice, typed on both sides in English and Chinese (I. Corinthians. VI. VII.) More than likely a sheet from Schereschewsky’s personal papers (p.55-56). Bishop Schereschewsky explains the different versions of Scriptures in the Chinese language; the 3 translations of the Bible in general use (Wen-li & Kwan-wha). Terms for Bishops & Priests, and Missionary Jurisdiction in China. [China-Missions-Prayer book in Chinese-Church Legislation]. Good. $225
First Book of Common Prayer in Mandarin.
1872 - Schereschewsky, S. I. J. (Samuel Isaac Joseph), 1831-1906, Burdon, John Shaw (1826-1907). Episcopal Church. The Book of Common Prayer, Translated into Mandarin. By J. S. Burdon and S. I. J. Schereschewsky. Peking: Printed at the American Mission Press, 1872. [First Edition] 3 vols. 8vo. Ex-library. In original blue cloth covered box with 2 ivory clasps, rubbed, front cover separated (present), side panel near separation, in fair condition. Paper label in Chinese character to front, manuscript paper label in English to spine. Each volume bound in original stitched brown paper wraps (Japanese bindings, French-fold leaves) with paper label to front wraps. The strings have started to slacken, (leaves still tightly bound). Perforated "Philadelphia Divinity School" stamps to bottom edge of front wraps, with same to 4 leaves of text, otherwise internally Fine. From the library of Bishop William Bacon Stevens (1815-1887), 4th Bishop of Pennsylvania, with presentation plate to front pastedown of cover. Text with corrections; characters cut out and meticulously replaced in-between the folds (verso), most likely under the supervision of Dr. Schereschewsky.
An impressive collaborative work, translated directly from Hebrew into Mandarin by two of the most respected Orientalists of the period; Dr. Burdon (Bishop of Hong-Kong) and Dr. Schereschewsky (Bishop of Shanghai). Contains: v. 1. Morning/Evening Prayer, Litany, Prayers & Thanksgivings, Psalter. v. 2. Collects; Epistles & Gospels for Ministration & Holy Communion. v. 3. Orders of Baptism, Catechism, Confirmation, Commination, or denouncing of God's anger..., Solemnization of Matrimony, Burial of the Dead, Prayers (from the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America), Manner, Making, Ordaining, and Consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons, Articles of Religion. Exceptionally Rare American Mission Press imprint, housed in a red custom silk box. Very Good. Griffiths, Chinese, 4. $4250
1815 - Schlegel, August Wilhelm von (1767-1845), translated by John Black (1783-1855). A Course of Lectures on Dramatic Art and Literature by Augustus William Schlegel; translated from the original German by John Black. In Two Volumes. London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1815. [Presumed 1st Ed.] 2 vols. 8vo. pp. xv, [1], 391, iv, 390, [2p. adv.] Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled boards rubbed and bumped at corners. Spine in 6 compartments gilt ruled and lettered. Bindings tight, leaves clean and bright with the exception of some minor foxing to titles and one or two leaves. Early bookplates to front pastedowns with names scratched off. A handsome set never the less. [Drama History, Technique, and criticism]. Very Good. $175
"The colonies in North America have not only taken root and acquired strength; but seem hastening with an accelerated progress to such a powerful state, as may introduce a new and important change in human affairs."
1773 - Shipley, Jonathan (1714-1788). A Sermon Preached Before the Incorporated Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts at their Anniversary Meeting in the Parish Church of St. Mary-Le-Bow, on Friday, February 19, 1773. / By the Right Reverend Jonathan Lord Bishop of St. Asaph. London: Printed by T. Harrison and S. Brooke, 1773. 8vo. [24p.] [Signatures A-C4] Pamphlet in modern wraps with an intricate headpiece and illuminated initial. Reprinted a number of times in the same year in the United States. This copy being the first half of a larger work complete in itself. Near Fine, clean and bright, foremargins lightly toned. [United States Church history]. $245
1859 - Stuart, I. W. (Isaac William), 1809-1861. Life of Jonathan Trumbull, sen., Governor of Connecticut. By I. W. Stuart. Boston: Crocker and Brewster. 1859. Second Edition. Thick Royal 8vo. [iii]-xxii, [1], [25]-700pp. Original brown ribbed cloth decorated in gilt and in blind lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. An exceptional copy, clean and bright. Endpapers including frontis and tissue guard lightly foxed, title with slight offsetting. Early ownership inscription to top margin of title. Three chromolithographs and tissue guards with light foxing to margins. Near Fine. [Trumbull, Jonathan, 1710-1785, - Connecticut History Revolution, 1775-1783] $200
1851 - Swedenborg, Emanuel, (1688-1772). An Account of the Last Judgment, and the Babylon Destroyed: Shewing that all the predictions in the Apocalypse are at this day fulfilled: being a relation of things heard and seen. From the Latin of Emanuel Swedenborg. Boston: Otis Clapp. 1851. 8vo. 103pp. Publisher's boards detached (both present), paper label to front board, lightly rubbed at edges, few moderate stains. Text block tight, leaves clean and bright. Contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper. Very Good. [General Convention of the New Jerusalem in the United States, Doctrinal and controversial works.] $75
1880 - Swisshelm, Jane Grey Cannon (1815-1884). Half a Century. Second Edition. Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Company. 1880. 363pp [5] adv. Original brown cloth, gilt stamped to spine & front board. 8vo.
