Email 

Tel: (203) 675 8355

Home

Search Current Inventory on ABE

XVI - XIX

Literature

Paper

 

 

 

Miscellaneous Items

 

1910 - Baedeker, Karl (1801-1859). Belgium and Holland including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg by Karl Baedeker. With 19 maps, 37 plans of towns, and 8 ground plans. 15th edition, revised and augmented. Leipzig, K. Baedeker, Publisher. 1910. 12mo. lxxxii, 489pp. Original gilt stamped red flexible boards lightly rubbed, with a small chip to foredge of front board. Spine sunned, endpapers toned, with contemporary ownership inscription to front pastedown. Internally Fine. An excellent copy. $45


1923 - Baedeker, Karl (1801-1859). Berlin and its Environs. handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 30 Maps and Plans. Sixth Edition. Leipzig, K. Baedeker, Publisher. 1923. 12mo. x, 258pp. Original gilt stamped red flexible boards lightly rubbed, corners and edges bumped. Small chip to top right corner of front board. Spine repaired. Internally near Fine, clean and bright. Ownership inscription to front pastedown and endpaper (Brooklyn NY, 1939). Printed in 1923, the year a young Austrian revolutionary attempted unsuccessfully to overthrow the Weimar Government in Berlin, with his now infamous Beer Hall Putsch in November. Very Good. $100


1911 - Baedeker, Karl (1801-1859). London, and its Environs. Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 10 maps and 19 plans, 16th revised edition. Leipzig, K. Baedeker, Publisher. 1911. 12mo. xxxviii, 453, [1], pp. [44p. index of streets] Original gilt stamped red flexible boards lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Spine extremities frayed and chipped. Ownership stamp to front pastedown and title page. Internally Fine. Charles Scribner's "import" notice laid in. An excellent copy, better than Very Good. $65


1910 - Baedeker, Karl (1801-1859). Baedeker's Paris and its Environs with Routes from London to Paris, handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. Seventeenth Edition. With 14 maps and 41 plans. 12mo. liv, 490pp. + 48pp. of index of streets and plans of Paris. Original red flexible boards, small tear to edge of spine. Else Near Fine. $45


1898 - Baedeker, Karl (1801-1859). Baedeker's Paris and its Environs with Routes from London to Paris, handbook for travellers by Karl Baedeker. Thirteenth Edition. With 12 maps and 33 plans. 12mo. xlvi, 428pp + 31pp of index of streets and plans of Paris. Original red flexible boards, with some notes to the end papers in pencil. Near Fine. $60


1931 - Beaumont, Cyril W. (Cyril William), 1891-1976. Preface by Sitwell, Sacheverell (1897-1988). Flash-Back, Stories of my youth. London; C. W. Beaumont, 75 Charring Cross Road. Red cloth boards, gilt stamped to spine. Dust jacket chipped at two corners, lacking spine. 106pp. 8vo.

Book is signed, and dedicated to Gerald J. Gross by the author. "Stories of the exploits and make-believe of boyhood, of its ardent and short-lived enthusiasms. In them we learn how Mr. Beaumont staged the War of Britons and Boers in his own garden, or how he constructed a Jules Verne submarine out on the veranda..." A charming story of childhood. Book itself is in Near Fine condition. Better than Very Good over-all. $50


1899 - Beckwith Helen. Story Telling with the Scissors. By M. Helen Beckwith. First Edition, Springfield, Mass: Milton Bradley Company. 4to. 62pp

Excessively scarce Victorian paper cutting exercises for children. Very Good, paper boards lightly rubbed, small chip to upper left corner of front board. Internally bright, with no loss or damage. $180


1910 - Benton, J. H. (Josiah Henry), 1843-1917. The Book of Common Prayer Its Origin and Growth. / by J. H. Benton. Boston: Privately Printed [D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press] 1910.

 8vo. lxvii, [1]pp. [Presentation copy, inscribed by author] “To Robert Grant with the Esteem of J. H. Benton, May 7, 1911”. Robert Grant’s bookplate to pastedown. Publisher’s half cloth over paper covered boards gilt lettering to spine. Few spots of soiling to front board. Corners bumped spine frayed at extremities. Top edge gilt. Internally Fine clean and bright. Very Good.  $75


1901 – Bernacci, Louis (1876 – 1942). To the South Polar Regions Expedition of 1898 – 1900. / by Louis Bernacci. London: Hurst and Blackett., 1901.

