Email 

Tel: (203) 675 8355

Home

Search Current Inventory on ABE

XVI - XIX

Miscellany

Paper

                           

 

Literature

 

 

1937 - Albuquerque, M. De. Évasions D'Un Poète. Traduit du Portugais par Maurwell. Paris, Émile Hazan. 10 Juin 1937. 8vo. 189pp. Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. Better than Very Good.

A book of prose in two parts; "Climats Poétiques" and "Réincarnations", translated into French from the original Portugese of this Brazilian author. $40


1945 - Aubenque, Jacques (Edit).  Carrefours de Culture Humaniste Cahiers Collectifs 2. Deuxieme Annee, Janvier-Fevrier 1945. Toulouse: Jacques Aubenque. 8vo. 119pp (p.59-174). Original printed wraps and glassine covers. rubbed and bumped at corners. Leaves uniformly toned, otherwise clean. Contributors include: Annet-Robert Champeaux (Criticisme integral et la Philosophie moderne), Leon Ernwein, Max Primault (Alain Fournier), Jean Peyrade, Henri Moreau, Frederic Maigne, Paul Cordier (Francois Mauriac et Saint Augustin) etc. Quite scarce. $45


1799 - Auger, Louis Simon (1772-1829). Arlequin Odalisque, Comedie-Parade en un Acte et en Prose, mêlée de vaudevilles. Représentée pour la premiere fois, sur le Theatre des Troubadours, le 15 messidor, an 8. Par le Citoyen Auger. A Paris, Au Magasin de pièces de théâtre, An VIII. 8vo. 48pp. Printer's vignette to title. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page. Page 39 with 3 inch tear to bottom foredge, following leaf also with tear and loss to paper at edge (not affecting text). Leaves clean, title and last leaf with light soiling to edges. Contemporary ownership inscription twice to title. Very Good. Rare. $55


1961 - Aymé, Marcel  (1902-1968). Oscar et Erick par Marcel Aymé. Illustre de compositions en couleur par Jacques Carelman. Paris, Gautier-Languereau, 1961. Limited edition of an unspecified total, this being copy No. 186 H. Printed by Mame (Tours), typographie by Jeanine Fricker. 8vo. 190pp. Original decorated boards, very lightly rubbed. Small chip to edge of last page, otherwise in FINE condition. Oscar et Erick by Marcel Aymé, considered to be one of the most important short-story writers of modern French literature. Fantastic illustrations, fold-out plates by Jacques Carelman. $150


1933 - Barthou, Louis (1862-1934). Promenades Autour de Ma Vie. Paris: Edité par Les Laboratoires Martinet. 1933. Edition originale. 8vo. 232, [1]pp. Publiée par Robert Lang. Original glassine covers over printed wraps. An excellent copy, corners slightly bumped. A collection of 9 letters written to a friend and published a year before the authors death. Fine. $35


1752 - La Beaumelle, M. de (Laurent Angliviel), 1726-1773. Mes pensées. Berlin, MDCCLII. [2d. ed.] 32mo. [2], 212pp. Prefatory letter signed: Gonia de Palajos [pseud. of L.A. de la Beaumelle]. First published in Copenhagen 1751. Contemporary boards rubbed and bumped at corners. Front endpaper with contemporary notations to both sides, including marginal notes, underlines and and corrections to opening pages. Beaumelle made many powerful enemies after the publication of this volume, chief among whom, was Voltaire, especially after reading Beaumelle's Pensees # XLIX (p. 38) :"Qu’on parcoure l’histoire ancienne et la moderne, on ne trouvera point d’exemple de prince qui ait donné 7,000 écus de pension à un homme de lettres à titre d’homme de lettres. Il y a eu de plus grands poètes que Voltaire; il n’y en eut jamais de si bien récompensés, parce que le goût ne met jamais de bornes à ses récompenses. Le roi de Prusse comble de bienfaits les hommes à talents, précisément par les mêmes raisons qui engagent un petit prince d’Allemagne à combler de bienfaits un bouffon ou un nain." The animosity lasted until Beaumelle's death at the age of 45. By making Voltaire his enemy, Beaumelle essentially ruined himself. Barbier III,281. Good and better. $695


1888 - Bellamy, Edward (1850-1898). Looking Backward 2000 - 1887. Boston : Ticknor & Company. 1888. Original green/grey cloth with blind-stamp decorations & gilt to front board & spine. 8vo. 470pp. 1st Edition 1st issue 1888 with printer's imprint on copyright page. The first issue of the most important American futuristic novel of the late 19th century. Binding is tight, pages are crisp & clean. Sporadic damp staining to several pages, especially pronounced on title & preface. Endpapers have a touch of foxing. Boards lightly rubbed, with small creases to the edge of front board. Else a very good first issue of this scarce volume.

Julian West, an aristocrat insomniac, who was put into a hypnotic sleep in 1887, and whose house burned down during the night, is revived by Dr. Leete, who discovered him 113 years later in a sound-proof cement sleeping chamber deep underneath his garden. Julian West awakens to find himself in the year 2000, in a world of truth, goodness and beauty, the long-awaited Kingdom of God on Earth.

Looking Backward, anticipates a future America (the year 2000) of nationalized industry, equal distribution of wealth and the destruction of class divisions; Looking Backward is more than just an interesting and inspiring novel, it is an actual prediction of a new world to appear with a plan of a social order in which war has been outlawed, there is very little crime, no prisons, no mental hospitals, or suicides, no lying, and no financial gap between the rich and the poor. In fact, there is no rich or poor people at all. In this utopian world, loyalty to the solidarity of the state holds the entire society together. Bellamy called this philosophy Nationalism.

After publication of "Looking Backward", Nationalist Clubs were established nationwide, and Bellamy founded two monthly magazines, "The Nationalist' (1889-1891), and the "New Nation" (1891-1894). On May 22, 1898, Edward Bellamy died of tuberculosis in his home at Chicopee Falls, Mass, he was 48 years old, and didn't live long enough to see the opening years of the twentieth century which he had such high hopes for. Better than Very Good. $425


Inscribed by Author & Illustrator

1959 - Berlind, Bruce. Ways of Happening: Poems by Bruce Berlind. Hamilton, New York: Chenango Editions [1959]. 8vo. 51, [1]pp. Inscribed by author and illustrator. Graphics by Arnold Herstand. Hand-set and hand-printed by the author on Linweave Laid Text. The type faces are Bruce Rogers' Centaur". No. 19 of 300 copies printed. Gray paper covered boards over brown gilt lettered spine. Lightly rubbed and soiled. One illustrated leaf with small stain to verso, otherwise internally Fine. Better than Very Good. $65


1923 - Bernhardt, Sarah (1844-1923). Ma Double Vie, Mémoires de SARAH BERNHARDT. Avec de nombreux portraits de l'auteur. Paris, Bibliotèque-Charpentier. 1923. 2 volumes, 296, 282pp. 8vo. 1st edition. Original yellow paper wraps, lightly rubbed & bumped at corners. Spine extremities rubbed. Else a better than Very Good set.

Auto-biography of a French legend. Sarah Bernhardt was primarily a stage actress, however, she was also one of the pioneer silent movie actresses of the twentieth century. Her right leg leg was amputated in 1915, despite this tragic loss, she continued her acting career. Bernhardt is buried in Père Lachaise in Paris. $80


Signed

1899 - Bertrand, Louis (1866 - 1941). Le Sang des Race (The Blood of Races). Paris: Librairie Paul Ollendorff. 1st ed. #19 of 25 copies printed. Dedication reads: "A Monsieur Gabriel Hanotaux tres respectieusment, Louis Bertrand." 8vo. 344pp. Text in French. 3/4 morocco, marbled boards with 5 raised bands. Original paper wraps and spine preserved. A Fine condition copy of this scarce 1st edition. $500


1798 - [1935] Brown, Charles Brockden (1771-1810). Alcuin; A Dialogue. A Type-Facsimile Reprint of the First Edition Printed in 1797. With an introduction by LeRoy Elwood Kimball and photogravure reproductions of portraits of Charles Brockden Brown and Elihu Hubbard Smith. New Haven, Carl & Margaret Rollins. 1935. One of 250 copies printed by Carl Purington Rollins, in September 1935. 16mo. 77pp. Most pages unopened.

Charles Brockden Brown (1771 - 1810) of Philadelphia, was considered to be the first professional American novelist. Book is in original slipcase. Near Fine condition. $95


1925 - Burdett, Osbert (1885-1936). The Beardsley Period, an Essay in Perspective, by Osbert Burdett. London : John Lane, The Bodley Head. [1925] 12mo. ix-xi, 302pp. Original blind decorated boards lightly rubbed and bumped at corners, slight soiling. Gilt lettering to spine. Endpapers toned, newspaper clipping (death of A. B. Walkley) pasted to back pastedown. Contemporary ownership inscription "Gertrude Duxfield" to front endpaper. A good solid copy. [Beardsley, Aubrey, 1872-1898] $15


1928-1929 - Paris: Bernard Grasset, Les Cahiers Verts. Collection of 8 volumes as listed below. First Edition. Each volume No. 20 of 62 copies printed on Madagascar. Finely bound by Marot-Rodde. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed, top edge gilt. Editions Originales. Collection de huit titres publies sous la direction de Daniel Halevy, chaque No. 20 de 62 exemplaires sur Madagascar. Reliure signée par Marot-Rodde. Couverture et dos conservé. Parfait état. Light spots of foxing to foredges, spines slightly sunned. An excellent set. Fine or very close to it. 8vo.

Bugnet, Charles. (No. 1) En écoutant le maréchal Foch ( 1921- 1929).---

Champion, Pierre. (No. 3) Calendrier Royal pour l'An 1471.---

 Malraux, André. (No. 4) Les Conquerants.---

Béhaine, René. (No. 5) Avec Les Yeux De L'esprit.---

Dreyfus, Robert. (No. 6) Monsieur Thiers contre l'Empire, la guerre, la Commune. 1869-1871.---

Bainville, Jacques. (No. 7) La Tasse de Saxe.---

D'Arbaud, Joseph. (No. 9) La Sauvagine; La Souvagino. Cinq dessins de Jean Marchand, hors-texte.---

Mauriac, François (No. 10)  Trois récits . $875


1840 - Blum, M. J.  Discours en Vers, par M. J. Blum, Artiste du Théatre, Prononcé a l'occasion de L'Ouverture du Théatre De Gand, le 30 Aout 1840. Gand, Imprimerie de C. Anoot-Braeckman. 1840. 8vo. 6pp. Unbound pamphlet. Contemporary ownership inscription to title, leaves clean with light spots of foxing. A clever little poem praising Ghent and its history, on the occasion of the opening of the theatre in that city. Rare. Very Good. $30


 

1840 - Boileau Despreáux, Nicholas (1636-1711). Oevres Poétiques De Boileau Despréaux, avec un nouveau commentaire Par M. Amar. Paris. Librairie Classuque De L. Hachette. 1840.

8vo. [ix] 305pp. Original cloth spine, over boards, lightly rubbed & soiled. Paper label to spine chipped at corner. Contemporary name in ink to front board. Sporadic foxing to pages. Previous owners name and school in brown ink on front board.