Journalist, editor, abolitionist, feminist, woman's rights advocate and Civil War nurse, Jane Grey Swisshelm, was an American pioneer. We have not been able to locate any copies of the First Edition of this autobiography. Here is the scarce Second Edition, in better than Very Good condition with lightly rubbed boards. Back hinge starting. Dedication to front endpaper. $795
1763 - Tasso, Torquato (1544-95). Jérusalem délivrée, poeme héroïque du Tasse. Tome I – [II]. A Amsterdam: Par la Compagnie. 1763.
[2 vols bound in 1]. 12mo. xxxvi, 214, 232 pp. Contemporary full calf rubbed bumped, chipped at top corner of front board. Spine chipped and bumped. Leather split to hinges boards holding with original bands. Binding in fair condition. Internally Fine clean and bright. Cantos numbered in pencil. Translated into French by Jean-Baptiste de Mirabaud (1675-1760). $95
1585 - Tasso, Bernardo (1493-1569). Le Lettere di M. Bernardo Tasso. utili non solamente alle persone private ma anco a secretarii de Principi, per le materie che vi si trattano & per la maniera dello scrivere ... nuovo ristampate rivedute & corrette con molta diligenza. - In Venetia: Appresso Giacomo Cornetti. MDLXXXV [1585]. 2 volumes in 1 continuously paginated. 12mo. [8], 284 Leaves [i.e. 568pp.], p. 175 mispaginated. A-Nn4. Woodcut device on title. Volume 2 begins on leaf 217 verso; caption title “Delle Lettere di M. Bernardo Tasso. Libro Secondo.” Each with woodcut headpiece, vignette & Illuminated initial. Old speckled vellum, likely contemporary, spine stained brown with 2 raised bands decorated in blind to head and foot, rubbed, creased, with several worm holes not affecting leaves. Title lightly soiled, fore margins of p. 15-19 soiled/stained, otherwise leaves clean and bright. Still a presentable copy. Collection of 137 letters by Bernardo Tasso: Ottavio Farnese, Paolo III, Clement VII, Pietro Bembo, etc... Very Good. $745
1660 - Taylor, Jeremy (1613-1667). The Rule and Exercises of Holy Living. In which are described The Means and Instruments of obtaining every Vertue, and the Remedies against every Vice, and Considerations serving to the resisting all Temptations. Together with Prayers containing the whole duty of a Christian, and the parts of Devotion fitted to all Occasions, and furnished for all Necessities. By Jer. Taylor, D.D. The sixth edition corrected, with additionals. London: Printed for Richard Royston at the Angel in Ivie-lane, 1660. 12mo. [11], 439, [3] pp., 1. frontispiece. Richard Royston’s book catalogue: p. [440-442]. The last leaf is the half-title for Taylor’s "The rule and exercises of holy dying." Contemporary polished calf double ruled borders in blind. Lightly rubbed, spine a little dry. Internally bright, leaves clean, p. 97 with old repair (no loss of text). Inconspicuous pin size wormhole to gutter at top margin. A wonderful fresh copy. Very Good and better. A manual of Christian practice first published in 1650 and reprinted to this day. Wing T374A. $550
1869 - Taylor, Tom (1817 - 1880). Our American Cousin; a drama in 3 acts. Printed, but not published. (Samuel French) 12mo. 48pp. Original green/grey paper wraps.
With a list of the original cast of characters of the Laura Keene's Theatre, New York, October 15, 1858. This little book once belonged to an aspiring actress who played the part of Mary (In pencil she wrote her fellow actors names next to the characters they played, and she wrote "me" next to Mary.) Our American Cousin was the play that President Lincoln was enjoying when he was shot and killed. Paper wraps are lightly rubbed and soiled, book is tight, a few pages have lines through, and one page has notes in the corner (all in pencil). Book is complete. Very close to Near Fine. $875
1815 - Terry, Ezekiel (1775-1829). Memoirs of the Life and Character of the Late Rev. George Atwell / by Ezekiel Terry. Palmer [MA]: Printed by Ezekiel Terry, 1815. 12mo. 144pp. Contemporary full tree calf lightly rubbed. Spine in 6 compartments gilt ruled, red morocco label lettered in gilt. Contemporary ownership inscription to verso of title “Azel Bower His Book 1817”. Leaves lightly toned. A handsome copy. Very Good. Compiled, edited and printed by Terry in the format of a journal with the last entry being Saturday, 26th [January 1814]. Rev. Atwell's wife died just 8 days after her husbands death, leaving behind 9 young children. Contains a poem at end likely written by Terry. A rare book seldom seen. Shaw & Shoemaker 36070. [Atwell, George, 1766-1814]. $200
Thirty-nine Articles in Latin with English translation in manuscript.