8vo. xvi, 348, [4]pp. [First Edition] Bound in modern green cloth gilt lettering to spine. Just about fine, small 1 ½ inch repair to verso of folding map, minor foxing to fore margins of p. xvi, and p. 1. Title in red & black. Frontis. Folding color map, folding chart, photographic images, folding plate, illus. Rare book. Narrative of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1898-1900 which was led by Carsten Borchgrevink; a small, privately funded expedition sponsored by Sir George Newnes at the cost of 40,000 Ponds Sterling. The "Southern Cross" a relatively small whaler was only 147 feet in length and 522 tons (gross tonnage). Bernacchi, an Australian physicist later became a member of Scott's "Discovery" expedition. The Southern Cross expedition was the first party (10 men and their dogs) to winter-over on the Antarctic continent. The scientific results of the expedition have been published elsewhere, but a short account of some of the results obtained is given at the end of this volume. $595


1928 - Bevan, Edwyn. Sibyls and Seers. A Survey of Some Ancient Theories of Revelation and Inspiration. London. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 8vo. 189pp. Original black cloth, paper label to spine. Extra paper spine label included. Book in Fine Condition, previous owner's name to front pastedown. Dust Jacket is Better than Very Good, sunned at spine, a few small   chips and close tears, with original price intact. First Edition. Near Fine.

This volume embodies six lectures given in 1927 at Oxford on the Speaker's foundation. Taking as a belief, persistent from primitive times till to-day, that the spiritual causation which we know in living men is part of the spirit-world extending far beyond the world we see.  Including; Belief in a Spirit-World, Travellers Beyond the Bourne, Epiphanies and Ghosts, The Voice and the Letter, The God in the Brest, Ecstasy and Dream. $100


[c. 1930] Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. The Church Pension Fund. 12mo. xxxvi, 599pp. Original blind stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. From the collection of Carl Purington Rollins (1880 - 1960), with his inscription in pencil to front endpaper: "Designed binding and text, by C P Rollins, 1930. Title page set by C. P. R. in his office". Top edge slightly soiled, otherwise a Fine copy. $175


1892 - Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. New York: Oxford University Press. [1892]. 32mo. xxviii, 565pp. Original black cloth, blind stamped cross to front board, gilt lettering to spine. Very lightly rubbed. From the library of Carl Purington Rollins (1880-1960), with his name and date "8/28/19" to front endpaper in pencil. Fine or very close to it. $75


The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Church of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David...And the Form or Manner of Making Ordaining and Consecrating of Bishops Priests and Deacons. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press. [Printed by W. Lewis]. n. d. [c. 1930] 32mo. xl, 359, [1]pp. Faux black morocco flexible boards lightly rubbed at corners. Spine gilt lettered, in 5 compartments, rubbed at extremities and middle section. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, with ownership inscription to front. A nice copy, better than Very Good. $55


1962 - Cameron, Sir Roy and Hou, P. C. Biliary Cirrhosis (Pathological Monographs, Number One). Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas. [1962] 1st U.S. Ed. Printed in the U. K. 8vo. 214pp. Illustrated. Publisher's red cloth bumped at corners, gilt lettering rubbed at spine and front board. Library stamp of William A. Tisdale, Dartmouth Medical School to front endpaper, pocket to back pastedown, otherwise leaves clean and unmarked. Spot of foxing to two preliminary leaves including half-title. This book is the result of a thirty year "deep friendship and constant exchange of experience" between the authors who believe it [Biliary Cirrhosis] to hold a key to many secrets of hepatic diseases. Very Good. $85


1945 - Cannon, Walter B. (Walter Bradford), 1871-1945. The way of an investigator, a scientist's experiences in medical research, by Walter Bradford Cannon. 1st ed. (Stated). New York, W.W. Norton & Company, inc. [1945]. 8vo. 229pp. Publisher's brown cloth lightly rubbed at spine extremities. Dust jacket Very Good, with only light rubbing 3 close tears. Contemporary dedication (Oct, 1945) to front endpaper, 2 leaves with underlines and notes in pencil to margin. Based on the author's forty years of life spent in the Harvard Medical School, "The way of an investigator" is part autobiographical and part description of scientific investigation. Better than Very Good.  $75


1931 - Charter and Amendments thereto of the North Carolina Railroad Co. With the By-Laws and Lease to Southern Railway Co. [Raleigh, NC] Edwards & Broughton Co. 1931. First thus. 8vo. 64pp. Original printed wraps, in Fine condition. Including a copy of the LEASE, North Carolina Railroad Company to the Southern Railway Company (August 16, 1895.) Rare. $45


1921 - Connecticut - Rand McNally Indexed Pocket Map Tourists' and Shippers Guide; Main Highways Railroads and Electric Lines, Counties, Cities, Towns, Villages, Post Offices, Lakes, Rivers, etc. "Price 35 Cents". Chicago, New York: Rand McNally & Company. [1921]. 16mo. 20, [4 adv.] pp. Original brown printed wraps neatly reinforced on the inside by transparent mending tissue. Text block separated from wraps. 2 inch tear at left edge of map. Very Good. $55