Here is a collection of poetical works by Nicolas Boileau-Despréaux (1636-1711), poet, satirist, literary critic, and historiographer to the king Louis XIV. Very Good. $90


1993 - Boltanski, Christian (b. 1944). Les Suisses Morts; Introduction Raymond Farquet. Liste des Suisses morts dans le canton du Valais en 1991. (Entretien avec Christian Boltanski par Jörg Zutter). Lausanne: Editions de l'Aire Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts. 1993. 8vo. 102pp. Original printed wraps. A list of names of people from the canton du Valais (Switzerland) who died in 1991. These are random names of people who were featured in Boltanski's work of the same name. Starting with the first death, January 3rd. to the last December 31st. Fine. $35


1933 - Boulenger, Jacques (1879-1944). Sous Louis Philippe Le Boulevard avec un Plan Hors Texte. Paris, Calmann-Lévy. 1933. 8e. Edition. 8vo. 216pp. Original paper wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Several pages including map with some underlines in blue. Still a Very Good copy. A history of the Boulevard in Paris. Text in French. $25


1966 - Brecht, Bertolt (1898-1956). Grandeur et Décadence de la Ville de Mahagonny. Opera en trois actes. Adaptation francaise de Jean-Claude Hémery et Geneviéve Serreau. Musique de Kurt Weil. Paris: Collection du Théatre National Populaire, 1966 [TNP]. 8vo. 90pp. Original printed wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Fine, clean and bright, ownership inscription to front endpaper. Very Good. $45


1844 - Briffault, Eugène (1799-1854). Paris dans l'eau, / par Eugène Briffault. Illustré par Bertall. Paris: J. Hetzel. 1844. 8vo. 138pp. Contemporary 1/2 calf over marbled boards, spine with 4 raised bands gilt paneled and lettered, lightly rubbed at edges and corners. Leaves generally bright, light toning, illustrations with minor offsetting. A wonderful copy. illustrated with woodblock frontispiece and over 100 fine text illustrations by the young Bertall depicting naked Parisians living life in water. Very Good. [Bertall, Charles Albert d'Arnould, called, 1820-1882] $450


1958 - Bromberger, Serge (b. 1912). Les Rebelles Algériens. Avec 2 cartes. Paris, Plon [1958]. 8em mille. 8vo. 281pp. Uncut, unopened. Orriginal paper wraps lightly rubbed and soiled. Leaves uniformly toned. A summary of the Algerian uprising which started in November 1954. Very Good. $30


1919 - Bücher, Karl (1847 - 1930). Lebenserinnerungen von Karl Bücher. Erster Band. 1847-1890. Tübingen, H. Laupp. 8vo. 4662pp. Original paper wraps lightly rubbed and bumped at edges. Internally Fine, uncut, pages unopened. Autobiography of German economist and founder of Institut für Zeitungswissenschaften (Institute of Newspaper Science). Very Good. $65


1946 - Cain, James M. (James Mallahan), 1892-1977. Past All Dishonor. New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. [First Edition] 8vo. 232, [1]pp. Publisher's red cloth gilt lettered to spine, blind stamped to front board. Book in Fine condition or close to it. Dust jacket Very Good, rubbed at edges and corners, with two tape repairs, verso. "The hero is a young Confederate spy in Virginia City....passion, and murder are the ingredients of the tale..." Very Good. $45


Signed by Author

1949 - Caraco, Albert (1919 - 1971). Le livre des Combats de l’âme. Paris : E. de Boccard. 8vo. 235 pp. No. 40 of 300 copies printed. Signed and dedicated by author in very small caps in a geometric design: "To the President of the Harvard University this book of night and end of ceasing evidence and of Gods own beginning among the ashes of all born Albert Caraco Paris Hotel. Napoleon 18-X-49" Original glassine covers over printed paper wraps. Spine slightly sunned. Includes publishers 2 page press release laid in. Recueil de poèmes mystiques. Winner of the Prix Edgar Poe, Paris. Albert Caraco was born in Constantinople of Jewish descent. He fled fled Turkey with his family and settled in Uruguay  at the beginning of Nazi hostilities where he published his first symbolic books of poetry. He later became a fervent Catholic and decided to plan his suicide after the death of his last surviving parent which he accomplished in Paris, just several hours after the death of his father in 1971. Uncut, Unopened. Fine. $275


Signed by Author

1950 - Carner, Joseph & Prologue de Roger Caillois (1913 - 1978). Paliers. Poémes. Schaerbeek-Bruxelles, La Maison du Poéte. [1950]. 8vo. 77, [1]pp. No. 10 of 25 de luxe copies printed "sur Ingres". Signed and dedicated by Carner, and also by E. Carner Noulet who helped in the translation of several poems from Catalan into French. Original paper wraps unfortunately damp stained along the spine and a few spots to front wrap. A small trace of the damp staining is visible at the top corner of leaves near the gutteranf top half of back end paper in the same area. Otherwise leaves uncut and unopened and in Near Fine condition. Still a Very Good copy despite the stains. We will be glad to furnish images upon request. $75


1/55 Copies Printed

1949 - Carrel, Alexis (1873-1944). Le voyage de Lourdes suivi de Fragments de journal et de méditations. Paris: Plon, 1949. [First Edition] No. 19/55 copies printed on "papier Hollande van Gelder". 8vo. 173, [1]pp. Original glassine wraps sunned, chipped at spine extremities and corners. Decorated printed wraps. Leaves uncut, edges slightly creased. An excellent copy. Reminiscences of travel to Lourdes (France), by the celebrated surgeon and Nobel Prize recipient Dr. Alexis Carrel. Better than Very Good. $75


1950 - Carrel, Alexis (1873-1944). Réflexions sur la Conduite de la Vie. Paris Librairie Plon. 1950. 8vo. xix, 289, [1]pp. Frontis portrait by G. Meyer. Publisher's printed warps with original glassine cover (small chip to cover at spine head. Otherwise a Fine copy. [Reflections on life] 32 copies printed on Japan paper, 20 of which are for sale (ex. J. 4). 1 des 32 exemplaires sur papier Japon (ex. J. 4). French surgeon and the 1912 recipient of the Nobel prize in medicine. $175


1927 - Champion, Pierre (1880-1942). Marcel Schwob et son Temps. Paris, Bernard Grasset, 1927. One of 24 copies printed on "papier de Hollande", signed and dedicated to front endpaper by author. 8vo. 291, [2] pp. front. (port.) Original publisher's printed wraps lightly soiled and toned, spine sunned. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Better than Very Good. [Schwob, Marcel (1867-1905)] $175


1925 - Chinard, Gilbert (1881-1972). Les Réfugiés Huguenots en Amérique avec une Introduction sur Le Mirage Américan. Paris, Société d'édition Les Belles-Lettres. 8vo. 245pp. First edition. Green paper wraps, lightly rubbed and soiled. Sunned at spine and edges, corners bumped. Written by Gilbert Chinard, first permanent Meredith Howland Pyne Professor of French Literature and a leading authority on Franco-American relations.

Without a doubt, the greatest Protestant divine was John Calvin, who was Luther's successor. Calvin was in effect the embodiment of the Huguenots faith. Professor Chinard, follows the migration of the Huguenots to the United States, fleeing France from persecution. Better than Very Good. $60


1947 - Claudel, Paul (1868–1955). Introduction a L'apocalypse. Paris, Egloff [1947]. 8vo. 64, [1]pp. Original printed wraps and glassine covers. Also with original sleeve. Glassine with several small tears, otherwise Fine or very close to it. Ownership inscription to front endpaper, notes to back. Claudel's introduction to apocalypse a work which which was begun in 1927. $25


1936  - Colette, Gabrielle Sidonie (1873 -1945). La Vagabonde. Paris, Sequana. 8vo. 253pp. Publishers papers wraps rubbed, bumped and somewhat soiled. Internally clean and tight. Contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper. Very Good. First published in 1910, La Vagabonde is an autobiography of sorts, set in Paris at the turn of the 20th C. of an actress who chose freedom over love and marriage. $40


1766 – Collé, Charles (1709-1783). La Partie de Chasse de Henri IV, Comédie en Trois Actes et en Prose, Avec 4 Estampes en taille-douce, d’apres les Desseins de M. Gravelot. Paris: La Veuve Duchesne ..., 1766. 8vo. 120, [1]pp. Handsome copy bound ¾ cloth over marbled boards gilt title to spine. About Fine. A comedy in prose in three acts includes music. First act takes place in the château de Fontainebleau; Henry and the duc de Sully, the second act in the forest and the third at the village miller’s house “meunier”. [Henry IV, King of France, 1553-1610]. $175


July 5th  - September 27th 1917 - A Coups de Baionette. Volume 9. Folio. Paris: L'édition française illustrée. 207pp. Fully illustrated in color & B&W. Contemporary French caricatures of WWI. In this special issue, arrival of United States troops to the theatre of war. Scarce First Edition. Boards lightly rubbed, bumped at corners, top edge trimmed with some loss of text to front leaves. Text in French. Illustrators include: Paul Iribe, Genty, Gus Bofa, de Fleurac, JeanJean, Guy Arnoux, Benda, Marcel Capy, etc...   Better than Very good. $500


1918 - Contag, Alfred. Kampf um Tirol. Berlin: Verlag Gustav Braunbeck. 1918. 8vo. 152pp. Illustrated. Original publisher's wraps with paper labels to spine and front cover. Wraps stained, bumped at edges. Internally clean, first and last few leaves damp-stained to lower corners. Illustrations on recto only. Text embellished with a number of fine large woodblock initials. [Deutsches Alpenkorps] First World War Military Mountaineering, Austria, Tyrol. Rare. $125


1947 - Daninos, Pierre (1913-2005). Le Carnet du Bon Dieu. Paris:  La Jeune Parque  1947. [First Trade Edition, Unnumbered]. 8vo. 170pp. Publisher's printed wraps sunned at spine and foredge. Internally Fine, leaves clean and bright, uncut, unopened. The author's 5th book published six years before his major international success, "Carnets du Major Thompson". Good. $15


1890 - Daudet, Alphonse (1840-1897). Numa Roumestan, Translated from the French by Virginia Champlin. Illustrated by Émile Bayard. Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co. 1890. 8vo. viii 337pp [4]. 3/4 leather, gilt stamped to spine. Boards rubbed, corners bumped. Binding tight, pages clean. First published in Paris in 1881, here is an early English edition with many full page illustrations by Émile Bayard. Better than Very Good. $25


1921 - Derème, Tristan (1889-1941). Le Poème des Chimères Étranglées par Tristan Derème. Paris : Émile-Paul Frères. M. CM. XXI. 8vo. 74, [1]pp. No. 524 of 650 copies printed. Publisher's paper wraps lightly rubbed, with gilt decorated paper label to front wrap. Internally fine, clean and bright. [Collection of 42 poems] Near Fine. $75


c. 1841 - [Derheims, Jean Lambert, b. 1798]. Némésis Audomaroise. Premiére Satire. Le Musée. Saint-Omer.-Imprimerie de J.-B. Lemaire. [c. 1841] 8vo. 9pp. Unbound as issued. Title and verso of last leaf (blank) somewhat soiled, internally clean. (Extrait du Mémorial Artésien du 21 janvier 1841.) A satirical verse regarding the local museum attributed to Jean Derheims initialed in print (J. D.). Very Good. $65


c. 1833 - Derheims, Jean Lambert, (b. 1798). Mon ULTIMATUM, Dedie à M. Plouviez,...ou Réponse à son Placard sur la Belladone, intitulé : Mélanger. Par Jean Derheims. Saint-Omer.-Imprimerie de J.-B. Lemaire. [c. 1833]. 8vo. 15pp. Unbound pamphlet. A vigorous defense, and a sardonic response by Derheims, regarding conjectures to his previously published papers on Belladonna (Atropa belladonna) and its use. Rare. [Belladonna herb-Atropa-Poison-Dwale] Very Good. $95


1836 – Desruelles, H. M. J. (Henri Marie Joseph), 1791-1858. Nouvel Instrument appele´ Porte-Rape, au moyen duquel detruit les retrecissements du canal L’uretre, et l’on parvient a retablir, en peu de temps, le cours naturel des urines…par H. M. J. Desruelles,…Premiere Partie, Aout 1836. Paris, Chez J.-B. Bailliere. 1836. 8vo. 22pp. 1 plate with 4 figures. Unbound sewn pamphlet as issued. Spots of foxing to plate with offsetting to last leaf, otherwise a bright clean copy.