1724 – [Thirty-nine Articles], Welchman, Edward (1665-1739). XXXIX Articuli Ecclesiae Anglicanae, Testibus e Sacra Scriptura depromptis confirmati, brevibusque notis illustrati ... Auctore Edvardo Welchamn. Editio quarta, auctior & emendatior, cui accedit appendix De doctrina patrum. Oxonii: E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1724.
8vo. [10], 42, 32 pp. [Interleaved with 22 contemporary manuscript leaves of translations into English written on both sides of the page in most cases]. Appendix with separate title page and pagination contains examples of the articles in Greek. Contemporary plain boards rebacked rubbed bumped at corners. Internally Fine clean and bright. $95
1731 - Thomas, Elizabeth (1677-1731), and Gwinnett, Richard, (d. 1717). Pylades and Corinna: or, Memoirs of the lives, amours, and writings of Richard Gwinnett ... and Mrs. Elizabeth Thomas ... Containing, the letters and other miscellaneous pieces, in prose and verse ... Faithfully publiahed from their original manuscripts. Attested by Sir Edward Northey, knight. To which is prefixed, The life of Corinna, written by her self. London: [s.n.] 1731. [First Edition] 8vo. xi, [v], lxxx, 287, [1] pp. Beautifully bound in modern half calf over marbled boards. Spine with 5 raised bands ruled in gilt and blind, gilt lettered red morocco label, compartments with gilt fleurons. Leaves toned and foxed, title chipped to lower corner (no loss of text). Few stains, several contemporary marginal notes in brown ink. A good sturdy copy in a handsome and fine binding. This copy does not include frontis portrait. Only poems by Elizabeth Thomas included. A second volume “Honourable lovers” was published the following year, 1732. Elizabeth Thomas had the honor of being named “Corinna” by John Dryden; “I mean not the Lady with whom Ovid was in Love, but the famous Theban Poetess who overcame Pindar…” She was known as Dryden’s Corinna. That all changed when Thomas sold a number of letters written by Alexander Pope which were in possession to Edmund Curl. Curl promptly published those letters in 1727, and in response pope dubbed Thomas “Curl's Corinna” in The Dunciad. Elizabeth Thomas suffered greatly from this episode and effectively her literary career was ruined. [Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744] Lowndes 2665. $500
1801 - Thomas, Isaiah (1749-1831). Thomas's Massachusetts Spy, or, the Worcester Gazette. Vol. XXX. No. 1478. (Wednesday, August 5, 1801) - Vol. XXXI. No. 1550. (Wednesday, December 22, 1802). Folio. Five columns per page. Engraved mastheads and small vignettes to advertising columns. 73 bound newspapers + 3 extras for 1801: Sept.2, Nov.18, (Peace treaty signed between Great Britain and France), and Dec.9.
Bound in contemporary stiff boards with leather spine strip. Of the 73 newspapers, 9 are incomplete with articles cut out. Last newspaper (Dec. 22, 1802) missing second sheet. Several papers cropped to close at either top or bottom with some minor loss of text. Otherwise an uninterrupted run of 16 months of publication. Leaves generally clean, with a few spots of soiling and several spots of damp staining, the occasional close tears, etc. ----Established in 1770 (no.1 - July 17th), by Isaiah Thomas and his former master, Zechariah Fowle (1724 - 1776) in Boston, the newspaper was moved to Worcester [MA] by Thomas in April 1775 in order to join the militia against the British. The first Worcester edition (renamed the Worcester Spy) was published May 3d, 1775. Isaiah Thomas resigned as printer and publisher of this fine newspaper in 1801, and left the work to his son, Isaiah Thomas, Jr. (1773 -1819). Contents include; Foreign Intelligence, much news about Buonaparte [Napoleon] and the European War, Indian News (American), Thomas Jefferson, political attacks and praises, Law, Congressional Affairs, Senate of the United States Judiciary System, New Census, Sep. 16, 1801, Travel, News from Iran (Shiraz, Cazeroon, Isphahan. Oct. 14, 1801), Fashion, Electioneering, Advertising (Medical, real estate, goods of all kind), weekly serial runs: (The Federal-Republican, Advice to the Farmer, To the People, etc...), United States at War in Tripoli, Rewards for runaways, Martha Washington's obituary, Civil list (Officers of the Federal Government, Oct. 27, 1802) etc., etc., etc. Good or better. Offered with faults mentioned. Rare. [Thomas Jefferson, President, Aaron Bur, Vice President] Images available upon request. $825
1779 - Thomson, James (1700-1748). Les Saisons, Poème. Traduit de l’Anglais de Thompson. Paris: Pissot, / Nyon. 1779. 12mo. [20], 332, [4]pp. [Signatures: a8 (1 leaf of plate), A-X8] Full crushed brown morocco 5 raised bands to spine, title in gilt. Board edges gilt ruled gilt dentelle turn-ins with marbled endpapers. Leaves clean with sporadic light foxing, minor offsetting of plates. A superb copy. All edges gilt. Illustrated with engraved frontis title, 4 engraved plates and 4 text engravings by Bacquoy after Eisen. Hymne p. [325]-332. [Brit. Lib. Cat. attributes translation to: M. J. de Châtillon-Bontems.] Eisen, Charles Dominique (1720-1778). Thomson's first collected edition of "Seasons" was