1896 - Crane, Walter (1845-1915). Of The Decorative Illustration Of Books Old And New by Walter Crane. London: George Bell & Sons, 1896. Printed by Chiswick Press. [First Edition]. Thick square 8vo. xii 335pp. index, appendix, illustrated. ¾ green morocco over marbled boards, spine with 5 raised bands in compartments, gilt lettered with gilt fleurons. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Internally fine. A magnificent copy, lightly rubbed. Part of the Ex-Libris series, edited by Gleeson White, illustrated by Walter Crane. [Including: William Morris, Aubrey Beardsley "La Morte D'Arthur" series, Laurence Housman, Charles Robinson, Selwyn Image, R. Anning Bell, Charles Shannon, Charles Ricketts, Howard Pyle, William Strang, Charlotte Gere, Henry Payne, Alfred Jones, William Blake, etc. Near Fine. $200


1973 - Croft, P. J. Autograph Poetry in the English Language; facsimiles of original manuscripts form the Fourteenth to the Twentieth centuries. Compiled and edited with an introduction, commentary and transcripts by P. J. Croft. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 2 vols. Folio. xxiii, 197pp. Limited to 1500 copies. Fine. Dust jacket (vol. I.) with slight crease to spine head. Bottom edge of slip-case with 2 inch crack to corner edge.

A unique collection of facsimile autographs of 146 poets of the English Language, arranged chronologically, spanning seven centuries from William Herbert (d. 1333?) to Dylan Thomas (1914 - 1953). Others include: Sir Walter Ralegh, Sir John Harington, Robert Herrick, John Milton, Anne Bradstreet, William Shakespeare, Alexander Pope, William Blake, Lord Byron, John Keats, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Thomas Hardy, Oscar Wilde, Carl Sandburg, Ezra Pound, Edna St. Vincent Millay, etc, etc, etc,. Heavy (9 1/2 lbs, extra shipping applies). $220


1977 - Dickinson Christopher John (b. 1940). A Computer Model of Human Respiration: Ventilation, Blood Gas Transport and Exchange, Hydrogen Ion Regulation for Teaching, Research and Clinical Use, MacPuf by C.J. Dickinson. Baltimore: University Park Press. 1977. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 256pp. Original brown faux leather gilt stamped. Book in Fine condition. Dust jacket good, laminated plastic peeling to the back, part missing at bottom corner of front (authors name, see image).

“This unique and remarkable book represents a new departure in medical publishing. It describes in detail a complete model of a highly complex integrated body system. Dr. Dickinson and his colleagues have developed over many years a now well known digital computer model of breathing, ventilation control, transport of gases, tissue metabolism, and hydrogen ion regulation…The model is a relatively short but highly compressed programme, written in standard Fortran on a single file [16 K of core]. The book contains in the appendix the entire programme…There is a comprehensive bibliography.” Very Good. Rare. $85


1927 – Dingman, H. W. [Harold Williamson], (b. 1884). Insurability Prognosis and Selection. Life-Health-Accident. A treatise on various factors that permit a forecast of health and longevity selection of risk for insurance appraisal of claim for indemnity. Chicago, New York, The Spectator Co. 1927. 8vo. ix, 706pp. Publisher’s red cloth gilt stamped to spine and front board. Lightly rubbed, spine and top edge of front board slightly sunned. Internally Fine. A monumental work by VP and medical director of C.A.C. not only on life insurance, but with extensive reference to disability and sickness insurance. Very Good. Rare. $125


1988 - 1992 - Djonovich, Dusan J., (b. 1920) [Security Council resolutions from 1946-1977] United Nations Resolutions: Compiled and edited by Dusan J. Djonovich. Series II, Resolutions and Decisions of the Security Council. [10 Vols. 1946-1977] Dobbs Ferry, New York: Oceana Publications, Inc, 1988-1992. [Text in English & French] 4to. xx, 631, xvii, 595, xi, 636, ix, 590, xi, 531, xvii, 523, xi, 633, xv, 647, xix, 554pp. Original publisher’s gray cloth, yellow spine panels lettered in black. Very Good and better. Volume IX being editors copy with some highlights, corrections and bent corners. Top edges lightly toned, otherwise clean and bright. Volume X includes Cumulative Topical Index for Series II, Volumes I-X. Illustrated, charts, maps. Includes: Admission of new members, Africa, Regulation/Reduction & Control of Armaments/Atomic Energy, Cambodia, Case of Adolf Eichman, Congo, Egypt, Hijacking of commercial aircraft, India-Pakistan question, Iranian question, Iraq border dispute, Lebanon, Non-proliferation of Nuclear weapons, Palestine question (including proposed boundaries for the City of Jerusalem, and partition of Palestine), Greece-Turkey relations, Syrian and Lebanese question, South Africa: Apartheid, Killings in Soweto, Situation in Timor, Viet Nam question, Zambia, etc. An impressive RARE set documenting the first 31 years of Security Council resolutions from the inception of the U.N. [Heavy: 33 lbs. - 15 kg]. $475