The first part of a treatise on the use of a new medical instrument “Porte-Rape” (shown in engraved plate), for opening the urinary tract in order to resume the natural flow of urine in a relatively short amount of time. With reference to 6 individual cases. Text in the original French. Rare. Very Good. $85


1906 - Deshoulières [Madame] ca. 1634-1694. Les Amours de Grisette Suivis de la Mort de Cochon...Avec une Notice sur Madame Deshoulières par E. Sansot-Orland. A Paris: Chez Sansot. MCMVI. 12mo. 100, [2]pp. An excellent copy, still in original glassine wrappers. Leaves lightly toned. Charming head, tailpieces and vignettes. Grisette being the poets cat. Collection of verse; poems titled: "Mittin, Chat de Mademoiselle Bouquet", Re'ponse de Tata A Grisette, Reponse de Grisette a Cochon, etc. one wonders Madame Deshoulières liaison with Grisette. Near Fine. $45


 1965 - Detœuf, Auguste Propos de O. L. Barenton Confiseur. Préface de Pierre Brisson. Paris Éditions Du Tambourinaire. 15 Novembre, 1965. 8vo. 231pp. Original paper wraps, slightly soiled, lightly rubbed. Bottom edge bumped.  Including sketch of author by Roger Wild as frontispiece. Red initials, titles and vignettes throughout. a beautifully constructed book.  Text in French. Near Fine.

Auguste Detœuf (1883 - 1947), eminent French industrialist and essayist of the inter-war period, founder of Alsthom and director of the French employers’ organization. $30


1927 - Diderot, Denis (1713-1784). Le Neveu de Rameau. Editions Les Roses de France. Paris: l'Abeille d'Or, T. Rombaldi. Typ. Firmin-Didot et cie. 1927. 32mo. 147, [1]pp. Delightful decorated paper wraps by F. Jobbe Duval rubbed, spine with some loss at foot and 2 inch tear at fold. Leaves toned, otherwise clean. A charming little book. Good. $25


1947 - Diderot, Denis (1713-1784). La Religieuse - Le Neveu de Rameau. Paris: Éditions De La Liberté. 8vo. 230pp. Publisher's printed wraps with a few small chips to edges, small spot of worming to bottom corner extending through to page 41. Spine with loss of paper to head. Cheap war time paper toned as expected. Leaves uncut and unopened. First published in 1796, La Religieuse written in the first person is a psychological narrative about homosexuality in a young nun's life. Very Good. $35


1824 - Dieulafoy, Michel (1762-1823). La Pauvre Fille, Vaudeville, en un Acte. Par MM. Dieulafoi, Achille et Armand Dartois; Représentée, pour la premiere fois, à Paris, sur le théâtre du Vaudeville. le 27 Octobre 1823. Deuxieme Edition. A Paris, Chez Mme. Huet [signed by her to verso of title page to ensure the authenticity of pamphlet.] 1824. 8vo. 40pp. Printer's vignette, and Armorial stamp to title. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page. Edges lightly toned, otherwise Fine. $45


1952 - Dormandi, Ladislas (b. 1898). Pas Si Fou (roman). Paris, Gallimard. 8vo. 394pp. 13 Mars 1952. Signed and Dedicated by Author. Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed, few small spots of stain. Spine sunned, pages uniformly browned. Dedication in blue ink to half title. Third Edition. Text in French. This is the third novel by the Franco-Hungarian author, Ladislas Dormandi. Better than Very Good. $60


1923 - Drinkwater, John (1882-1937). Mary Stuart : A play by John Drinkwater. London : Sidgwick & Jackson, ltd., 1921. [First Edition] 8vo. 60pp. Original salmon colored boards with paper spine label, bumped at spine extremities, and quite faded all around. Front board with two small stains. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Extra spine label to rear. Good. [Mary, Queen of Scots, 1542-1587 Drama]. $15


1923 - Drinkwater, John (1882-1937). Robert E. Lee : A play by John Drinkwater. London : Sidgwick & Jackson, ltd., 1923. [First Edition] 8vo. 95, [1] pp. Original red cloth with paper spine label lightly rubbed, sunned at spine. Contemporary dedication to front endpaper. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Very Good. [Lee, Robert E. (Robert Edward), 1807-1870 Drama]. $20


1947 - Dubois-Millot, Andrée.  Le Roi Errant suivi de L'Ange Perdu. Images de Françoise Estachy. Paris, Gallimard. # 891. 1947. 8vo. 27pp. Original stiff paper wraps, lightly rubbed. Wraps very slightly warped. Near Fine. A collection of two charming whimsical tales, beautifully illustrated by Françoise Estachy. $50


1816 - Dumersan, M. (Théophile Marion), 1780-1849. La Fête d'un Bourgeois de Paris, ou, Le Jour et le Lendemain : Comédie en Trois Actes et en Prose par MM. Du Mersan et Merle. Représentée pour la premiere fois, à Paris, par les Comediens Francaise du Roi, sur le Theatre royal de l'Odeon, le 17 fevrier 1816. Paris : Chez Barba, 1816. 8vo. 51pp. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page. Fine. $40


1798 - Dupaty, Emmanuel (1775-1851). Arlequin Tout Seul, Comédie-Monologue en Prose et Vaudevilles par Emmanuel Dupaty. Paris : Théâtre du Vaudeville, An VII. 8vo. [1], ix, 29pp. Engraved plate bound in. "petit dieux qui file, file, fait filer les billets doux." music. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Title and the following two leaves damp stained to edges, else clean and bright. Title vignette with engraved image of  Arlequin. Contemporary ownership inscription to title "Elizabeth Derheims". Very Good. [French revolutionary pamphlet - Drama] $125


1824 - Duvert, M. (Félix-Auguste), 1795-1876. Ma Femme Se Marie. Vaudeville en un Acte, par MM. Duvert et Vianadt, Représenté pour la première fois sur le Théâtre du Vaudeville, le 11 Décembre 1824. Paris, Chez Quoy Librarie, et Chez Barba. 1824. 8vo. 34pp. Printer's vignette to title. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page, also including faint stamp by the editor to ensure the authenticity of pamphlet. Edges lightly toned, otherwise Fine. $35


1/100 copies printed

1885 - Drexel, Theodor. Catalog der Kochbücher-Sammlung. Frankfurt a.M., Druckerei von A. Osterrieth, 1885. Storrs-Mansfield, CT: Maurizio Martino Publisher. (n.d.) 8vo. Reprint of original 5 catalogues (1885-1891), each with separate pagination. Strictly Limited to 100 Copies. Publishers green cloth gilt lettered to spine. Cookbook bibliography with 1214 entries, and indices. including works in English, Portuguese, German, French, Dutch, Italian, Spanish, Hungarian, Polish, Russian, and Swedish. Fine. $60


 

1945 - Ducasse, André (b. 1894). Le XVII Siecle. Pages Choisies des récits et des Mémoires les Plus Curieux De Ce Temps Par André Ducasse. A Paris, Chez Bordas, M. CM. XL. VI. (15 Fevrier 1945). Illustrated. 8vo. 385pp.

Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed. Spine sunned with hairline crack running the length. Pages clean (uniformly browned). A biography and curious facts of the lives of people involved in shaping French society in the seventeenth century. Very Good. $20


1925 - Duhamel, Georges (1884-1966). Essai Sur le Roman. Paris, Marcelle Lesage. [1925] 8vo. 6, [1], 9-133, [1] pp. No. 250 of 600 copies "sur arches". Publisher's printed wraps lightly soiled, sunned at spine and top edge. Edges untrimmed. Text embellished with purple initials. Stub of erratum inserted to precede 1st leaf at end. The author was asked to explain the meaning of contemporary literature by some Dutch friends in 1922, the result 3 years later was the publication of this volume. [Text in French] Very Good or better. $75


1905 - Eisner, Kurt (1867-1919). Feste der Festlosen. Hausbuch weltlicher Predigtschwänke von Kurt Eisner. Dresden, Verlag und Druck von Kaden & Comp., [1906]. 8vo. 294pp. [5 leaves]. 18 plates by Klinger, Botticelli, Kollwitz, Rembrandt van Ryn, Rubens, etc. Publisher's green/blue cloth, lightly rubbed and somewhat soiled, corners bumped. Two small chips to edge of spine. Internally Fine, contemporary ownership inscription to title. Very Good. Kurt Eisner, a member of the German Social Democrat Party (SDP), and the first republican prime minister of Bavaria was assassinated by Anton Graf Arco on February 21st, 1919. $85


1782 - Étrennes Gaillardes, Dédiées à ma Commère. Recueil nouveau de Contes vers, de Chansons, d' Epigrammes, &c. A Lampasaque, De l'Imprimerie du Dieu Des Jardins. M. DCC. LXXXII. 32mo. 144pp. [A-L4] Complete. Text embellished with numerous wood-block head, tailpieces, and charming little vignettes of owls, birds, flowers, Centaur, and donkeys. Unbound, in contemporary marbleized paper wraps. front wrap detached (present), lacking spine paper strip. Text block shaken, leaves still attached with no loose signatures. p. 77-79 chipped at bottom corners with 2 inch tear going through text with no loss of text. Some contemporary scribbling in brown ink to lower margins of three leaves. Otherwise leaves in very good condition, quite clean with only some light sporadic spots of foxing. Printed in Lampsacus (seat of the cult of Priapus) by no other, than Priapus himself, (Roman patron god of gardens and fertility with the extraordinarily large erect phallus). Étrennes Gaillardes is an anonymous work of great rarity, a collection of 86 risqué verses and epigrams more than likely printed in Paris. Includes: "La Femme sans chose", "A ma Maitresse", "Le sommeil de Venus", "Epitre consolante a un cocu", "L'Epouse naive", "Les cinq points a Mademoiselle de ***; Fleur de quinze ans, si Dieu vous sauve & gard,...Mais s'il vous plait en ma chambre vous rendre, Je me mettrai volontiers en pourpoint, Voire tout nud, pour vous le faire apprendre." etc... [Rare collection of erotic French poetry] Fair. $695


1815 - Faucon, N. (Nicolas). Chambaud's Grammar of the French Language abridged, with practical Exercises by the same author. Also a discourse on French Poetry, by MM. Moysant and De Levizac. Compiled for the University of Cambridge, Massachusetts. Cambridge : Printed by Hillard and Metcalf. 1815. 8vo. xii, 304pp. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, From the library of John Lowell Esqr. with his name on red morocco label, gilt ruled and stamped to front board. A lovely copy, lightly rubbed, some faint spots of soiling to boards. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean (pages 215 - 225 foxed). Near Fine. Rare. $400


1941 - Filion, Lætitia. L'Espion De L'Ile-Aux-Coudres. Montréal, 1564, rue St-Denis. 18 Décembre 19418vo. 173pp. Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed and bumped at corners. Text in French. First edition. Better than Very Good. "L'Espion De L'Ile-Aux-Coudres" by Lætitia Filion (1897-1947), is well written and descriptive spy story, set in the beautiful island of Coudres (Quebec). Scarce volume by this now largely forgotten Canadian author. $50


1848 - Florian, Jeanne-Pierre Claris, Chevalier de (1755 - 1794). Fables de Florian, suivies Des Poèmes De Ruth Et Tobie Nouvelle Edition, Soigneusement Corrigée. Paris, Chez Martial Ardant Frères. 1848. 32mo. xxiv, 162pp. Original blue marbled boards over velum with paper spine label. Boards rubbed, corners bumped, spine extremities chipped. Faint handwritten notes in pencil to front past-down. Small tear to edge of page 7 not affecting text. Binding tight, pages clean, several with finger marks to edges. Good or Better Condition.

A charming little collection of 110 fables in five parts (Livres) by Jeanne-Pierre Claris, Chevalier de Florian (1755 - 1794). With an épilogue, and two poems; Ruth & Tobie. $50


1786 - Florian, Jeanne-Pierre Claris, Chevalier de (1755 - 1794). Les Six Nouvelles de M. de Florian, Capitaine de dragons, et Gentilhomme de S.A.S. Mgr le Duc de Penthievre; des acad. de Madrid et de Lyon. Paris: de l'Imprimerie de Didot l'Ainé. M. DCC. LXXXVI. [1786]. 16mo. 228pp. Six finely engraved plates after F. M. Queverdo, one for each fable. Contemporary 3/4 calf over marbled paper covered boards. Silverfish damage to spine with loss of leather, corners rubbed. Internally Fine. A handsome and presentable copy. Very Good. $145


Inscribed by Author

1941 - Fowler, Royal. Wonder's Acres and Other Poems. Litchfield: Prospect Press, 1941. Printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press in Portland, Maine. [First Edition] 8vo. 104pp. Signed and dedicated by author to half-title. Gray paper covered boards over cloth spine lightly rubbed. Gilt lettered red morocco labels to spine and front board. finger marks to foredge of front endpaper, otherwise internally Fine. "Wonders acres have graciously borne--the heavy roots of men's desire. Shall I but plant one peppercorn--within my precious inch or two?" [Poetry] Near Fine. $30


1918 - France, Anatole (1844-1924). Le Petit Pierre. cent huitième édition. Paris: Calmann-Lévy [1918]. 8vo. 336, [2]pp. Original yellow publisher's printed wraps with some soiling and staining, spine sunned. Printed on cheap wartime paper; leaves uniformly toned. A Good solid copy. $20


1825 - Francis, M. (1778-1840), Leuven, Adolphe de (1800-1884). Le Champenois; ou, Les Mystifications; Comédie-Vaudeville en un Acte, par MM. Francis [pseud.], A. et A. Dartois, ...Paris, Chez J.-N. Barba, Libraire. 1825. "De l'Imprimerie de A. Coniam, rue du Faubourg Montmartre, n. 4." 8vo. 44pp. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page. Printer's device to title. "La scène se passe en Bretagne dans le château de Dermont." [Drama] Fine. $35


Signed by Author

1983 - Galvin, Brendan. Winter Oysters: poems by Brendan Galvin. Athens : University of Georgia Press. [1983]. 8vo. 75pp. Signed and dedicated by author: "For Dr. Jones with best wishes Brendan Gavlin". Some marginal lines in pencil, otherwise Fine or close to it. $20


1947 - Gauthier, J. Stany. La Connaissance Des Styles Dans Le Mobilier. Paris: Éditions D' Art Charles Moreau. 8vo. [vii] 283pp. [4]. Original stiff paper wraps, lightly rubbed. Most of the pages are unopened. Fully illustrated with photos & illustrations.

An exhaustive study in techniques, construction, restoration, artistic elements, esthetic forms and styles , Roman , Gothic, Renaissance , Louis XIII , Louis XIV , Regency , Louis XVI , Empire , etc... Paper wraps lightly rubbed. Near Fine. $50


1913 - Géraldy, Paul (1885-1983). Toi Et Moi. Troisiéme Édition. Paris, Stock. 8vo. 147pp. Publishers decorated  paper wraps, uncut. Lightly rubbed and soiled. Pages clean, with light spots of foxing to a handful. Very Good. A collection of 31 poems by the French poet and playwright, Paul Géraldy (1885 - 1983). $20


1887 - Gibb, E. J. W. (Elias John Wilkinson), 1857-1901.  (Translated) Aucassin and Nicholete A Romance of the Twelfth Century. Translated from the French by E. J. W. Gibb. Privately Printed by Frederick W. Wilson and Brothers. Glasgow. 1887. 12mo. 100pp. Fifty Copies printed; This Being Copy No. 35. Original French text (Suchier's edition): p. 55-100. Elias John Wilkinson Gibb was a mostly self-taught scholar of Arabic, Persian, and, above all, of Ottoman Turkish. Here is his excessively scarce French translation of Aucassin and Nicholete. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Rough-Cut edges. Strings showing at gutter to opening page (seems to have been bound in this manner). Rest Near Fine. $1500


1912 - Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson (1878-1962). Fires. Book I [-II-III]. 3 parts, 8vo. original printed wraps. London : Elkin Mathews, 1912. First Edition. wraps very lightly sunned at spine and edges. Internally Fine, bright and clean. Near Fine. "...grim and moving pictures of plain folk." "...he is the self-chosen voice of the inarticulate. He is the most English of writers; no one could ever mistake him for anything else." Book I - The Stone, and Other Tales. 63, [1]pp. Book II - The Ovens, and Other Tales. 45, [1]pp. Book III - The Hare and Other Tales. 44, [1]pp. Rare in original wrappers. $75


1947 - Gide, André (1869 - 1951). Théatre. Saul - Le Roi Candaule - Oedipe-Perséphone-Le treizième arbre. Paris: Editions Gallimard 1947. 8vo. 365, 1pp. No. 93/990 copies. Exemplaire sur Chataignier relié d'après la maquette de Paul Bonet. Beautifully decorated boards in gilt and maroon dots sunned at spine and edges. Corners bumped, spine extremities rubbed, back board with two vertical creases. Internally near fine, leaves uniformly toned as expected. Very Good. $75


1/250 Copies

1928 - Gide, André (1869-1951), [par Henry Bernstein, Paul Valéry, Francois Mauriac, ... et al.]. André Gide. [First Edition] Édition originale, 250 exemplaire numéroté de 258 à 507, sur papier pur fil Lafuma, contenant 6 eux-fortes en noir, par G. Goor. Exemplaire No: 315. Paris: Éditions du Capitile. [1928]. 4to. 330pp. Collection "Contemporains" 5. Illustrated. Original glassine covered printed paper wraps with small chips at spine extremities, several close tears to edges. Paper wraps sunned, including spine. Text block has separated at page 96 (no damage to spine strip, still holding). Internally clean and bright, leaves lightly toned at top edge, otherwise Fine. A presentable copy in need of some relatively minor restoration. Includes bibliographical references. $375


1/1180 Copies

1949 - Gide, André (1869-1951). Feuillets d'automne. Paris, Mercure de France. 1949. [First Edition]. Edition Originale. 8vo. 283pp. Un des 1180 exemplaire numéroté sur vélin pur fil Lafuma. Exemplaire No. 1123. Uncut, unopened. Publisher's printed wraps sunned at top and bottom edge, glassine cover chipped. Near Fine. $55


1/547 Copies

1929 - Gide, André (1869-1951). Robert; Supplément à l'école des Femmes. Paris, (NRF), Gallimard, 1929. Un des 547 exemplaire numéroté sur Hollande. Exemplaire No. H. CCXIX. [First Edition]. Edition Originale. 12mo. 89pp. Publisher's original glassine covers over blue paper wraps sunned at spine. Internally Fine. A handsome copy. Fine or close to it. $100


1/2000 Copies

1946 - Gide, André (1869-1951). Souvenirs Littéraires et Problèmes Actuels. Allocution et Conférence prononcées à Beyrouth en avril 1946 avec deux présentations de G. Bounoure. Beyrouth, Les Lettres Françaises, 1946. [First Edition]. Edition Originale. 12mo. 59pp. Un des 2000 exemplaire numéroté sur Luna Ledger. Exemplaire No. 786. Publisher's original glassine covers over printed paper wraps sunned at spine, otherwise a Fine copy. $75


French-Italian, Italian-French dictionary 

1867 - Gorini, Gemello  Dizionario Francese-Italiano E Italiano-Francese Compilato Sulle Tracce Di Quello Di Cormon E Manni Ed Aggiuntivi Quattromila Vocaboli Tecnici Tolti Dal Gran Dizionario Sergent E Strambio. Precceduto da una breve teoria sulla conjugazione de' verbi aggiutovi la pronuncia francese per gl' italiani ed i Dizionarii de' nomi proprii francesi-italiani si personali che geografici. Edizione Riveduta, Corretta E Riordinata, dal Dottore Gemello Gorini. Milano, Francesco Pagnoni. 1867. 12mo. 1054pp.

Original cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Boards rubbed and bumped at corners, small amount of fraying to spine. Binding tight, pages clean. Contemporary manuscript in brown ink to front endpaper. Better than Very Good. $80


1930 - Vieux Doc (Dr. Edmond Grignon, 1861-1939). En Guettant les Ours. Mémoires d,un Médecin des Laurentides. 3em Edition; Revisée, corrigée, augmentée. Illustrated, frontis. Montréal: Librairie Beauchemin, 1930. Illustrée par A. Bourgeois, A. A. Labelle & Mat. 8vo. 259, [1]pp. Decorated yellow wraps lightly bumped at edges. Internally Fine, clean and bright, edges untrimmed. An excellent copy. Near Fine. $35


1941 - Haas, Robert Bartlett and Gallup, Donald Clifford (b. 1913). A Catalogue of Published and Unpublished Writings of Gertrude Stein Exhibited in the Yale University Library, 22 February to 29 March 1941; Compiled by Robert Bartlett Haas and Donald Clifford Gallup. New Haven, Yale University Library, 1941. [First Edition]. 8vo. 64pp. Original printed wraps lightly rubbed, sunned at spine. Leaves uniformly toned as expected. Very Good. $30


1919 - Hardy, Thomas (1840-1928). Collected Poems London: Macmillan & Co. First Edition. Volume one. 8vo. 521pp.