1930-32 Dupont-Ferrier, G. (Gustave), 1865-1956. Études Sur Les Institutions Financières De La France a La Fin Du Moyen Age, Paris: Firmin-Didot et Compagnie, 1930 - 1932. 4to. 311, 454pp. Ex-library with plate to front pastedown, embossed stamp to title otherwise Fine or close to it. 3/4 brown morocco over over marbled boards. Spine with 5 raised bands lettered in gilt. Vol. 1 with 4 foldout maps. Fore and bottom margins untrimmed. A handsome set. [Couverture conservés, pages non coupées] Les Élections et leur personnel.-- Les finances extraordinaires et leur mécanisme. $165


1908 – Edelmann, Richard; Mohler, John R.; Eichhorn, Adolph. Text-Book of Meat Hygiene with Special Consideration of Antemortem and Post Mortem Inspection of Food-Producing Animals by Medical Counselor Richard Edelmann, Ph. D. With 157 Illustrations and 8 colored plates. Washington, Geo. E. Howard Press. Second Edition. 1908. 8vo. xiv, 402pp. Original course weave red cloth lightly rubbed at edges and spine extremities. Corners bumped. Contemporary name and notes to first free endpaper. Binding tight.

Classic work on meat hygiene. Containing; origin and source of meat food, morphology and chemistry of the principle tissues and organs, peculiarity of the meat from various animals (beef, veal, horse, poultry, game, crustaceans, reptiles & amphibians, etc…), fraudulent representation of meat, production, culinary preparation, regulations governing meat inspection (US), dispositions, diseases, infections transmissible to man (tuberculosis, anthrax, foot & mouth disease, etc…With 8 color plates. Scarce early edition. Very Good. $60


  1834 - Fraser, James Baillie (1783-1856). Historical and Descriptive Account of Persia, from the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: with a detailed view of its Resources, Government, Population, Natural History, and the Character of its Inhabitants, particularly of the wandering tribes; including a description of Afghanistan and Beloochistan. 16mo. 345pp + 12pp adv. Cloth boards. Harper's Family Library. No. LXX. Fold-out map of Persia and Afghanistan + 8 plates of steel engravings.

Front and back endpapers foxed, rest clean with minimal foxing. Cloth boards rubbed and soiled with spots of foxing. Very Good. $450


 Inscribed by Author

1934 - Fry, John Hemming (b. 1860).  The Revolt Against Beauty, The source and Genesis of Modernistic Art. By John Hemming Fry, decorations by Frederick Richardson. New York :: London, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 8vo. 212pp. Signed by the author, dated September 1935. First edition.

Early writing against "the threatening excrescence of so-called modernist art." Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, spine sunned. $180


 Signed

1958 - Fuller, Tom. They Killed The Goose. Orlando, Florida; Golden Rule Press. 8vo. 103pp [11], Inscribed to John F. Kennedy.

"To Senator John F. Kennedy in appreciation of a depth of understanding and the courage of a steadfast stand in defense of the principles of freedom for all the people. Sincerely Tom Fuller, author 4/25/59".

From Hantman's Auction of two private collections of documents and artifacts relating to the life and career of John F. Kennedy and Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis consigned by Jacqueline Kennedy’s personal secretary, Mary B. Gallagher (1953-1964), and personal assistant, Providencia Paredes (1959-1965). Book is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity, signed and dated by Mary Barelli Gallagher, including auction lot description & number. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and soiled. In better than Very Good Condition. Dust jacket lightly rubbed & soiled, binding tight, pages crisp and clean. Better than Very Good. $800


1909 - Greely, A. W. (Adolphus Washington), 1844-1935. Handbook Of Alaska: Its Resources, Products, And Attractions / by A. W. Greely ; with maps and illustrations. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1909.

[First edition]. 8vo. xiii, 280 pp. With the color U.S. geological survey map in a pocket to the rear of the book (map in Fine condition marked with two circles in pencil). Original gilt lettered brown cloth lightly rubbed/soiled, with small spot of discoloration to front board. Internally fine; some unopened pages, some with rough fore-margins, clean and bright. Very Good.

From the library of Clarence Howard Blackall (1857 – 1941), Renowned American architect, his bookplate to front pastedown. $125


1867 - Griset, Ernest (1844-1907). Griset’s Grotesques, or, Jokes Drawn on Wood / with Rhymes by Tom Hood ; One Hundred Quaint Designs by Ernest Griset. Engraved by the brothers Dalziel. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1867. 4to. 151 pp., 1 leaf of plates. 2 pages of publisher’s advertisements to the rear. Title vignette; Original decorative green cloth with a large sunken oval cut-out, chromolithographed paper onlay of Rub-a-dub-dub and his uncle Thrum-Thrum-Thrum, encircled by ornamental raised pink lettering enclosed in gilt.  Panel bordered in gilt, with gilt lettering to spine. beveled edges, blind decorated borders. Binders' ticket to rear; W. Bone & Son, London. A handsome copy; corners and spine extremities rubbed, few minor creases and spots of foxing to leaves. Contemporary Christmas gift inscription to fep. [Hood, Tom, 1835-1874] [Dalziel, George & Edward] Very Good. $375