Original Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. With a frontispiece portrait of Hardy. Boards and spine lightly rubbed and soiled. Almost the entire book has unopened pages. Near Fine copy of this scarce first. $195


Signed by Author

1935 - Harvey, Jean-Charles (1891 - 1967). Sébastien Pierre Nouvelles. (Gravures Sur Linoléum De Maurice Gaudreau) Levis, Les Editions Du Quotidien. 8vo. 225pp. (Signed by author) With 22 strong and striking illustrations by Gaudreau. Paper wraps lightly rubbed, small close tears to fore-edge of front wrap. Most of the book is unopened. One of 2600 copies printed "1er Avril 1935". Journalist, lampoonist, lecturer, novelist and poet, Jean-Charles Harvey, was a Canadian nationalist, and a champion of bilingualism. Near Fine. $70


1806 - Hayne, J. E. G. Élémens de Topographie Militaire; ou, Instruction détaillée sur la manièr de lever à vue et de dessiner avec promptitude les Cartes militaires; ouvrage traduit de l'allemand, revu et augumenté de notes et figures additionnelles par un officier au corps impérial du génie de France. Paris, Chez Magimel, 1806. 8vo. xvi, 424pp. Complete with half title, foldout table, and 10 plates, 4 of which are foldout. Publishers pink paper covered boards over leather spine. Paper on boards rubbed, soiled and separating at corners exposing early manuscript vellum strips. Leather spine rubbed and bumped at edges. Internally Fine or Very Close to it, leaves clean and bright, binding tight. In 1798 a German Military Topography manual fell into the hands of a French officer of the Army of the "Rhin". Général Lery of the said army had the officer literally translate the volume into French and published it at his own expense. Thus the present volume is considered to be the fist manual of its kind specifically produced for the use of the French Army during the Napoleonic wars. With 2 new plates added. Offered with faults mentioned. Very Good. [French Military Topography] Excessively Rare. $975


1916 - Havette, René (b. 1868) Le Général De Lafayette. Sa correspondance avec COULON DE THÉVENOT, Tachygraphe du Roi. Confèrence faite le 30 Août 1916 a l'Exposition d'Autographes militaires par M. René HAVETTE. Paris, Société d'études et de propagande sténographiques. 4to. 35pp. [1] Original printed paper wraps, bound in contemporary burgundy boards.

Printed on cheap war-time pulp paper, light toning and somewhat fragile as expected. Bound tightly, with only two small tears to front wrap. A rare collection of correspondence between Coulon de Thévenot 1754-1813 (inventor of the first shorthand system in France), and  Général De Lafayette (1757-1834) collected by René Havette. Including a tipped-in plate and several facsimiles of shorthand and correspondence. Very Good or Better. $85


INSCRIBED BY THE THIRTY-FIRST PRESIDENT
 
OF THE  UNITED S
TATES

1958 - Hoover, Herbert Clark (1874 – 1964). The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson / by Herbert Hoover. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co. [Second Impression]. Large 8vo. xiii, [1], 318pp. Signed by the author: “To Jennie Rusk The good wishes of Herbert Hoover”. Also includes a typed letter by Hoover’s secretary, Bernice Miller, addressed to Miss Jennie Rusk, Homestead, FL. “The Waldorf Astoria Towers… April 8, 1960. Dear Miss Jennie: Mr. Hoover wants you to have this autographed copy of his book, The Ordeal of Woodrow Wilson. Sincerely yours, Bernice Miller…” Three lines in blue ink to bottom of page: “We certainly were well taken care of by you – and many thanks for many kindnesses – B.M.” Illustrated. Original publisher’s blue cloth lettered in silver to spine and front board. No dust jacket. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities otherwise about Fine. $500


1923 - Housman, Laurence (1865-1959). Followers of St. Francis; Four Plays of the Early Franciscan Legend, by Laurence Housman. London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd., 1923. [First Edition] 8vo. xi, [1], 59, [3]pp. Illustrated with woodblock vignettes. Publishers beige cloth bumped at corners, slightly soiled. Paper spine label chipped at corners. Internally Fine, clean and bright, last half unopened. Very Good. $20


1930 - Housman, Laurence (1865-1959). Palace plays, by Laurence Housman. London, Jonathan Cape. [1930]. [First Edition] 8vo. 121, [1]pp. Publishers red cloth boards over imitation vellum spine, bumped at corners, sunned at spine, with paper label almost completely faded. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Leaves uncut and unopened. Very Good. $15


1911 - Housman, Laurence (1865-1959). Pains and Penalties : the Defence of Queen Caroline. A play in four acts. By Laurence Housman. London : Sidgwick and Jackson, 1911. [First Edition] 8vo. vii, 89 pp. Publishers blue cloth gilt lettered to spine and front board lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Spine sunned. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Very Good. [Caroline Amilia Elizabeth, consort of George IV, 1768-1821 Drama]. $25


1923 - Housman, Laurence (1865-1959). Victoria and Albert, Palace plays (third series), by Laurence Housman. London, Jonathan Cape. [1933]. [First Edition] 8vo. 190, [1]pp. Publishers burgundy cloth over imitation vellum spine, with paper labels to spine and front board. Spine sunned, boards lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Very Good. $15


1902 - Hudson, W. H. (William Henry), 1841-1922. El Ombú, by W. H. Hudson ...London, Duckworth & co., 1902. [First Edition]. 12mo. 182pp. Publishers green wraps sunned at spine and top edge. Spine chipped at foot. Internally Fine. A better than Very Good copy. A collection of five short stories relating to South America; two of which were previously published; "Story of a piebald horse" , and "Nino Diablo". [South American Travel]. $85


1923 - Ibsen, Henrik, (1828-1906). Maison de Poupée Drame En Trois Actes Traduit et Précédé D' Une Préface Par M. Prozor. Paris, George Crès Le Théatre D'Art. MCMXXIII. Limited to 1900 copies printed, this being Copy No. 1710. 8vo. 245pp. Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed and soiled. Frontispiece and other duo-tone illustrations by P. Baudier. A better than Very Good copy of this play by Ibsen. $40


1832 - Irving, Washington (1783-1859). The Alhambra : A Series of Tales and Sketches of The Moors and Spaniards. By the Author of The Sketch Book. In Two Volumes. Vol. II. Philadelphia : Carey & Lea. 8vo. [2], 236pp. [2]. First Edition. Pages bright & clean, with some sporadic light spots of foxing to a few. previous owners name on title page. Near Fine copy in its original boards, uncut, publishers paper label to spine.

Volume two of The Alhambra a history and the legends of Moorish Spain by Washington Irving (1783-1859). $150


1/600 Copies

1919 - Joyce, James (1882-1941). Verbannte. Schauspiel in drei Akten. Zurich, Rascher & Cie. 1919. [First German Edition]. 8vo. 153, [2]pp. Uncut, unopened. Publishers green wraps sunned at spine, pink errata slip tipped in. Leaves lightly toned at edges. A handsome copy, small stain to bottom corner of front end paper, otherwise crisp and clean. Hannah von Mettal's  translation of "Exiles". Published in 1919, a year after the English edition. One of 600 copies, at the expense of the author. Slocum & Cahoon D44. Very Good. $500


1944 - Kessel, Joseph, (b. 1898). L'Armée Des Ombres, Chronique de La Résistance. Edited by Jaques Scifrin. New York: Pantheon Books. March 30, 1944. 8vo. 262pp. Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed & soiled. Spine sunned. Printed in the United States during the Nazi occupation of France. First edition.

Book about the French Resistance of WW II. Made into a film in 1969 by Jean-Pierre Melville; starring Lino Ventura, Paul Meurisse & Simone Signoret. A better than Very Good copy. $25


1961 - Khan, Ismith. The Jumbie Bird  New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 224pp 8vo. Black boards in original dust jacket. Authors first novel, set in his native land, Trinidad. A Jumbie Bird is an evil spirit in the lore of the Caribbean. Dust jacket lightly rubbed & sunned at the spine. Interior clean & crisp, Near Fine. $80


  Signed by Author

1948 - King, Marian. Young King David. Drawings by Steele Savage. Philadelphia & New York, J. B. Lippincott Company. Third Impression. 8vo. 169pp. In Original Dust Jacket. Signed and dedicated by the author; "For John Fitzgerald Kennedy With the knowledge he has the fortitude and integrity of David - Marian King 1960." From Hantman's Auction of two private collections of documents and artifacts relating to the life and career of John F. Kennedy and Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis consigned by Jacqueline Kennedy’s personal secretary, Mary B. Gallagher (1953-1964), and personal assistant, Providencia Paredes (1959-1965). Book is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity, signed and dated by Mary Barelli Gallagher, including auction lot description & number. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and soiled. In Better than Very Good Condition. $800


1842 - Kock, Paul de (1793-1871). M. Dupont ou la Jeune Fille et Sa Bonne par Paul de Kock. Paris: Gustave Barba, 1842. 12mo. 416pp. 1/2 morocco over marbled boards rubbed, bumped at corners. Marbled endpapers. Leaves generally clean with light foxing, first 50 pages with damp-staining to corner of leaves. A Good copy. $25


[1947] Lafue, Pierre (b. 1897). Saint Therese D'Avila et La Vocation de L'Espagne. Paris: Les Editions de la Nouvelle France [1947]. 8vo. 270, [4]pp. Original printed wraps and rare sleeve. Leaves uniformly toned. Fine. $45


1824 - Lamartine, Alphonse de (1790-1869). Nouvelles Méditations Poétiques / par Alphonse de Lamartine. 2em. Ed. Revue et Corrigée. Paris: Urbain Canel. 1824. 8vo. 236pp. A Fine copy, 3/4 red straight grained morocco, gilt ruled edges, spine decorated in gilt, lettered and dated, bound by V. Champs preserving original pink printed wraps. $300


1818 - Lamb, Charles (1775-1834). The Works in Two Volumes. Vol I. (II.) London : Printed for C. and J. Ollier, Vere Street, Bond Street. 1818. The First Collected Edition. 2 vols. 8vo, 299, 259pp. [2]adv. Slightest touch of foxing to several pages. Near Fine copy in its original boards, uncut. Spine chipped to tail of Vol. I & head of Vol. II. Front board to Vol. (I) loose. [Volumes need to be rebacked] From the library of Samuel R. Block, with his bookplates to front pastedowns. A scarce set of books in original boards. $795


1912 - Legouis, Émile (1861-1937). Défense de la poésie française à l'usage des lecteurs anglais, par Émile Legouis. London: Constable & Co. 1912. [First Edition] 8vo. 151pp. Blind stamped"Presentation Copy" to title page including original price. Publishers red cloth lightly rubbed, bumped at corners. Top edges and spine sunned, paper label with two chips. Edges untrimmed, preliminary leaves, including title foxed. Ownership inscription to corner of front endpaper, notes in pencil to rear pastedown. A good solid copy. Text in French & English. [History and criticism of French poetry] $40


1/50 Copies Printed

1947 - Lemaistre de Sacy, Isaac-Louis, 1613-1684. (Traduit en français par). La Bible de Rembrandt; Récits Sacrés de l'Ancien Testament, Traduit en français par Lemaistre de Sacy et illustrés de dessins et eaux-fortes du Maître ; Préface de Daniel-Rops. Paris: Chez Plon, Éditions d'histoire et d'art, 1947. No. XIII. of L [50] copies printed on "papier pur fil". 4to.  iv, 96, [1]pp. Original glassine covers over printed wraps. Glassine with several small chips, including foredges and foot of spine. Internally fine, clean and bright. Foredges of leaves with a small crease. An excellent copy. Illustrated with over 40 duotone reproductions of Rembrandt's works. [Rembrandt Hermanszoon van Rijn, 1606-1669] Near Fine. $195


1835 - Lemare, Pierre Alexander (1766-1835). Cours de Langue Francaise en 9 Parties (Dont 3 Nouvelles); Toutes traitées d'après la méthode des faits; sept mille examples pris dans les classiques, servant à fonder toutes théorites; I. Idéologie, II. Lexigraphie, III. Syntaxe, IV. Construction, V. Ponctuation, VI. Prononciation, VII. Tropes, VIII. Versification, IX. Art étymologique. Avec une table alphabétique de près de 10,000 articles. Par P. A. Lemare, Troisiem Edition. Paris, Chez L'auteur. Fin 1835.

8vo. xvi, 2164pp. Beautifully bound by Boutigny, with marbled boards and green morocco spine, gilt and blind stamped, lightly rubbed, bumped at corners. With frontispiece of author by Dulac. A lovely book, several leaves have uniformly browned (some light foxing), the majority crisp and clean. Very Good or Better. Rare. $300


1954 - Lévy, Jacques (1914 - 1945), & Gide, André (1869 - 1951). Journal et Correspondance; Fragments précédés d'une étude sur les "Faux-monnayeurs" d'André Gide et l'Expérience Religieuse, avec deux lettres inédites d'André Gide. Préface par le R. P. Morelli. Grenoble: Éditions des Cahiers de l'Alpe. 1954. [First Edition], Édition originale. No. 26 of 1000 copies printed. 8vo. 300pp. Original glassine covered printed paper wraps lightly soiled. Internally Fine, clean and bright. André Gide was stunned by the clarity and brilliance of Lévy's "Faux-monnayeurs", even though the essay was only fragments and incomplete. Lévy was an unpublished young Jewish writer who converted to Catholicism in 1942. The irony is his capture by the Gestapo two years later, and ultimately his cruel death in Auschwitz just days before the liberation. [Collection of letters and parts of a essay by Jacques Lévy] Better than Very Good. $75


Signed by Author

1929 - Lewis, Harriet Rossiter. Glimmering Fireflies. Cambridge: Privately printed at the Riverside Press, 1929. 12mo. 55pp. [Signed and inscribed by author] also includes a poem by Lewis on a coupon for  (Mutual Fidelity & Trust Co.) Internally Fine, clean and bright. Boards sunned at fore and top edge. [Poetry] Near Fine. $30


[1918] - Lichtenberger, André (1870 - 1940). La Petite Soeur De Trott. Paris: Plon-Nourrit et cie. [1918]. 12mo. 300, [1]pp. 1/2 calf over marbled boards lightly rubbed, marbled endpapers. An excellent copy, Near Fine. $40


1947 - Louÿs, Pierre (1870-1925). Poèmes. Monte-Carlo: Edition du Livre, 1947. 8vo. 240, [1]pp. No. 1450/3000 copies. Text in red and black. Book in Fine condition with original glassine covers over printed paper wraps. In a fine chemise and slightly rubbed slipcase. Near Fine. $35


Three Signed Letters

1940's - MacLeish, Archibald (1892 - 1982). American Poet, Playwright, Pulitzer prize winner, Librarian of Congress (1939–44) & Undersecretary of State (1944–45). Three Typed Letters on "The Librarian of Congress" stationary, April 11, October 11, 1940 & March 13, 1941, addressed to Vernon B[oyce] Hampton (b. 1897), President of the Edwin Markham Memorial Association. 4to. & 12mo. Each signed in ink, Archibald, or A. MacLeish. In all three letters, MacLeish politely declines dinner invitations etc. due to prior engagements in South Carolina, Washington, and Puerto Rico, he does however "accept with great pleasure my election as a National Member of the Edwin Markham Memorial Association." Last letter furnished with original stamped Librarian of Congress envelope. The letter and envelope sunned at edge, otherwise all crisp and clean with faint creases at folds. A nice group of letters, Near Fine or close to it. $295


1925 - Masefield, John (1878-1967). The Trial of Jesus. By John Masefield. London : William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. [First Edition] 8vo. [4], 101 pp. Publishers blue cloth gilt lettered to spine and front board lightly rubbed at corners. Spine sunned and rubbed at extremities. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Very Good. [Jesus Christ Drama]. $20


1927 - Masefield, John (1878-1967). Tristan and Isolt : A Play in Verse. By John Masefield. London : William Heinemann Ltd., 1927. [First Edition] 8vo. [3], 135 pp. Publishers blue cloth gilt lettered to spine and front board lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Near Fine. [Tristan & Isolt] $20


[1916] Margueritte, Lucie Paul, Mme. Les Colombes, roman. Paris: Albin Michel [1916]12mo. 285pp. Publisher's decorated paper wraps bound in 1/2 morocco marbled boards lightly rubbed at edges and corners Marbled endpapers. Internally fine or very close to it, leaves uniformly toned. Better than Very Good. Rare. $50


1950 - Maurois, André (1885-1967). Alain. Paris: Collection "Au voilier," 5. Domat, 1950. 4to. lxxxviii pp. [First Edition] Édition originale, exemplaire numéroté sur vélin blanc 629/950. Original glassine covered printed paper wraps chipped at spine centre and extremities. Paper spine strip bumped and chipped to head. Internally Fine with slight toning to edges. Text embellished with red initials and roman numerals. Chapters include: Existence d'Alain - Une Philosophie de l'Esprit - L'Essence et l'Existence - Ulysse nageant - Passions et Sentiments - Léviathan - Les Beaux-Arts - Les Dieux (Aladin, Pan, Jupiter, Les silence de Dieu) - L'Artisan en chambre - Socrate n'est pas mort.  [Philosophy - Emile-Auguste Chartier, dit Alain, 1868-1951] Very Good. $65


1914 - Mallarmé, Stéphane (1842-1898). Un Coup de Dés Jamais n'abolira le Hasard : poème. Paris : Nouvelle revue française, 1914. Folio. [30] pp. [First Edition]. Edition Originale. Publisher's printed wraps and original glassine covers. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Two corners slightly bumped. Leaves clean and bright, front endpaper with several negligible spots of soiling. An excellent copy of a rare book. Published posthumously, "Un Coup de Dés" is considered Mallarmé's masterpiece of experimental poetry in words and typography. Better than Very Good. $400


1817 - Massillon, Jean-Baptiste (1663-1742). OEUVRES. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Beaucé, Libraire de S. A. R. Mgr. Duc d'Angoulême...1817. 2 Vols. [v. I-II.]. 8vo. xvii, 570, [2], 508pp. Engraved frontis to vol. I. Contemporary 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards lightly rubbed. Volume 1 with two repairs to the last two leaves with the loss of several lines of text. Otherwise leaves clean and bright with some very light scattered spots of foxing. Ownership inscription to front endpaper of vol 1; "George Hunt Holley, from EAH 1898" text notations verso, including some marginalia. A handsome set. $125


1928 - Mauriac, François (1885-1970). LE ROMAN. Treizieme Cahier de la Dix-Huitieme Serie des Cahiers de la Quinzaine. No. 883/3300 copies on papier alfa, first 1500 of which are reserved for subscribers (abonnés). Paris L'Artisan du Livre 1928. 8vo. 136, [2]pp. A collection of 5 short stories (Le roman.-Loti.-Anatole France.-Radiguet.-Barrès). Publisher's printed wraps lightly rubbed and soiled, sunned at spine. Ownership stamp "S. S. Weiner" to front wrap and corner of front endpaper. Edges untrimmed, internally near fine with light foxing to the edges poof several leaves. Very Good and better. $75


Signed by Author

1959 - Maurois, André (1885-1967). Portrait d'un ami qui s'appelait moi. Paris: Wesmael-Charlier [1959]. Signed and dedicated by author "A M. Paul Raynau en hommage André Maurois". 12mo. 221, [1]pp. Illustrated. From the series: "Les Auteurs juges de leurs oeuvres". Publisher's printed stiff boards sunned at spine, lightly soiled. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Includes bibliography. Very Good. $225


1933 - Maurois, André (1885-1967). BYRON, André Maurois. Paris, Le Livre Moderne Illustré. 8 Mai, 1933. 2 Volumes. 8vo. Original decorated paper wraps. 220, 188pp.

A biography of Lord Byron by Maurois. Decorated with illustrations by Clément Serveau. Near Fine, Paper wraps lightly rubbed. $70


1941 - Maynard, Theodore. Not Even Death: A Book of Poems. Paterson, New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1941. [First Edition] 8vo. viii, 61pp. Near Fine, in like dust jacket, slight odor. A collection of poetry, rather spiritual in tone. Near Fine. $20


1927 - Mérimée, Prosper (1803-1870). Colomba. Paris, Amand Girard. 8vo. 183pp [5].  Original brown paper wraps lightly rubbed and bumped to edges. Interior pages crisp and clean. Front paper wrap sunned.

Colomba is considered to be one of Mérimée's best works, set during Napoleons last years of reign, it is the story of Colonel Thomas Nevil and his only child, the lovely Miss Lydia, who travel to Marseille from a return voyage from Italy. In Marseille they are persuaded to take a trip to Corsica, it is on this voyage that the story unfolds. Better than Very Good Condition. $30


[1945] - Miller, Henry (1891 - 1980). Tropic of Capricorn. Paris, Obelisk Press. [1945]. 8vo. 11-364, [1]pp. 2nd Obelisk edition. Contemporary half calf over decorated paper covered boards, same decorated paper (Capricorn symbols) as endpapers. Handsome binding, spine rubbed at edges and extremities. Leaves uniformly  toned, small chip to corner of first two pages. Yellow errata sheet proceeding title page. Published in August 1945, at 175 francs, in an edition of 10,000 copies. This being the first post-war edition of the book. Printed from plates of the First Printing (February 1939), but on cheap [war] paper. Very Good. $300


All Signed by Author

Mohrt, Michel (1914 - ) A collection of 14 volumes by Mohrt, each signed and dedicated by him to his friend Georges May (1921 - 2003), Sterling Professor Emeritus of French, Yale University. Les Intellectuels devant la défaite de 1870 (Buchet-Chastel, 1942), Mon Royaume pour un Cheval (Albin Michel, 1949), Les Nomades (Albin Michel, 1951), Le Serviteur fidèle (Albin Michel, 1953), Le Nouveau Roman Américain (Gallimard, 1955), La Prison maritime (Grand prix du roman de l’Académie française, Gallimard, 1961) La Campagne d’Italie (Gallimard, 1965), La Maison du père, récit  (Gallimard, 1979. Book also includes a 2 page letter by Mohrt, Academie Francaise Letterhead & envelope regarding this volume, also a best wishes note signed Francoise.), La Guerre civile (Gallimard, 1986), Vers l’Ouest  (Olivier Orban, 1988. Book also includes a 4 page letter by Mohrt, academie Francaise Letterhead & envelope regarding this volume), Le Télésiège (Gallimard, 1989. Book also includes a 3 page letter by Mohrt.), Un soir, à Londres (Gallimard, 1991), On liquide et on s’en va, sotie (Gallimard, 1992), Les dimanches de Venise (Gallimard, 1996. Aquarelle cover by the author.) The first 4 volumes are Good +, sunned at edges and spine with some loss to lower spine (Le Serviteur fidèle), the later books are in Near Fine condition. Over all a Very Good collection spanning Michel Mohrt's career. Extra shipping will apply, total weight: 8 lbs. $475


Signed by Author

1919 - Moore, George (1852 - 1933) Avowals  London: Privately printed for subscribers only. Cumann Sean-Eolais Na H-Eireann. No. 362 of 1000 copies printed. Signed by George Moore. 8vo. 310pp.