1933 - [Harvard Medical School] Sesquicentary of the Professorship of the Theory and Practice of Physic, 1782-1932. Anniversary Meeting in Building D, Harvard Medical School at 8.15 P. M., December 20, 1932. Volume 7, No. 2, January, 1933. Small 4to. 45pp. Original stapled wraps. Illustrated, with portraits and facsimile autographs of professors: Benjamin Waterhouse (1782-1812), James Jackson (812-1836), John Ware (1836-1858), George C. Shattuck (1859-1874), Francis Minot (1874-1891), Reginald H. Fitz (1892-1908), Henry A. Christian (1908-. Biography of successive occupants to this chair (1782-1932). Fine. $25


1935 - Heiden, Konrad.  A History of National Socialism. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1st U. S. ed. Translated from the German. 4to. 430pp + 9pp index. Black cloth boards. A scarce and early work on the Nazi Party. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled, about two dozen pages have underlines and lines to the margin. Very Good Copy. $55


Mein Kampf

1937 - Hitler, Adolf (1889 - 1945). Mein Kampf . Munchen: NSDAP. Frontispiece image of Hitler. An early copy written in German. 8vo. 782pp.

 When Mein Kampf was first released in 1925 it sold poorly. People had been hoping for a juicy autobiography or a behind-the-scenes story of the Beer Hall Putsch which landed Hitler and Hess in prison. Instead, what they got were hundreds of pages of long, hard to follow sentences and wandering paragraphs that sounded just like his speeches. After Hitler became Chancellor of Germany, millions of copies were sold. It was considered proper to own a copy and to give one to newlyweds, high school graduates, or to celebrate any similar occasion. Few Germans ever read it cover to cover. On his birthdays, Hitler would present signed copies to close friends and party members.

Nazi insignia on front cover. Boards lightly rubbed, small spot of staining to front board. Internally crisp and clean. Near Fine. $420


Association

July 1911 - Ecclesiastes or the Preacher. # 287 of 335  copies printed at the Riverside Press. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin. Red glazed boards, stamped in gilt. 12mo. 38pp.

Biblical verse with stunningly beautiful illustrated Tory borders by Bruce Rogers (1870 - 1957). Red initials throughout. This book belonged to Carl Purington Rollins (1880 - 1960), the eminent Yale printer, with his name in pencil to front endpaper. Small chip to base of slip-case. Fine. $300


1938 - Journal of Neurophysiology. Vol. 1, No. 1 (Jan. 1938) - Vol. 6, (Nov. 1938). Complete for 1938. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas [1938]. 4to. 601pp. 6 vols. continuously paginated. Illustrated, figures, tables. Original printed wraps. In Fine condition. [Neurophysiology] $195


1920 – Lord, Arthur (1850-1925). Plymouth and the Pilgrims by Arthur Lord. Boston; and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. 1st Ed. 8vo. 178pp. Original boards over cloth spine. Boards lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Front hinge starting, half title chipped to corner. Binding tight, pages clean. From the library of Worthington Chauncey Ford (1858-1941), with signed letter by author pasted to front endpaper thanking Mr. Ford for his “helpful assistance” dated Nov 5, 1920. Two newspaper clippings and a typed letter from Houghton Mifflin addressed to Worthington C. Ford tipped in at back of volume. A nice copy, in Good or better condition. $45


1928 - Le Nouveau Testament de Notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ. Traductions d'Ostervald; revision de 1894. Paris: 1928. Imprime par Richard Clay & Sons, Bungay.  32mo. 484, 124pp. Book of Psaumes printed by William Clowes & Sons Londres, 1926. Faux black morocco flexible boards with a vertical crease to each side. All edges gilt. Front board gilt lettered. Internally Fine, clean and bright. From the Carl Purington Rollins (1880-1960) estate, with his daughters name "Elizabeth Rollins" to verso of front endpaper. A handsome N. T. in French. Better than Very Good. $55


1800 - Morse, Jedidiah, (1761-1826). Geography Made Easy : being an abridgement of the American universal geography, containing astronomical geography, discovery and general description of America, general view of the United States, particular accounts of the United States of America, and of all the kingdoms, states and republics in the known world, in regard to their boundaries, extent, rivers, lakes, mountains, productions, population, character, government, trade, manufactures, curiosities, history, &c. : to which is added, an improved chronological table of remarkable events, from the creation to the present time, illustrated with maps of the countries described : calculated particularly for the use and improvement of schools and academies in the United States of America by Jedidiah Morse ... Seventh edition, corrected by the author. Printed at Boston: By I. Thomas and E.T. Andrews. October 1800.

12mo. viii, [1], 432pp. Of the two maps listed, lacking Map of the world, the second (Map of North America) is incomplete, lacking portion of eastern half, however the western half in VG condition with California present and clear. Contemporary full calf with red morocco spine label. Boards detached (both present). Binding tight, book complete except for the maps mentioned. Leaves toned with light sporadic foxing, but generally clean. A Good copy in need of care. Rare early edition.

[Contents: America, North America, Danish America, British America, United States of America, South America, West India, Europe, Asia, Africa] $95


1813 - Nichols, Francis. An Elementary Treatise of Geography: Containing a Concise Description of the Different Countries of the World ... : also, a Compendious View of the Solar System / by F. Nichols. "A new edition, corrected and improved." Philadelphia : Printed for Francis Nichols, William Fry, printer, 1813. 32mo. 162 pp. 2 foldout maps. Original paper covered boards rubbed with loss of almost all paper, exposing stiff boards underneath. Leather spine rubbed at extremities, cracked at back hinge. Binding tight, boards secure. Leaves generally bright, with some light scattered foxing. Contemporary ownership inscriptions "Elizabeth" and "William Hawkins" to front paste down. Solar System foldout plate chipped and soiled at edge. Still a Very Good copy of a rare American imprint. Shaw & Shoemaker, 29374. $195


1920 - Ochsner, Albert J. (Albert John), 1858-1925. Surgical Diagnosis and Treatment by American Authors. Illustrated with 562 Engravings and 15 Colored Plates. Philadelphia and New York, Lea & Febiger. 1920. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. x, 850pp. Publishers green cloth lightly rubbed. Binding tight, leaves clean and bright. Volume one only. Very Good +.

Contributors to this volume include: Technical Efficiency/Aseptic and Antiseptic Technic (Albert J. Ochsner), Purpose and Technical Steps of a Subtemporal Decompression (Harvey Cushing), Surgery of the Mouth and Face (George Van Ingen Brown), Direct Laryngoscopy, Bronchoscopy and Esophagoscopy (Chevalier Jackson), The Ductless Glands (George W. Crile), etc…$45


1995 - Petrova, Ada & Watson, Peter. The Death of HITLER The Final Words From Russia's Secret Archives.  London. Richard Cohen Books. 8vo. 180pp. First edition.

Independent contemporary scientific analysis into the remains of the skull of Adolf Hitler. Forensic evidence detailing how and when Hitler died. Also, Unpublished private photographs from Hitler's personal album, including his last known paintings, etc...Dust jacket lightly rubbed, corners a little bumped. Near Fine $20


History of Hartford Streets

1911 - Publications of The Municipal Art Society of Hartford, Connecticut. Bulletin No. 9. History of Hartford Streets Their Names, With Origin and Dates of Use. Compiled by Albert L. Washburn and Henry R. Buck. Original grey paper wraps. 8vo. 88pp. Frontispiece is a half-tone reproduction of the original resolution naming the streets of the City of Hartford, dated May 1784. Book is tight, pages are super clean. Paper wraps lightly sunned at the edges. Slight paper crease to top right corner.

Here quite simply is an exhaustive survey of hundreds of Hartford street names, the origin of those names and the names of the ancient streets they replaced (where applies). This is quite a scarce and unusual item, from the State Capital of Connecticut. Near Fine. $75


1896 - Puccini, Giacomo (1858-1924). La Bohème (Scene Da La Vie De Bohème Di Henry Murger) 4 Quadri Di Giuseppe Giacosa E Luigi Illica Musica Di Giacomo Puccini Nuova Editione Con Aggiunte Dell'Autore. Opera Completa Per Pianoforte Solo. Riduzione Di Carlo Carignani. Milano, G. Ricordi & C.1896. Piano vocal score for Puccini’s La Bohème. Second state of the first edition: G. Ricordi 99001, 1896. [New Edition] Large 4to. (11 X 8). 144pp. With frontis portrait of the composer by Badodi. Original printed blue stiff boards and printed cloth spine. Front board sunned especially to edges. Internally Fine, margins lightly toned, embossed G. Recordi stamp near lower gutter of first 3 leaves. Overall, a Very Good copy. [Murger, Henri, 1822-1861 -- Illica, Luigi, 1857-1919 -- Giacosa, Giuseppe, 1847-1906] $250


1940 - Rand McNally  COMMERCIAL ATLAS And MARKETING GUIDE. 71st ed. 1940. # 710798. Engraved, Printed & Published By Rand McNally & Company. Chicago 1940. Elephant Folio. (21 X 16 inches, Weight: 17 lbs) 546pp. Original publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Including separate "Handy Railroad Maps of the United States" & "Road Atlas - United States, Canada and Mexico". Boards rubbed and bumped, endpapers soiled. Spine with tear to edges. Library of Congress "Duplicate" and "From The Office of James T. Patterson" stamped to front endpaper. Internally crisp and clean, an unusual Atlas, very large and heavy. (Additional shipping charges will apply)

Contents include;

  Index of Political Divisions

  Part I. United States & Possessions:

  Principal U. S. Cities Arranged According to Population

  Number of U. S. Cities

  Railroad, Air Transportation, Air Mail, Highway systems, etc...