The Irish writer's famous collection of dialogues on prose, censorship of books, art and others.  Printed on handmade paper and  Quarter white vellum spine. Internally Fine, boards lightly rubbed, spine sunned & spine  extremities frayed. Pages untrimmed.  A better than Very Good Copy. $80


1921 - Moore, George (1852 - 1933). Héloïse and Abélard. In two volumes. New York : Boni and Liveright (1250 copies privately printed for subscribers only, of which 1200 are numbered, the volumes offered here are unnumbered). Royal 8vo. 224, 217pp. First American Edition. Publishers blue paper boards over paper vellum spines. Spines sunned, lacking labels. Boards lightly rubbed, bumped at corners with some slight sunning to edges. Internally Fine, pages uncut and unopened. Both volumes with errata slips. This tragic love story is dedicated in print to Madame X. A lovely set, Better than Very Good. $100


1891 - Moore, George (1852 - 1933) Impressions and Opinions. London : David Nutt, 1891. 8vo. [4], 346pp. 12p. adv. Publishers red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, ornamentation to top and bottom edge of front board and spine. Spine somewhat darkened and lightly rubbed at extremities. Ownership inscriptions to front endpaper dated 1891 and 1916. Pages clean (some sporadic light foxing). A lovely book printed by T. and A. Constable, embellished with with dozens of illuminated initials. Including essays on; Balzac, Turgueneff, Verlaine, Rimbault, Theatre Libre, Degas, etc, etc, etc, . Very Good. $80


1870 - Morris, William (1834-1896). The Earthly Paradise, A Poem. Parts 1 & 2. Boston Roberts Brothers. 1870. Authors Edition. 8vo. 430pp. Original brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Previous owners name on front endpaper, dated Christmas 1869. Boards rubbed, top of spine chipped. Very Good. $80


1867 - Morris, William (1834-1896). The Life & Death of JASON, A Poem. Second Edition. Boston: Roberts Brothers. 8vo. [4] 307pp. Original green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Boards lightly rubbed. Morris's first American publication. Near Fine. $100


1/350 Copies

1929 - Montherlant, Henry de (1896-1972). Earinus: Troisième Olympique. Paris: Émile Hazan & Cie. MCMXXIX [Acheve d'Imprimer le 26 Decembre 1928]. 4to. 142pp., [3 leaves] [First Edition] Édition originale 1/350 exemplaires; No. 343. sur Vergé de Rives. Original glassine covers over printed wraps. Glassine covers with small negligible chips to foot of spine and edges. Internally Fine, last few pages unopened. Montherlant's thoughts on sports and the Olympic games including two interesting chapters on boxing, Pershing 1920 (Carpentier), Battling Malone. Near Fine. $75


1927 - Napoleon (1769 - 1821). Maximes et pensees de Napoleon. Choisies par Honore de Balzac. Editions Les Roses de France. Paris: l'Abeille d'Or, T. Rombaldi. Typ. Firmin-Didot et cie. 1927. 32mo. 185pp. [4p. adv]. Frontis. port. of Napoleon. Original decorated paper wraps lightly rubbed, bumped at spine extremities. Leaves clean, uncut and unopened. Very Good. $45


1950 - Pijade, MoŠa (1889-1957). La Fable de L'aide Sovietique A L'Insurrection  Nationale Yougoslave. Paris, Edité par "Le Livre Yougoslave". 8vo. 70pp.

Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed, bumped, with a small chip to lower spine. Several pages have underlines in pencil. Very Good. $20


1950 - Paraz Albert (1899 - 1957). Valsez Saucisses. Paris: Amiot ; Dumont, [1950]. 8vo. 360pp. [First Trade Edition, Unnumbered]. Chacal-Ane-Scorpion as frontis, including, lettres inédites de Céline. Original printed wraps with some soiling and a few spots of damp staining. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Leaves uncut and unopened. $50


1/300 copies, Signed by author

1957 - Pellerin, Jean Victor (b. 1889). Marchand des Quatre-Saisons. Paris: Points & Contrepoints. 1957. 8vo. 48, [3]pp. Signed and dedicated by author: "à Georges May, avec le meilleur souvenir du (Marchand des Quatre-Saisons) J. V. Pellerin". [First Edition] Edition Originale, Un des 300 numérotés sur Vélin Duplicalfa, limitée à 312. Including a typed letter in prose. Original printed wraps sunned at spine and foredge. Wraps with small creases. Near Fine. $50


1923 - Picard, Hélène (1873-1945). Sabbat, Roman. Préface de Colette. Paris: J. Ferenczi et Fils. [1923]. 8vo. 298pp. Original glassine covers over printed wraps, lightly rubbed. Internally fine, leaves uncut and unopened. A rare volume. Near Fine. [Poetic prose, Witchcraft & magic] $75


[c. 1922] - Les Poètes Contemporains I-II (2 vols) Editions Les Roses de France. Paris: l'Abeille d'Or. Imprimerie Artistique Lux. n. d. [c. 1922] 2 vols. 32mo. 157, 154pp. Decorated color paper wraps. Vol. II. with frontis port. by Felix de Gray. Wraps lightly rubbed and somewhat sunned at spines. Leaves with light toning to edges, vol. II. uncut and unopened. Vol. I. Verlain, Mallarme, Rimbaud, Samain, Viele-Griffin, Rodenbach & Moreas. Vol. II. Tailhade, Verhaeren, Laforgue, de Regnier, & Jammes. Very Good. $70


[c. 1920] Ponchon, Raoul (1848 - 1937). La Muse au Cabaret. [22e mille] Paris: Charpentier et Fasquelle. [c. 1920] 8vo. 312pp. Publisher's printed yellow wraps lightly rubbed. Leaves uniformly toned, otherwise clean. A collection of verse by Raoul Ponchon a bon-vivant and quite a drinker, including 7 poems under the title of (Five O' clock Absinthe). Better than Very Good. $45


1931 - Poulet, Robert (1893 - 1989).  Handji. Paris: Denoël et Steele 1931. [First trade edition, unnumbered] 8vo. 341pp. Publisher's printed wraps rubbed and soiled, spine sunned. Internally clean and unmarked, leaves toned. Poulet's first published novel set during the first world war [Robert Poulet fought in that war and later collaborated with the Germans in WWII.] A Good copy. $35


1947 - Prévert, Jacques (1900 - 1977).  Paroles, édition revue et augmentée (25e mille). Paris, Editions du Point du Jour [1947]. 8vo. 294, [1]pp. Original black paper wraps with red lettering; lightly rubbed/bumped at corners. Internally Near Fine, clean and bright. Contemporary inscription to front endpaper. Includes 2 poems from "Les Cahiers d'Art-1944" Promenade de Picasso, & Lanterne Magique de Picasso. Very Good copy. [Poetry, France] $60


1/300 copies

1942 - Pruner, Francis. Eaux Pures, Poèmes. Macon: Presses de Protat Frères. 1942. "Poésie 41" 8vo. 45, [1]pp. [First Edition] Edition Originale, Un des 300 numérotés sur papier Alep, limitée à 342. Original printed wraps sunned at spine and top edge. Leaves uniformly toned. [Poetry] Very Good. $50


1946 - Raine, Allen (1836-1908).  Sur Les Ailes Du Vent, Allen Raine. Monaco, Intercontinentale d'édition. Romans de moeurs galloises. Illustrated by M. C. Raymond. (# 397 of 900) 4to. 270pp. Text in French, translated from the English by A. Marie. Original decorated paper boards, lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Very Good. Internally bright & sound. $60


1794 - Radet, M. (Jean Baptiste), b. 1752. Le noble Roturier, Comédie en Un Acte, Mêlée de Vaudevilles par J.B. Radet. Paris : Théâtre du Vaudeville, An II. 8vo. 54, [2 adv] pp. music. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page. Title page almost detached, toned with light spots of foxing. Else clean and complete. Very Good. [French revolution pamphlet] $65


1955 - Renaud, Madeleine (1900- ). Cahiers de la Compagnie Madeleine Renaud-Jean Louis Barrault. Troisième Année, Onzième Cahier. Eschyle et L’Orestie. Julliard 1955 Paris. 8vo. 126, [1]pp. Illustrated, woodblock, music, etc,. Original printed wraps, protected by decorated sleeve. A great issue; Frontispiece by Felix Labisse, Writings by Francois Mitterrand (Le pacte des Euménides), Robert Kemp (Politique et l'Orestie), Paul Claudel, Alfred Simon, Andre Frank (Anton Tchekov), etc…Last half of periodical unopened. Fine. $50


1894 - Richepin, Jean (1849-1926). La Mer. Avec deux Compositions par Henri Caruchet, Gravées à l'eau-forte par Mordant. Paris: Charpentier, Calmann Lévy éditeurs. 1894. 32mo. 337pp. Original printed wraps sunned at spine and edges. Internally clean and bright. The two plates protected by tissue guards. A collection maritime poetry by a contemporary of Zola. "Petite Bibliothèque-Charpentier" [Mordant, Daniel 1853 - 1914] $50


1913 [1914] - Rivoire, Andre. Le Plaisir des Jours. Paris Librairie Alphonse Lemerre. MDCCCCXIV.30, Octobre 1913. 8vo. [4] 166pp. [1]. Publishers yellow paper wraps, uncut. Title (dedication) page unopened. Pages extremely clean and crisp (in Fine condition). Paper wraps rubbed, sunned and chipped at lower spine. A scarce book of poetry by the French poet and playwright, Andre Rivoire (1872-1930) in the original paper wraps. First Edition (un-numbered). Better than Very Good. $150


1921 - Roman de Renart. Les Aventures de Maitre Renart. Paris: Georges Crès et Cie (Les Maitres du Livre), 1921. [First Edition] 1/1860 copies of a total 1982 printed. 8vo. 332, [1]pp. Original cream decorated wraps lightly soiled and bumped at corners. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Text delightfully illustrated with Lébédeff's woodblocks, ornaments, head and tailpieces and illuminated initials in red and black. Fine typography in red and black throughout. Mises en nouveau langage, racontée dans un nouvel ordre, précédées de nouvelles recherches sur le romand de Renart par A. Paulin Paris et décorées de compositions originales gravées sur bois par Jean Lébédeff. Near Fine. $80


1950 - Romains, Jules (1885 - 1972). Salsette Découvre L'Amérique. Paris: Flammarion, 1950. 8vo. 337, [2]pp. Exemplaire non rogné, grandes marges. Edition originale. One of 55 copies printed on papier chiffon de Lana. Exemplairlaire No. 50. Uncut in original glassine covered decorated wraps. glassine chipped at spine extremities with some bumping to edges. An exceptionally clean and bright copy. Description of Americans, life and travel in New York City of the 40s. Fine. $75


1799 - An VII. Rousseau, Jean-Baptiste (1671 - 1741). Oevres Choisies de J. B. Rousseau. Édition Stéréotype, (D'après le procédé de Fermin Didot) A Paris, L'Imprimerie de Pierre Didot, et de Firmin Didot. 2 vols, complete. 32mo. 234, 218pp. Contemporary full calf, black morocco spine labels, gilt stamped. Boards rubbed, corners bumped. Both front end papers damp stained and partially stuck to boards, near gutter. Fermin Didot (1764-1863) invented Stereotypy in 1795. In 1803, Didot sold the stereotype printing patent to Charles Stanhope (the third Earl of Stanhope). The British inventor, who produced the first iron printing press two years later in 1805. These two volumes were printed by Didot in his Paris shop, just four years after his revolutionary invention. Jean-Baptiste Rousseau (1671 - 1741), French dramatist and poet, lived the latter 25 years of his life in exile, due to his prosecution for defamation of character. Here are two volumes of his poetry. Very Good. $300


1965 - Rimbaud, Arthur (1854-1891). CORRESPONDANCE 1888 - 1891. Préface et notes de Jean Voellmy. Paris Gallimard. Mai 1965. 8vo. 221pp.