  U.S Density of Population

  U. S. Retail Sales and Kinds of Stores, 1935, by States

  U. S. Marketing Analysis

  Population Analysis

  U. S. Retail Sales & Economic Maps

  U. S. Manufacturing, etc, etc, etc …

  Part II. Foreign Countries:

  North Atlantic & Pacific Oceans Flight Maps

  S. W. Radio Broadcasting Stations of the World

  Air Line distances

  Time Zones

  Alphabetical List of Steamship Lines

  Polar Regions Maps

  Supplementary Maps of China and the Soviet Union, etc, etc, etc … $400


1971 – Rose, Charles L. Predicting Longevity: Methodology and Critique. 1st ed. Lexington [Mass]. D. C. Heath and Company. 8vo. xix, 265pp. Tables. Publisher’s cloth in Near Fine condition. The two main purposes of this book are: I. To advance the state of knowledge of the methodology of longevity research. II. To increase the understanding of multivariate data analysis methods for social research in general. $45


1951 - Rossi, Angelo (edit). Les Cahiers Du Bolchevisme Pendant La Campagne 1939-1940. Molotov - Dimitrov - Thorez - Marty. Avant-Propos de A. Rossi [1st Edition February 15, 1952], Paris, Dominique Wapler 1951 [1952] 4to. xciii. 67pp. Original paper wraps, rubbed, damp stained and bumped at corners. Internally clean and crisp, last 30 or so leaves show damp staining to edges. Errata-slip laid in. Text in French. An important primary source of Bolshevik activities, focusing on Molotov - Dimitrov - Thorez and Marty. Including the complete text of Cahiers du Bolchevisme (in facsimile) 1939 to January 1940. Includes an image of Stalin, for his 60th birthday. Very Good. $35


1970 - Rutter, Michael (b. 1933). Graham, Philip and Yule, William. Neuropsychiatric Study in Childhood. Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 35/36. London. Spastics International Medical Publications & Heinemann Medical Books [1970]. 8vo. 272pp including index. Original red cloth in Near Fine condition. Contents include: Organic Brain Dysfunction and Child Psychiatric Disorder, Epidemiology of Neuro-Epileptic Disorders, Psychiatric Aspects of Neuro-Epileptic Disorders, etc…$40


1829 - Ségalas, P. S. (Pierre Salomon), 1792-1875. De La Cauterisation des retrecissements Organiques de L’urethre; Par P.-S. Ségalas. Paris, Avril 1829. Paris, Imprimerie de Lachevardierre. 8vo. 24pp. 1 plate with 6 figures. Unbound sewn pamphlet. Last two leaves starting to separate, still firmly attached.

A paper on the use of urethral catheters illustrated with reference to 11 individual cases. Pierre Salomon Ségalas is credited with being the first physician to have performed endoscopy, when examining a patient's bladder in 1826 using a candlelit speculum. Text in the original French. Rare. Near Fine. $125


1928 - Stark, Johann Friedrich (1680-1756). Johann Friedrich Stark`s Morgen :: und Abend ::Andachten frommer Christen auf alle Tage im Jahr.: Nebst einem Anhang für Sonn- und Festtage, sowie für besondere Veranlassungen, bearbeitet von K. Ch. E. Ehmann. 8vo. 816pp. Original full calf, with image of Christ in relief to front board. Gilt lettering to spine. Frontispiece portrait of Johann Friedrich Stark, eighteenth century German Pietist and pastor in Frankfurt am Main. Illustrated. Boards lightly rubbed, including the tip of Christ's nose. Previous owner's name on front end paper. A delightful book of morning and evening prayers. Better than Very Good. $50


1959 - Lamm, Stanley S. Pediatric Neurology. New York, Landsberger Medical Books/Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. [1959]. 8vo. xii, 495 pp. illus. Publisher’s gilt stamped cloth lightly rubbed at edges and spine extremities. Previous owner’s name stamped to front pastedown and endpaper, top and bottom edge. Internally Fine. Describing the anatomy and physiology of certain specific diseases, neurological conditions, and value of electrodiagnosis on diseases of the muscle, etc…$40


1910 - Mitchell, Wilmot Brookings (1867- ) Abraham Lincoln; The Man and the Crisis, by Wilmot Brookings Mitchell. Portland, Me., Smith & Sale, 1910. 8vo. [5] 31, [1] pp. Original paper wraps. Uncut, unstitched, unbound as published. Slight sunning to top edge otherwise in Fine condition. Based on the author's address given at Bowdoin College, February 12, 1909, on the occasion of Lincoln's 100th birthday. $45


1913 - Underwood, John Jasper (b. 1871). Alaska, an Empire in the Making, by John J. Underwood; with numerous illustrations and a map .... New York, Dodd, Mead and co., 1913.

8vo. xvi, [11] 440 p. frontis, plates, ports., folding map. Presentation copy, signed by author: “To my friend Casper Fischer, With regards & best wishes, Sincerely JJ Underwood Xmas 1913.” Exceptionally clean and bright. Fine or thereabouts, clean and bright, one leaf carelessly opened with small tear to margin, no loss of text. $95


[1832] United States Congress [22nd, 1st session: 1831-1832]. Debate in the Senate, On the Nomination of Martin Van Buren, To Be Minister of the United States to Great Britain. [Washington, D.C.? : s.n., 1832] 8vo. 55 pp. Sewn pamphlet removed from bound volume. Lightly toned with the occasional spot of foxing otherwise clean. Caption title. "This debate took place mainly on the 24th and 25th of January, 1832, and according to the rules of the Senate, in secret session. After the question was decided, the injunction of secrecy was removed, by a vote of the Senate" P. [1]. Amer. imprints 12113 [Van Buren, Martin, 1782-1862] $70


1992 - Vahabzadeh, Mandy. Soul Unsold. Marina Del Rey, California: Graystone Books, 1992. First Edition, Limited to 5000 copies. 4to. 50 leaves. Printed on Kashmir with hand-made Ginsheni red end sheets. Full plates accompanied by the poems of Chitra Neogy-Tezak. Prologue by Gordon Parks. An absolutely stunning collection of photographs of people of Rajasthan, Kerala, Kashmir, Varanasi, and other rural areas of India by the Iranian photographer Mandy Vahabzadeh. Book in original sleeve, Fine condition. $50


1918 - Water Supply Metz North-East Quadrangle, 1-50,000. Printed at the Base Printing Plant, 29th Eng., U. S. Army, 1918. 8vo. 17pp. Original brown wraps, lightly rubbed, bumped at edges with some minor small chips to the edges of back paper wrap. Including a large foldout map of area lined and highlighted in blue, dated September 18, 1918. Very Good. Rare. $125


United States Department of Interior

[1933] - Wilbur, Ray Lyman, (1875-1949) Secretary, Albright, Horace M. (Horace Marden), 1890-1987, Director (National Park Service). Desert View Drive in Grand Canyon National Park. Guide Leaflet No. 1. Government Printing Office, 1933. 12mo. Pamphlet, original printed stapled wrappers sunned at top edge and spine. Wraps starting to separate at fold (still holding). Internally Fine, clean and bright. Very Good. [Grand Canyon Guide Book, Trinity Creek, Yavapai, Yaki, Moran, Lipan, Navajo Points]. $25


Italian Immigrating to the United States

1938 - Williams, Phyllis H. South Italian Folkways in Europe and America, A Handbook for Social Workers, Visiting Nurses, School Teachers, and Physicians by Phyllis H. Williams. Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale University Press; New Haven. 1938. Royal 8vo. xviii, 216pp. First Edition. Mustard cloth, black lettering to spine. Boards lightly rubbed and soiled. Frontispiece map of Italy, and 8 illustrations. Binding tight, pages clean.

An important and extensive research into the lives of the Italians from the North (The Alpine Division, or Teutonic Blood) and their Southern counterparts (The Mediterranean Branch), and the cultural problems they faced immigrating to the United States. This Book covers: The Homeland, Employment, Housing, Diet and Household Economy, Dress, Marriage and the Family, Recreation and Hospitality, Education, Religion and Superstition, Health and Hospitals, Care of the aged and of other Dependants, Death and Mortuary Practices. An indispensable source of information on the lives of these people. Fine. $150


1907 - Witmer, Lightner (1867-1956). The Psychological Clinic, A Journal for the Study and Treatment of Mental Retardation and Deviation. Vol. I, No. 1. March 15, 1907. Philadelphia, [PA], The Psychological Clinic Press. 8vo. 40pp. Original printed wraps lightly toned at edges. Uncut, unopened. Very Good +. Edited by Doctors: Witmer, Stotesbury, and Collins. Contents include: Clinical Psychology (Witmer), An Infantile Stammer (Baby Talk) in a boy of 12 years. (Clara Harrison Town) Friends Asylum for the Insane, Frankford, A Juvenile Delinquent (Edward A. Huntington), Reviews and Criticism: Child and Educational Psychology (M. V. O’Shea), News and Comment. Rare. $95


1955 - Wyrsch, Jakob (1892-1980). La Personne du Schizophrène Etude Critique, Psychologique, Anthropophénoménologique. Par Jacob WYRSCH. Traduit de l'allemand par Jaqueline Verdeaux. Presses Universitaires de France 1955. 8vo. 1st Ed. 166pp. Original decorated paper wraps lightly rubbed, touch of light soiling and two lines of notes in pen to back paper wrap. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Better than Very Good. [Schizophrenia] $45

 

 Copyright © 2003-2008 Noushin Books & Company. All Rights Reserved.