Poet, Vagrant, Homosexual lover of Verlaine, African gunrunner & one of the most original authors of the 19th century, Arthur Rimbaud had a leg amputated & hand shattered by a bullet from Verlaine's gun. Here are his letters, covering the years 1888-91,  printed for the first time. Paper wraps lightly rubbed & soiled. Else, Near Fine. $60


1947 - Roger-Marx, Claude (1888 - 1977). Avant la Destruction d'un monde de Delacroix a Picasso. Paris: Plon [c1947]. 8vo. 308, [1]pp. Illustrated. Original decorated paper wraps lightly soiled, slightly sunned at top edge and spine. Uncut, unopened. From the series "Les maitres de l'histoire".  [Modern French Art, Criticism] Very Good. $25


[Veritable who's who of German/Austrian works by the leading Socialists and Marxists]

1850/1901 - Sammelband. Flugschriften zur Deutschen und Österr Socialdemokratie. Collection of 102 Political Writings and pamphlets relating to Austrian and German Politics; Socialism and Marxism bound in 7 volumes (1850 - 1901). From the library of Josef Redlich (1869 - 1936), a contemporary of the authors of these collected works; with his book plates, signatures, underlines, and notes to margins and titles. Each volume indexed by him in brown ink to front end paper and pastedown. Undoubtedly working copies. 2 Illustrations, 3 fold-out maps. Bound uniformly in 3/4 faux green morocco over gold/brown marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, head and foot decorated in gilt. Marbled edges. with numbered paper labels to spine. A handsome set, part of a much larger collection of bound pamphlets. Lightly rubbed, few of the pamphlets toned, otherwise clean and bright. Louis Cohn's "Die Wohnungsfrage" torn near the gutter (p. 73-76). Duplicate stamps of the Library of Congress and Exch. European Centre-Carnegie Endow. dated May 6. 1941 to front endpapers and pastedowns. Josef Redlich, Author, Austrian law professor and member of parliament of Jewish Czech descent was also a professor at Harvard. The Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching commissioned Redlich in 1913 to study and "pass judgment upon the nature and success of the so-called case method" introduced by Christopher Columbus Langdell (1826–1906). The collection here is a veritable who's who of 19th century German/Austrian works by the leading Socialists and Marxists of the era: Rosa Luxemburg (1871-1919); Sozialreform oder Revolution? Mit einem Anhang: Miliz und Militarismus, Leipzig: G. Heinisch, 1899, Emma Ihrer (1857-1911), karl kautsky (1854-1938),Wilhelm Liebknecht (1826-1900), Friedrich Elbogen (1854-1909), Friedrich Naumann (1860-1919), Ludwig Buchner (1824-1899), Eduard David (1863-1930), Joseph Dietzgen (1828-1888), Max Schippel (1859-1928), Eleanore Marx Aveling, Max Weber (1864-1920), Bresnitz von Sydakoff, Otto Lecher (1860-1939), Karl Hugelmann (1844-1930), Heinrich Herkner (1863-1932), Karl Hron (1852-1912), Franz von Juraschek (1849-1910), Edmund Wengraf (1860-1933), Rudolf Springer (1870-1950), etc. Near Fine. $4000


1943 - Sherwood, Merriam (1892-1961). Un Registre de la cour criminelle de Mireval-Lauragais au quatorzième siècle. Toulouse, Édouard Privat. 1943. 8vo. 60pp. Original paper wraps chipped and separated, internally clean and tight. Pages uniformly toned. Printed on cheap wartime paper during the occupation, remarkable that this book survived. A treatise based on a medieval manuscript regarding the criminal justice system of Mireval. Text in French. Good, Rare. $95


1942 - Saint Exupéry, Antoine de (1900 - 1944) PILOTE DE GUERRE New York: Editions de la Maison Francaise. 253pp. 8vo. 1st trade edition.

Original paper wraps, lightly rubbed with a few small stains. Spine sunned and chipped to head. Else Very Good copy. Saint-Exupéry's plane disappeared on July 31, 1944, his death is a mystery yet to be unraveled. Published in New York during the German occupation of France. $150


1/100 Copies Printed

1942 - Sales, Raoul de Roussy de (1896-1942). ...et Barnabé. Anvers (Belgique), Imprimerie J.-E. Buschmann. MDCCCXLII. 8vo. 32, [1]pp. No. 70 of 100 printed on Astor vélin nacré paper. Original printed wraps lightly soiled, rubbed at edges, chipped at spine extremities. Internally Fine clean and bright, except for a small stain to foredge of front endpaper. Based on the gospel of Saint Barnabas the 4th wise King. Very Good. [Printed in German occupied Belgium] $250


1833 - Sand, George (1804-1876). Lélia / par George Sand.  Paris: Henri Dupuy, imprimeur-éditeur ... L. Tenré, libraire ..., 1833. [First Edition, although stated 2em edition] 2 Vols. 8vo. 350, 383pp. Inscription by Matthew Arnold to fep of Vol. I. : "C. F., July 25.1849.- From M. A.",  "Given me by Matthew Arnold, CP Fortescue' to opposing leaf. Contemporary double gilt ruled mottled calf rubbed at corners. Boards detached (all present), spines chipped. Marbled edges and endpapers. Internally about Fine, leaves clean and bright with minor sporadic foxing. The Carlingford shield bookplate to front pastedowns. Housed in cloth drop-back box. Could benefit from being rebacked. Lélia first appeared in the monthly magazine "La Revue des deux mondes", and subsequently published in two volumes in 1833, it was re-written in 1839 in 3 volumes and published by Félix Bonnaire. A rare set with an interesting provenance.

Fortescue, Chichester Samuel Parkinson- (1823-1898) Baron Carlingford 2nd Baron Clermont, statesman. Arnold, Matthew (1822-1888), English poet. $975


1/500 Copies Printed

1946 - Sartre, Jean Paul (1905-1980). La Putain Respectueuse. Paris: Nagel. 1946. 12mo. 164pp. [First Edition]. Edition Originale. Un des 500 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin Alma. Exemplaire No. 490. Publisher's original glassine covers over printed paper wraps sunned at spine. Handsome copy,  very slightly cocked, otherwise Near Fine. $175


1898 - Schwob, Marcel (1867-1905). The Children's Crusade. First English edition. Introduction by Henry Copley Greene. One of 500 copies on handmade paper, with a cover design by T. B. Meteyard. Boston : Small, Maynard & Company. March, 1898. 12mo. Gray decorated paper boards, lightly rubbed. Small chip to upper spine. Else Near Fine. $200


Signed by Author

1924 - Scouffi Alec (d. 1932).  Les Tentations (Temptations). By Alec Scouffi. Paris: Les Editions G. Cres. 1st ed. #199 of 260 copies printed. November 15, 1924. Text in French. 

Book is dedicated to Mr. Saint-Ange Ebrard on half title page dated 1927, signed by Scouffi, also dedicated in a small letter written on the half title page of Scouffi's "Au Poiss'D'Or" to the same person (signed by Scouffi). Scouffi, homosexual and erotic French poet,  was assassinated in Paris in 1932. Les Tentations, is his last known collection of poetry. Paper wraps lightly rubbed and soiled, small scuffing to upper right corner of front paper wrap. A better than Very Good copy of an extremely  scarce book. $975


1824 - Scribe, Eugène (1791-1861). La Haine d'Une Femme, ou, Le Jeune Homme à Marier, Comédie-Vaudeville en un Acte, par M. Scribe; représentée, pour la première fois, à Paris, sur le théâtre de Madame, duchesse de Berry, par les comédiens ordinaires de Son Altesse royale, le 1 décembre 1824 ...Paris : Pollet, 1824. 8vo. 40pp. Unbound pamphlet as originally issued. Cast: verso of title page. Printer's device to title. "La scène se passe à Villeneuve-St.-Georges, près Paris." A Fine copy. $35


1824 - Scribe, Eugène (1791-1861), Mélesville, M. (1787-1865). M. Tardif, Comedie-Vaudeville, en un Acte, Par MM. Scribe et Melesville ; Représentée, pour la première fois, à Paris, sur le theâtre de Madame, Duchesse de Berry, par les Comediens Ordinaires de som Altesse Royale, Le 1er Decembre 1924. Paris, Pollet. 1824. "Imprimerie de DAVID, rue du Faubourg Poissonnière, no 1." 8vo. 42, [1 adv.] pp. Printer's vignette to title. Some negligible spots of foxing, otherwise Fine. $35


1959 - Segan Françoise (1935 - 2004). Aimez-vous Brahms.. roman. Paris: René Julliard [1959]. 8vo. 186, [1]pp. Original printed wraps sunned at spine, somewhat soiled. Internally Near Fine, leaves uniformly toned. [First Trade Edition, Unnumbered]. Very Good. $30


1922 - Shay, Frank (editor). A Treasury of Plays for Woman. Boston, Little, brown, and Company. September 1922. 8vo. 443pp. Top edge blue, Blue leather spine over marbled boards. A selection of the best plays, requiring only women as a cast. An incredible collection of works by: Colin Campbell Clements, Jane Dransfield, Evelyn Emig, Alice Gerstenberg, Florence Clay Knox, Alfred Kreymborg, Maurice Maeterlinck, Clarice Vallette McCauley, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Christopher Morley, Eugene O'Neil, Eugene Pillot, Howard Forman Smith & August Strindberg. Corners lightly rubbed. Fine. $90


1949 - Simard, Jean. Hotel de la Reine. Montréal: Éditions  Variétés. [1949] Il a été tire de cet ouvrage dix examplaires hors commerce, sur papier Japon supérieur, (I-X), Exemplaire No: 8. [First Edition] Édition originale. 8vo. 205pp. Illustrated with charming little vignettes. Original glassine covered printed paper wraps slightly bumped at one corner, otherwise a fine copy. A continuation of the authors previous book, "Felix : Livre d'enfant pour adultes". $50


1954 - Sola, Otto de (b. 1912) Al Pie de la Vida. Oslo 1954. 8vo. 90, [3]pp. Book signed and dedicated to front endpaper in Spanish to the library of the University of Washington by author, dated 1954, Oslo. Leaves uncut, unopened. Publisher's printed wraps sunned at spine and top edge. original glassine covers chipped and torn with a piece missing to the back. [On the Foot of the Life.] Otto de Sola and his wife Elena Andreu were good friends of poet Pablo Neruda.  Sola, the Valencian born poet wrote this volume of poetry while living in Oslo as a diplomat. Rare. $175


1969 - Stevo, Jean. America - America Poémes. Illustrations de M. R. Mabille. Paris: Collection Grand Fond, Jose Millas-Martin. [1969]. Small 4to. 31, [1]pp. Original printed paper wraps sunned at spine and top edge, lightly rubbed. Internally Fine. Very good. $45


1946 - Suarès, André & Ilarie Voronca, Louis Émié, Gabriel Marcel, and Yanette Delétang-Tardif. Saturne. Cahiers de poésie; Carte du Ciel No. 2. Paris: Plon, 1946. Small 4to. 138, [1]pp. [First Edition] Édition originale 1/1400 exemplaires; No. 1007. sur papier Surfine. Original glassine covers over printed paper wraps chipped at spine extremities. Internally Fine, clean and bright. Gravure de Rodolph Bresdin et ornements de Georges Braun. A collection of poetry of night and death in the macabre tradition. Illustrated with 6 plates by Bresdin and decorated head, tailpieces and vignettes by Braun. A handsome collaborative work which includes works by John Donne, Gabriel de Retz, Guy Dumur, Federico Garcia Lorca, William Blake, Emily Bronte, T. S. Eliot, etc...[Saturniens de la Renaissance; Poètes Anglais de la Nuit; Poètes Espagnols de la Mort; Petit Florilège Saturnien - French Poetry] Better than Very Good. $60


Signed by Author

1975 -